Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He knew how to talk."

Translation:Él supo hablar.

0
5 years ago

8 Comments


Samsta
Samsta

Wouldn't "Él sabía hablar" be a better choice? (I know it's an accepted answer)

6
Reply4 years ago

skypilot27

Yes, it would; the imperfect would be the correct choice, as using the preterite of saber would be to learn or find out.

2
Reply4 years ago

serbioski
serbioski

It's not better, just different, and depending on the intention you put behind those words, one case is better than the other, remember always that spanish is a romance language, so many words mean the same, but the connotation differs

2
Reply2 years ago

duolearner12345

Why isn't a used here? Also why isn't cómo used here?

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Saber = to know how to do somethng, so no need for como or a

6
Reply5 years ago

cdntinpusher

DL accepts "Él supo como hablar." as well. The "a" is integrated into "hablar" anyway (to talk).

However, it seems to me that without the "como" the more literal translation is "He knew to talk." Which to my mind has two meanings in English: 1."He knew when to talk" and 2. "He knew how to talk." I guess we fill in the blank word in our minds depending on context.

1
Reply5 years ago

98samir

Why cant i use decir instead of hablar

0
Reply4 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Decir means "to say", hablar is "to speak"

1
Reply3 years ago