"Italiensk mad er rigtigt godt."

Translation:Italian food is really good.

4 years ago

6 Comments


FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Hvorfor er det 'godt' og ikke 'god'? Det er maden, ikke madet.

4 years ago

CrazyChao
CrazyChao

Disclaimer: This is speculation based on my knowledge of Swedish. Don't quote me on this.

I recall reading something in the Swedish course about this. When making general statements like this, I think you're supposed to use the neuter form of the adjective. Italiensk mad is a pretty broad term; we're talking about all Italian food here, so we use godt. If it were Den italienske mad er rigtig god, when we wouldn't use it, because we're being more specific. I hope that makes some sense... it seems like a really weird concept to me, but that's what I learned. I think it works that way in Swedish, so I assume it is true here, too.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Et godt spørgsmål!

4 years ago

smk1001
smk1001

Verissimo :D

2 years ago

Mariangela74698
Mariangela74698

You can say it, sister! u.u

3 years ago

KI3l
KI3l

What is the difference between "virkelig" and "rigtig"

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.