"Cá bhfuil mo cheann?"

Translation:Where is my one?

4 years ago

31 Comments


macantsaoir
macantsaoir

Where is my head?That was a rough night.

3 years ago

Berkhead

Cá bhfuil mo cloigeann? Where is my head

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Cloigeann is more skull then head from what I've read

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Oh, yet where is my head was accepted.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

If it's translated as "my one," my one what? Is this referring to a person? (my special one? my one and only?) Can it also refer to a thing? Could you also say, "Where is mine?" (You have your hat, but where is mine, sort of thing.)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

This is more like "my thing", I'd say. Tá ceann amháin agam means something like "I have one".

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Thanks for clarifying. When it suggested "Where is my one" as an alternate, I was very confused WTF that would even mean.

2 years ago

ionaic
ionaic

Is this used in the sense of "i have pizza!" "where's mine?"

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

You would usually use the intensified form cá bhfuil mo cheannsa?, but yes, that is the sense of "one" in this exercise.

8 months ago

Cait48
Cait48

It's what you use to say the red one or mine

3 years ago

Bernard135490

Where is My Mind is a good song

1 year ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Would a native speaker ever say "mo choinn" in order to distinguish that they were not talking about their head, even though it might be incorrect grammer.

3 years ago

kyleyeh
kyleyeh

would "where is mine?" have worked?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Yes

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

I don't get it. Would you ask someone this if you were looking for any..."thing"? Or is this just another nonsense sentence no one would use?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's not a nonsense sentence. If someone handed something out to everyone, but skipped you, you might say "Where's my one?" or "Where's mine?" in English or Cá bhfuil mo cheann? or Cá bhfuil mo cheannsa? in Irish (cheannsa put's a slight emphasis on it being "mine").

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, that makes more sense. So this is what someone would use if they were saying "Where's mine?". Thanks.

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

Le do chosa ar an aer, is do cheann ar an talamh... Oooh Hoooo

1 year ago

Lechoro
Lechoro

That's a cuestion I make to myself everyday :(

9 months ago

NancyAnn11

Is time using haon and ceann for other things.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

"one" in this sentence isn't a number - it's actually a pronoun, standing in for the thing that you're looking for - if someone is handing around doughnuts, and you don't get one, then the "one" in "where's my one?" is referring to a doughnut.

In the Irish sentence, ceann is a pronoun that plays the same role that "one" plays in the English sentence.

8 months ago

dsarkarati
dsarkarati

No one would say "Where is my one?" It seems "Where is mine?" would be acceptable, although it was not given as a choice.

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

I'm sitting here watching an 8-year-old and a 10-year-old playing together, and the 10-year-old just said "That's my one!" a minute ago.

I say both "where's mine?" and "where's my one?", with "my one" used where there are individual units being shared out.

6 months ago

Maxburke123

It did not let me hear

3 years ago

CianMacOistigin

Wow, at least now I know where we got things like "your one" from, now

2 years ago

SilverPill

Why was "where is my head" accepted? That's ridiculous. Who talks like that when referring to their thing or share in something?

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I can't seem to do anything right today! Where is my head?

1 year ago

Desiree29977

You have clearly never drank hard enough

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

The word 'cheann' means 'head' and 'one/thing.'

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Can someone explain what it means?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.