1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He has a girl."

"He has a girl."

Translation:Tá cailín aige.

November 8, 2014

8 Comments


galaxyrocker

Note: This would mean more "he has a girlfriend" than "he has a daughter".


Illarai

Huh. So if you were to say the same thing "he has a girl" but mean his daughter, is there a difference in how to say it?


galaxyrocker

You would say "he has a daughter". Tá cailín aici means that he has, in his possession, a girl. It can also mean he has a girlfriend (similar to how Tá bean aige can mean "he has a wife"). For daughter, iníon is used.


bdickson123

Muchisimas gracias.


Illarai

Anybody have a good way of remembering which conjugation of "have" belongs with which pronoun?


scilling

Write, not type, each form with its English equivalent multiple times. “Muscle memory” will increase your retention.


Illarai

I'll try that! Thanks!


IAmDaedem

Otherwise try creating an mnemonic. Some sort of poem or rhyme that relates each conjugation to its translation. Like Never Eat Soggy Wheatbix for the directions.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.