"He has a girl."

Translation:Tá cailín aige.

4 years ago

8 Comments


galaxyrocker

Note: This would mean more "he has a girlfriend" than "he has a daughter".

4 years ago

Illarai

Huh. So if you were to say the same thing "he has a girl" but mean his daughter, is there a difference in how to say it?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

You would say "he has a daughter". Tá cailín aici means that he has, in his possession, a girl. It can also mean he has a girlfriend (similar to how Tá bean aige can mean "he has a wife"). For daughter, iníon is used.

4 years ago

bdickson123

Muchisimas gracias.

3 years ago

Illarai

Anybody have a good way of remembering which conjugation of "have" belongs with which pronoun?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Write, not type, each form with its English equivalent multiple times. “Muscle memory” will increase your retention.

4 years ago

Illarai

I'll try that! Thanks!

4 years ago

IAmDaedem

Otherwise try creating an mnemonic. Some sort of poem or rhyme that relates each conjugation to its translation. Like Never Eat Soggy Wheatbix for the directions.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.