1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil mo cheann?"

" bhfuil mo cheann?"

Translation:Where is my one?

November 8, 2014

34 Comments


macantsaoir

Where is my head?That was a rough night.


Berkhead

Cá bhfuil mo cloigeann? Where is my head


mjkuecker1965

Oh, yet where is my head was accepted.


RichardMik2

Cloigeann is more skull then head from what I've read


CatMcCat

If it's translated as "my one," my one what? Is this referring to a person? (my special one? my one and only?) Can it also refer to a thing? Could you also say, "Where is mine?" (You have your hat, but where is mine, sort of thing.)


galaxyrocker

This is more like "my thing", I'd say. Tá ceann amháin agam means something like "I have one".


CatMcCat

Go raibh maith agat!


Bush6984

Thanks for clarifying. When it suggested "Where is my one" as an alternate, I was very confused WTF that would even mean.


ionaic

Is this used in the sense of "i have pizza!" "where's mine?"


SatharnPHL
Mod

You would usually use the intensified form cá bhfuil mo cheannsa?, but yes, that is the sense of "one" in this exercise.


Cait48

It's what you use to say the red one or mine


kyleyeh

would "where is mine?" have worked?


eoinmonaghan

Would a native speaker ever say "mo choinn" in order to distinguish that they were not talking about their head, even though it might be incorrect grammer.


gruamaire

Le do chosa ar an aer, is do cheann ar an talamh... Oooh Hoooo


CianMacOistigin

Wow, at least now I know where we got things like "your one" from, now


Bernard135490

Where is My Mind is a good song


Maxburke123

It did not let me hear


becky3086

I don't get it. Would you ask someone this if you were looking for any..."thing"? Or is this just another nonsense sentence no one would use?


Knocksedan

It's not a nonsense sentence. If someone handed something out to everyone, but skipped you, you might say "Where's my one?" or "Where's mine?" in English or Cá bhfuil mo cheann? or Cá bhfuil mo cheannsa? in Irish (cheannsa put's a slight emphasis on it being "mine").


becky3086

Ok, that makes more sense. So this is what someone would use if they were saying "Where's mine?". Thanks.


Lechoro

That's a cuestion I make to myself everyday :(


ZuMako8_Momo

"That's a question I ask myself everyday." :)


NancyAnn11

Is time using haon and ceann for other things.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"one" in this sentence isn't a number - it's actually a pronoun, standing in for the thing that you're looking for - if someone is handing around doughnuts, and you don't get one, then the "one" in "where's my one?" is referring to a doughnut.

In the Irish sentence, ceann is a pronoun that plays the same role that "one" plays in the English sentence.


dsarkarati

No one would say "Where is my one?" It seems "Where is mine?" would be acceptable, although it was not given as a choice.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm sitting here watching an 8-year-old and a 10-year-old playing together, and the 10-year-old just said "That's my one!" a minute ago.

I say both "where's mine?" and "where's my one?", with "my one" used where there are individual units being shared out.


clairelanc3

Can someone explain what it means?


SilverPill

Why was "where is my head" accepted? That's ridiculous. Who talks like that when referring to their thing or share in something?


CatMcCat

I can't seem to do anything right today! Where is my head?


SeanMeaneyPL

I ask myself, regularly.


Desiree29977

You have clearly never drank hard enough


Cait48

The word 'cheann' means 'head' and 'one/thing.'


Mummy687633

When working with children one asks these questions regularly. It's fun. Try it. Where is my head? Where is your head? Where is my nose? Where is your nose? ... This is how children acquire languages so, apparently, easily and can become multi-lingual through play.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.