1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bogha báistí sa spéir."

" bogha báistí sa spéir."

Translation:There is a rainbow in the sky.

November 8, 2014

6 Comments


smrch

I think 'ar an spéir' is more usual.


eggplant42

Ta coisul an bogha baisti sa dorcas! I think. I'm not good at this yet.


PatHargan

I have never come across this expression; isn't 'tuar ceatha' more common?


scilling

Bogha sín’ (presumably a shortened form of bogha síne) is in Dinneen’s dictionary. The FGB has bogha báistí, bogha ceatha, bogha leatha, and bogha síne, as well as tuar ceatha and tuar báistí.


Bredacm

What are the words for plural rainbows?


Knocksedan

Boghanna báistí.

bogha báistí is a genitive phrase -"a bow of rain". The plural is "bows of rain".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.