1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mache heiße Schokolade."

"Ich mache heiße Schokolade."

Translation:I'm making hot chocolate.

November 8, 2014

103 Comments


Elena_jm

I thought "heiße" meant like "I'm called"


Strandfloh

The core sentence is "Ich mache Schokolade".
mache is the verb and comes second place. Therefore the next word can't be a verb.

Now we want to specify what kind of chocolate we make: We put an adjective in, and that one has to change according to the gender and case. The adjective is heiß which means hot. Schokolade is a feminine noun. We get
heiß + Schokolade = heiße Schokolade

(Native German speaker here)


VWEnthusiast

Sorry if I'm bothering you, but if you said you were making hot TEA, since it's masculine would you say heißen Tee?


Konstantin763183

hm, I thought that adjectives are not modified (as was said on duo). Well, maybe it will be covered in future lessons.


fehrerdef

I don't know where you got that from (certainly not from Duo). Adjectives are heavily modified, that's one of the most complicated things in German grammar, because there are three different tables.
Maybe you think of ten rule that tehy are not modified in specific positions, namely when they appear as a predicative complement. But they are always inflected when they accompany nouns as an attribute.


Konstantin763183

I read that again. It's about adjectives that don't proceed a noun. Just got a little confused, never mind.


fehrerdef

The short version is::
Adjectives that are predicative complements, such as "Die Schokolade ist heiß" ("the chocolate is hot"), are not declined, whereas attributive adjectives such as "Ich trinke die heiße Schokolade" ("I drink the hot chocolate") are.


IchbinYash

How would the sentence change if i were to insert an article before the adjective heiße, for instance, I'm making a hot Tea! In that case, both 'a' and 'hot' need to be in masculine form since Tea is a masculine Noun?


fehrerdef

It would be "einen heißen Tee".


Matthewderr69150

They really should teach this in a better order. That makes no sense according to what was learned.


BeardScot

It slowed my progress right down. I had to go back and look, thinking I had missed something.


Isabelle999972

Well i know that is proper, but you know how sometimes in English class you don't care the proper way you are taught


worriedfish

Your explanation is truly remarkable


Adavirus

so this is why adjective endings is always very confusing


phamanhdungbk

Why not "Ich mache heiß Schokolade"? Thanks


ummarika

Because heiß is referring to Schokolade, which is feminine. Die Schocolade -> heiße Schokolade.


Eduardo502012

What if it is a masculine noun?


fehrerdef

Then it is e.g. "Ich mache heißen Kaffee".


marksman003

Heiße Schokolade. There is no article then diese Schokolade = heiße Schokolade.


vcajoao

So... heiße means both "am called" and "hot"? I'm confused.


The.Other.Caleb

Well, "como" in Spanish means "like/as", "I eat", and (with an accent over the first O) "how". And then in English, "like" is synonymous with "similar to" and "to appreciate/enjoy", while "set" can mean "to place something somewhere", "a group of related things", and "ready to do something".

I'm guessing there are words like this in every language.


Liggliluff

The only exception I could see is Lojban, which is a constructed language to be fair, and intentionally made to not have any double meanings.


Real_kraut_Est27

Great point! I'll stop complaining


fehrerdef

such kind of things are present in any language. E.g. "like" can in Eglish mean both "the same way as" and "be fond of".


AndySu15

It's apparently a homograph, words that are spelled the same but have different meanings, just like in English. (ex: well, bat, fine, etc)


ElimGM

This is the same in Dutch. As I am a native Dutch speaker it's quite normal to me.


angela380734

That is messing me up too!!!


Hekeln

Isn't heiße an adjective? Why is it in the Present Tense category?


savourtardis

Good question! Especially given that, according to this old-fashioned paper dictionary I happen to have in front of me (but it's no more than 10 years old), heiß as an adjective means "hot", heißen as a verb means "to be called, to mean, to command (sth.), or to name (sth.)", and Heiß- begins several other words.

It's probably something to do with the verbal meaning that it's here, and the presence of the adjective is perhaps a confusion with use as in the sentence "Ich heiße..."

For the curious, if you want to refer to heating something, it looks like you may wish to refer to the verbs "erhitzen" or "heizen".


Q.M.Hari

Thank you for this valuable information.


JYoung2017

This is a fantastic breakdown of word tense and its usages.


AJN.

Do you know if there are such things as English to German books? Or something like that? If yes, please tell me where I can find one. Thx! :)


Zach585601

Yes it is. However, you must be prepared to use everything you've learned so far in each succeeding lesson.


Arctinus

It's here because of the verb 'machen', which is in present tense. :)


PaulBird10

The "Ich mache" part of the sentence is the present tense. the heiße adjective is just modifying the noun Schokolade.


supersteveabroad

Would it also be correct to say 'Ich mache warm Schokolade'?


Adhyayan1

I don't think so because warm here means warm and there is a difference between warm and hot


ChristianW54583

Also hot chocolate is a drink, warm chocolate is just molten and gross inside the wrapper


djvlo

Where does "hot" come in?


Robbadob

The adjective heiß (not to be confused with the verb heißen) means "hot". Here it's inflected as heiße because Schokolade is feminine.


DamianRoth

Ich bin... heiße= I am...hot/I... am called Lol


Nuetrell

It's "Ich heiße," not "Ich bin heiße" when you're saying "I am called" lol


Nuetrell

Idk why they cut off "bin" but I guess that's just so you don't confuse it with "I am hot"


fehrerdef

"heißen" is a verb with the meaning "to be called". There is no such verb in English, so you have to use this different construction. There is no need for a "bin" in this sentence. "heißen" works like all the other verbs.

If you use "run" as an example. "I walk" = "Ich gehe", and it works just like "ich heiße". You would not say "I am walk" in English either.


Liggliluff

Well there is a verb: hight

Ich heiße Liggliluff = I hight Liggliluff

But I get it, it's archaic.


ParvBhardw1

the answer to this statement is : I am making hot chocolate? Why heiße means hot here?


Robbadob

It just does. Sometimes two unrelated words happen to be spelled the same, and that's what happened with heiße (am called) and heiße (hot). It's like English "like" and "like" or "set" and "set".


THEW1LD0NE

Last thing I knew, 'heiße' meant 'am called'. Etc: Ich hieße, Wir hießen, er hießt.

Why the heck is it now 'Ich mache heiße Schokolade'. Wouldn't that translate to, I'm making am called Chocolate...'


Arctinus

Heißen is a verb which can be conjugated:

  • ich heiße
  • du heißt
  • er/sie/es heißt
  • wir heißen
  • ihr heißt
  • sie/Sie heißen

Heiß, however, is an adjective which also changes for each gender, for example:

  • heißer Tee (masculine; hot tea)
  • heiße Schokolade (feminine; hot chocolate)
  • heißes Wasser (neuter; hot water)

The endings also change with each case/declension.


john161139

So..."hieße" means hot? As ich mache kalt Schokolade, would mean, I am making cold chocolate.


fehrerdef

The word is "heiß(e)", not "hieße" (the "e" is an inflection ending). "I am making cold chocolate" would be "Ich mache kalte Schokolade".


irlmodel

For people who can't type that ß: "Ich mache heisse Schokolade." is also correct, according to a Duolingo moderator. Feel free to correct me if wrong.


lambertsimnel

Do native speakers say this? I was under the impression that they said "Schokolade", instead of "heiße Schokolade". What about "ich mache Schokolade zu trinken"?


Strandfloh

Native speaker here. You may know this by now, but anyway: I do say this. The exact usage may vary a bit from person to person. When I say "Ich mache heiße Schokolade", I use cocoa (the pure one used for baking, not the one with lots of sugar), and I use milk or water. When I use the super-sweet kind of cocoa and milk, I'd say "Ich mache heißen Kakao."

There's also the word "Trinkschokolade", but that's only written on packages; I don't think it is used in everyday speech.


ElimGM

In Dutch we say Chocolate milk (Chocolademelk). Could this be used in German?


fehrerdef

You can say "Schololadenmilch" for "chocolate milk". But then the word "hot" is missing. And, "hot chocolate" usually contains milk, but not necessarily so.


ali.b.1998

why it is incorrect to translate "I make hot chocolate"?


fehrerdef

This ist one oft the accepted solutions.


TexRo

It isn't. It counts it as incorrect when I enter "I make hot chocolate". It makes you write "am making".


Ehsan.Hp

I make "some" hotchocolate why "some" ?


fehrerdef

That's one way of saying it, but you don't need to. It's not contained in the "main solution" (see top of page).


kamyar131

So we have to put (e) to use an adjective with feminine noun?


fehrerdef

The exact ending of an adjective depends on number, gender and case of the qualified noun, as well on whether there is a definite article, an indefinite article or possessive, or no afrticle at all in front.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


kamyar131

This one is a fem noun and without any artikel so it just needs an (e) . Yes?


fehrerdef

Yes. Without article means you should use the strong inflection table.
Abd looking up accusative singular feminine in this table yields the ending "-e".

For the full tables, cf. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


wahyuprata2

Well, Mache and heiße are verbs? Two verbs in one sentence?


Natalija257634

No, heiße (hot) is an adjective.


stefficial

Hows the mache pronounced weirdly


meytallaor

Elena_jm and I wonder the same thing. Doesn't heiße mean "I'm called"?


Robbadob

heißen = to be called
ich heiße / du heißt / er heißt
wir heißen / ihr heißt / sie heißen

heiß = hot
heiß masculine nom.
heiße feminine nom.
heißes neuter nom.

It means both "am called" and "hot", by pure coincidence.


CookieButtPlug

Is schokolade specific to HOT chocolate or chocolate in general?


Luna630373

Schokolade means chocolate in general, not just as a drink.


AJimenez313

heiße is hot ... passionate and called lol oh boy


AJimenez313

heiße is hot ... passionate and called lol oh boy


ParvBhardw1

the answer to this statement is : I am making hot chocolate? Why heiße means hot here?


MatthiusDiaz

I'm making am called hot chocolate.


williamliggett

What is wrong with I am fixing hot chocolate?


larakel

Can you say Ich mache Schokolade heiße?


fehrerdef

no. German adjectives are always in front of their nouns.
You can, however, say "Ich mache Schokolade heiß." (= "I heat chocolate"), but that is a different sentence (though related), using the verb "heiß machen" = "to heat".


BeanJean_

Isnt hot chocolate in this sentence literally warmed up chocolate?

If you are talking about the beverage hot chocolate cant you better use 'Kakao'?


KimJerne

any particular reason why 'I MAKE hot chocolate' is wrong? for the other questions with present tenses involved, duolingo always allowed both forms: ~Ich lese~ 1. I read 2. I am reading but for this question, it marked me wrong for answering 'I make hot chocolate.'

Is it because the chapter is emphasising on present actions instead of general statements? Because I feel that 'Ich mache heiße schokolade" could both mean 'I am currently making' AND 'I (from time to time) make hot chocolate (to drink)' in English...?


fehrerdef

"I make hot chocolate" is one of the accepted solutions. Maybe you made a typing error?


Ricrav

I had thought what "I do called chocolate" could even mean for several minutes before I realised what that really was:)


spacegrl01

Why not "Kakao" instead of "heisse Schokolade"?


fehrerdef

Because "Kakao" may be cold as well.


LindaFowler0

Kakao is made from cocoa powder, hot chocolate from melted chocolate. The former is a thinner drink, the latter a richer drink


sofienzoey

Could you say "Ich habe mache"? Or does that not make sense in German?


Arctinus

It doesn't make any sense. :P You can't have two unconjugated verbs in German nor in English for that matter (I have make).

If you mean present continuous, then that doesn't exist in German. Ich mache can mean both I make and I'm making. There's no distinction in German.

But if you mean present perfect (I have made), then that would be ich habe gemacht. But the meaning/tense is different than the one in the exercise, of course.


Lnmg12020

I said 'I am making' instead of 'I'm making' and it's wrong.. does anyone know why?


unreal__

what are the other inflected forms of mache? this course didn't cover that?


fehrerdef

The verb "machen" is completely regular. So the present tense is
ich mache
du machst
er macht
wir machen
ihr macht
sie machen

Past tense goes "machte" etc., past participle is "gemacht".

The course doesn't need to show that for every regular verb.


FedorScheg

Does hot mean in this case warm, spicy, or the drink?


fehrerdef

The German word "heiß" can never mean "spicy". It always means "at a high temperature".
So it means "hot/warm" here. And of course you'd think of the drink first.


jessiroar

Why is I am making a hot chocolate not right?


fehrerdef

The "a" is too much.


AbulKhairRiyaz

Lmao I thought it's "I'm making something called chocolate"


AbulKhairRiyaz

Lmao i thought it's "I'm making something called chocolate"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.