"boghabáistísaspéir."

Translation:There is a rainbow in the sky.

4 years ago

6 Comments


smrch
smrch

I think 'ar an spéir' is more usual.

4 years ago

eggplant42

Ta coisul an bogha baisti sa dorcas! I think. I'm not good at this yet.

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I have never come across this expression; isn't 'tuar ceatha' more common?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Bogha sín’ (presumably a shortened form of bogha síne) is in Dinneen’s dictionary. The FGB has bogha báistí, bogha ceatha, bogha leatha, and bogha síne, as well as tuar ceatha and tuar báistí.

3 years ago

Bredacm

What are the words for plural rainbows?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Boghanna báistí.

bogha báistí is a genitive phrase -"a bow of rain". The plural is "bows of rain".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.