1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Deireadh Fómhair go Samhain."

"Deireadh Fómhair go Samhain."

Translation:October to November.

November 8, 2014

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

hpfan5

Is the festival of Samhain celebrated in Ireland nowadays ? In the USA (at least in Illinois) it is celebrated by some Celtic Pagans. I think its beautiful and great to celebrate equinoxes and change of seasons like that. :)

March 10, 2016

Knocksedan

Oíche Shamhna is celebrated with bonfires and fireworks and young children in costumes going from door to door.

May 28, 2016

khmanuel

Can someone tell which months are feminine and which are masculine?

November 24, 2014

scilling
  • feminine: Feabhra, Bealtaine, Samhain, Mí na Nollag.
  • masculine: Éanair, Márta, Aibreán, Meitheamh, Iúil, Lúnasa, Meán Fómhair, Deireadh Fómhair.
May 16, 2015

grf1426

OR :- All with a fada are Masc., except Meitheamh, which is M All Without a fada are Fem., except Meitheamh, which is M

to make it easier to remember. (ignoring the fada on Mí in mí na nollag)

June 12, 2015

BigGuy4UUUU

GRMA

November 30, 2017

arrikis1

Am I correct in saying that the mh in both fómhair and samhain is broad? Cause she pronounces it as a v in fómhair and as a w in samhain. Which confuses me.

January 9, 2017

Knocksedan

She didn't learn to speak Irish by reading the pronunciation rules in a book, and in her part of the country, the Irish name for October is pronounced with a "v" sound. Elsewhere, it's usually pronounced with a "w" sound.

(It's not even a Connacht thing - many people from Connacht use a "w" sound in this case, though they would also pronounce snámh or lámh with a "v" sound).

January 10, 2017

arrikis1

ok cool, thanks. i was just wanting to make sure i wasn't misunderstanding the pronunciation rules.

January 11, 2017

Knocksedan

You're better off thinking of them as guidelines than rules. While Irish spelling is far more regular than English when it comes to pronunciation, there are regional pronunciation variations, sometimes generalized (affecting most occurrences of a particular letter/combination) and sometimes specific - just a different way of pronouncing a particular word.

January 11, 2017

mjkuecker1965

This new voice is much better sounding than the last one. Any idea which dialect she's speaking? My uncle used to say Jer Fowr go Sahwin.

June 5, 2016

ricky528429

Can someone explain why sometimes it wants u to use mí na and sometimes not?

October 24, 2018

LaoiseMcHale

Is it not Mí na Samhna?

September 10, 2018

Codester3

Just when I think I’m getting a little traction here, I get thrown for a loop.

Is the word “go” one of the most versatile words in the Irish language? This is the first time I remember seeing it as an equivalent to the English word “to”.

In the recent lesson on prepositions, “to” was given to us in the directional sense, such as “toward”. Now we’re seeing it in the sense of time.

Are there other uses/meanings for “go”?

Are there other words that could be used in its place in the context of this sentence?

Thank you in advance!!

March 7, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The "directional sense" of go is "to" as well - as far as I can recall, Duolingo uses chuig in all of it's "towards" exercises.

There are a number of different words that are spelled go, just as there a number of different words that are spelled an.

I say "different words", because go can be a particle or a preposition or a conjunction, and each of those uses has a separate dictionary entry.

On the other hard, le only has 3 separate entries listed, and 2 of them are related to specific phrases, but the main entry has 24 sections, explaining different aspects of using le as a preposition (it is used for certain meanings of "to" as well).

Going in the other direction, the New English Irish Dictionary breaks down it's listing for the preposition "to" into 38 different categories.

March 7, 2019

JoyLAnders1

I'm confused about the two different spellings of the months. Samhna/ Samhain and Aíbreáin/Aibreán. My Gaelic keyboard seems to only our "Aibreán". ;) But seriously, is either correct?

April 27, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Samhain is the nominative case - "November". Samhna is the genitive case, required when you have "the month of November", or mí na Samhna.

Aibreán is the nominative case - "April". Aibreáin is the genitive case, required when you have "the month of April", or mí Aibreáin.

April 27, 2019

JoyLAnders1

Ok so let me make sure I understand something. So genitive (I'm old and too far removed from high school grammer classes lol) is the same as possessive - not necessarily limited to ownership but also for something. So the month OF November (November's month) Or books FOR children. (children's books) Do I have that right?

April 27, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

As Wikipedia points out "Possessive grammatical constructions, including the possessive case, may be regarded as a subset of genitive construction". As English doesn't modify the spelling of a word to indicate the genitive case, the possessive 's is often used to "explain" the genitive to people who never had to think about it before (nothing to do with being far removed from high school grammar classes, it's just not a particularly significant feature of English for most people, unless they have a problem with a greengrocer's apostrophe). Unfortunately, if the explanation stops there, many (most?) examples of the tuiseal ginideach won't make any sense.

Again to quote wikipedia, the genitive case "marks a word, usually a noun, as modifying another word, also usually a noun—thus, indicating an attributive relationship of one noun to the other noun".

"of" is usually a indicator that the genitive might be involved, "for", not so much. you wouldn't use an tuiseal ginideach to say "I bought a book for the children". The "book for children" concept is better understood using the possessive structure "a children's book".

April 27, 2019

becky3086

Ok, so does it need both words for October or would someone understand if you just used the first word since the clues tell me both of them mean October..just wondering.

May 2, 2016

sean.mullen

The clues tell you that Deireadh Fómhair together means October, but that deireadh by itself means "end". You need both words because Deireadh Fómhair literally translates as "end of autumn/harvest".

May 2, 2016

Sr.Stephen

Am I hearing "Tha-win" for "Samhain"? I'm just not sure about the initial sound.

November 8, 2014

galaxyrocker

"Tha-win" (very inaccurate transcription based on English) would be for <Shamhain>

November 8, 2014

ephraimwaters

Does anybody really care about proper linguistic transcription here? Maybe I'm just an old country bumpkin about language acquisition, but it's Irish I'm interested in. And by the way, aren't there several dialectical variations in the pronunciation of Irish. In light of this I am confused about all the complaints about pronunciation.

March 1, 2015

DominicCol12

I didnt hear the go at all !!! but guessed the rest!

October 19, 2016

becky3086

All I do is push skip. I can't remember any of these all jumbled up like this.

May 1, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.