"Is maith liom an iarsmalann."

Translation:I like the museum.

4 years ago

6 Comments


talideon
talideon

FYI for anyone interested, the word 'músaem' also gets used to mean 'museum'.

4 years ago

AmazingLingo19
AmazingLingo19

Why is it not "Is maith liom an t-iarsmalann."? I. e. in what situations do you use the "t-" after the definite article?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The prothetic T is used after an in the following cases:

  • with a non-genitive masculine noun that begins with a vowel;
  • with the numeric words aon, ocht, ochtú, ochtar, aonú, ochtó, and ochtódú ;
  • with a non-genitive feminine noun that begins with S followed by L, N, R, or a vowel;
  • with a genitive masculine noun that begins with S followed by L, N, R, or a vowel.

In the first and second cases only, the prothetic T is followed by a hyphen if the noun or adjective begins with a lower-case letter (e.g. an t-am, an t-aonú dalta déag, but an tEarrach).

In the third and fourth cases only, the an can be part of a prepositional phrase (e.g. ar an tsráid, ag barr an tsléibhe).

It’s an iarsmalann because iarsmalann is a feminine noun that begins with a vowel.

3 years ago

Eva567123
Eva567123

Wow ! Well said

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Iarsmalann is more specific to antiquity museum. As ciat said, Músaem is ok, and most common in namung Irish museums...

1 year ago

Jileha
Jileha

iarsma = relic, remains

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.