1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is op de boerderij."

"Zij is op de boerderij."

Translation:She is at the farm.

November 8, 2014

29 Comments


wyqtor

So this is where the name 'Boer' comes from, the one referring to the Afrikaner farmers of South Africa.


2200Lucia60

Yes Wyqtor. De boer werkt op de boerderij. But of course There are also the specifications, I am thinking of "landbouwer" (de boer die het land bewerkt/ the farmer who works the land, as ploughing, sowing) or de "veefokker" (not very used), de boer die het vee fokt/ teelt ( the farmer who breeds cows ecc., the stock-farm where works the stock- breder.) An important word is "veeteelt"= that category of farming with animals. For those who study Dutch for economic- agriculture reasons... Have a nice weekend, Lu


maryinbrasil

what does it mean if you say: zij is in de boerderij.


xMerrie
Mod

It means that the (female) person is in the building. When saying 'op de boerderij.' it could also indicate that the person is outside.


PaCa826187

Is that you xMerrie? I recognise the picture but the name is different. My impression of Dutch is that you seem to have twice as many prepositions as us but if in doubt your best bet is probably op. Is that anywhere near accurate? Of course, it's probably best to just learn the rules for prepositions.


xMerrie
Mod

Yes, it's me! :) My name is different? Huh, weird.

I don't think we have that many prepositions, though.. :P
I also don't think the best bet is 'op'. It really depends on the situation.

Here is a list with some Dutch prepositions and their English counterparts:

I see they didn't put 'bij' (which has a long list of fixed sets) in the list. Few prepositions with '-bij':

  • Bij - at; by
  • Dichtbij - close by
  • Nabij - near (to)
  • Vlakbij - near by

Of course you can't always translate the sentences literally, there are some fixed sets, but I do think that even though it can be hard to learn them, it is not impossible. :)


PaCa826187

Dank je wél xMerrie. Een veel bruikbaar antwoord als normaal. Your name is back to normal now. Mine changed, too, to my Gmail account name. 'k Heb géén idee waarom.


xMerrie
Mod

Welcome! :)


Susande

That sentence doesn't make any sense to me, de boerderij is not one building but a plot with number of buildings, so you cannot be in it.


UnitarioRe

So, what´s the problem with "zij is op de dierentuin"?


Susande

Good one, that also is a plot with a number of buildings. I have no explanation except for "that's just how it's used". So it is op de boerderij and in de dierentuin. The only thing I can think of now is to see a farm as a plot with a number of buildings (so you can be on the plot/premises) and a zoo as a piece of land with a fence/wall around it (so you can be in it, inside the fence/wall).


UnitarioRe

Got it Susande... So, when I´m trying to fix the roof of my house, "ik ben op de plafond van mijn huis" and when I´m inside of it "Ik sta IN mijn huis binnen"

Could be? but I got it! =D Thanks mate!


MC_Mac_MC

"Het plafond" is "the ceiling," "the roof" would be "het dak." And for "ik sta in mijn huis" the word "binnen" is unnecessary.


Susande

Yes that's it.

A few remarks, het plafond is a bit of an odd word, it's only used as the part of the room looking up, so you can paint it or hang a lamp from it, but in Dutch it sounds odd saying you stand on it (if you go up a floor, you are standing on the floor (vloer) of that floor (verdieping), not on the ceiling of the floor below).

So you could say ik sta op het dak van mijn huis (when you're standing) or ik zit op het dak van mijn huis (when you're sitting, or when you're doing the fixing being on your roof for a while, irregardless of your exact positions), you can also use ik ben op het dak van mijn huis, but this sounds a bit less natural than the two sentences above.

Binnen is a bit superfluous in your seconds sentence, since you already say in, but you can use it to emphasise being inside, so you can say ik sta binnen in mijn huis (lit. I'm standing inside in my house).


Chenmoxin

So i can't translate it to "in the farm"?


MC_Mac_MC

Yes you can, "in de boerderij" means "in the farmhouse."


PaCa826187

I see the word for farmer in there. And I assume -erij is like -ery in English like in bakkerij, brouwerij etc. I just can't account for the D. Is it there because boererij is just awkward or have I gone wrong somewhere?


2200Lucia60

BakkERIJ is bakERY. And brouwERIJ is brewERY. Good observation, PaCa. However there are only a few of these similarities. That's why factory is not factorij (all though, this word exists, but means s.t. very specific) but "fabriek", or "slagerij" is butcher's shop and boerDerij is a farm. It is just like it is. Best wishes,Lu.


PaCa826187

Thanks for that Luciak60. Although, I think Bakkerij/Bakery and Brouwerij/Brewery are a bit obvious to be congratulating me on ;D Hmm... Fabriek is similar to the Spanish and Portuguese so that's fairly easy to remember. I assume slagerij is basically 'slaughtery' - although, obviously that word doesn't exist in English.


MentalPinball

But slaughter house exists instead. Not the same word formation process as with bakkerij/bakery, but still.

Anyway, it reminds me of the Spanish word matadero (slagerij).


NoodleFist

Can boerderij also mean ranch?


Hrafnunga

You would be more likely to hear "de ranch" in Dutch. It's pronounced almost exactly like in English ("ch" is slightly longer/more emphasized from what I can tell).


NoodleFist

Thank you very much!


BrucePlumb

In English one works "on" a farm or lives "on" a farm but if you are just visiting you would not use "on" but "at the farm". Does Dutch have such a distinction or is "op" used for either on the farm or at the farm?


SiobhanWray

I thought "boerderij" meant "border".


xMerrie
Mod

'Border' would be 'grens'.


MarimerP

Why is it is and not sta?


Valen_002

Why isn't "zij is bij de boerderij"?


AlirezaYou3

In the farm or at the farm what on earth is wrong met jou Duo?!!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.