1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Julemanden er en meget fed m…

"Julemanden er en meget fed mand."

Translation:Santa Claus is a very fat man.

November 8, 2014

22 Comments


DaneTR

Both "fed" as in "fat" and as in "cool"


Marinia

it usually both fits very well, rofl


EJPol

In Dutch the word vet also means cool and fat.


DionLinssen

But then again, Danish and Dutch are super similar ;)


HastaLaVista83

As does "fett" in German.


Mal_Fox

I used Father Christmas, and it was accepted.


RobertEddy

I should be allowed to use guy instead of man for purposes of stylistic integrity


IrinaSlav

I found myself itching to write "dude" but didn't risk it.


Gerardd88

What is the etymology of the word Julen? I'm really curious.


Gerardd88

Very interesting. Thank you.


webgenie

If you've ever eaten a yule log (a very good desert, not the one you burn in the fireplace as that may cause indigestion) yule and jul have the same roots and are pronounced the same. Also jul tid /yule tide /Christmas time. I don't know if those are traditional in the states or not (hvordan min mor er halv dansk)


65643625234

The Christmas man isn't accepted


therealfajjy

Yeah cos no one would ever say that


Isaac_Luna_

Fat people are cool in Denmark, apparently.


HuibRenes

JulemandEN = the santa c


RyagonIV

That doesn't really work. "Santa Clause" is a proper name while julemand is a job.


Adam_Waddington

Just wondering would Father Christmas also be accepted?


65643625234

I know the reply is a tad late but it is accepted


webgenie

Gee, if I'm a little bit fat does that mean I'm cool? Probably only if I'm Santa Claus I assume, or Father Christmas.


Crow1992

Im confused. I had another Danish studybook that i was foolish enough to pay for. It said "tyk" is "fat". Isn't "fed" just "cool"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.