1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io e mio marito siamo due op…

"Io e mio marito siamo due operai."

Translation:My husband and I are two workers.

June 28, 2013

13 Comments


Meyshe

"I and my husband are two workers" is not a sentence any native English-speaker would utter. "I and my husband are both workers" makes sense.


pilpilon

loro mancano tre operai - Io e mio marito siamo due operai - manca uno operaio


dankerschen

Do you always put Io before others persons in italian?


ckyle8

Good question. After all, in English we would say "my husband and I."


dankerschen

Yes, that's what got me thinking...Their translation starts with the husband as well.


Clarko95

From what I understand, Italian does not have this grammar requirement that English does. "Io e mio marito" is correct, but I am not sure about "Mio marito e io".

I think it's the first one (the 2nd one is kind of awkward to say in Italian, no?), but an Italian expert could confirm.


funnyiloveitaly2

I and my husband and my husband and I are both comprehensible English and I've heard both. The second may be more elegant/polite but the first is not grammatically wrong to my ears.


2016Angela55

Yes. It is common to say : io e mio marito or io e la mia amica , io e mio figlio ecc.ecc


c.s.k

Although the translation "operai" to "worker" is correct, is the word "worker" less precise?

Worker = lavoratore, operio Laborer = lavoratore Workman, hand = operaio Operator = operatori

Of course there are also a million more types of workers.

Office worker = impiegato Farmhand = bracciante Building roads, excavation (navvy) = sterratore Employee = dipendente


[deactivated user]

    If that is the English translation then could not the Italian be 'Mio marito ed io siamo due operai'?


Lidija712861

    I'm learning Italian with DL almost 100 days streak. Still can't understand their non-consistent translations. The task is to translate: "My husband and I are two workers". My answer is: "Mio marito ed io siamo due operai". And, I GOT RED MESSAGE, meaning WRONG. The question is WHY? If for DL the correct answer is "Io e mio marito siamo due operai", then English sentence should be "I and my husband are two workers"!!!

    I'd like to add, that I've learned in my early childhood, that YOU NEVER put yourself at first place. My father taught me that French people usually say: "Mon chien et moi". First comes dog, then me. So kind and polite! But, for DL in Italian (English sentence is OK) it is in opposite order!

    Like to read your comments!!


JJdude

    Italian does not require to change the first person pronoun to the end, meaning "io e mio marito" is fine. In this case, they probably created the Italian phrase first, and the translation second; so, when asked to translate backwards they hadn't put the reverse order as correct. In this situation, try to report it!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.