"Ich mache heiße Schokolade."

Translation:I'm making hot chocolate.

November 8, 2014

111 Comments


Elena_jm

I thought "heiße" meant like "I'm called"

July 20, 2016

Strandfloh

The core sentence is "Ich mache Schokolade".
mache is the verb and comes second place. Therefore the next word can't be a verb.

Now we want to specify what kind of chocolate we make: We put an adjective in, and that one has to change according to the gender and case. The adjective is heiß which means hot. Schokolade is a feminine noun. We get
heiß + Schokolade = heiße Schokolade

(Native German speaker here)

June 9, 2018

Folksvagen

Sorry if I'm bothering you, but if you said you were making hot TEA, since it's masculine would you say heißen Tee?

October 20, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

sure

October 20, 2018

Calday1

No! Heiß is masculine... Heiße is feminine... That's it... There's no Heißen

May 14, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Not true. Masculine accusative is "heißen".

May 14, 2019

XxxSaLadxxX

what is this heccin language

May 18, 2019

Konstantin763183

hm, I thought that adjectives are not modified (as was said on duo). Well, maybe it will be covered in future lessons.

May 7, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

I don't know where you got that from (certainly not from Duo). Adjectives are heavily modified, that's one of the most complicated things in German grammar, because there are three different tables.
Maybe you think of ten rule that tehy are not modified in specific positions, namely when they appear as a predicative complement. But they are always inflected when they accompany nouns as an attribute.

May 7, 2019

Konstantin763183

I read that again. It's about adjectives that don't proceed a noun. Just got a little confused, never mind.

May 8, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

The short version is::
Adjectives that are predicative complements, such as "Die Schokolade ist heiß" ("the chocolate is hot"), are not declined, whereas attributive adjectives such as "Ich trinke die heiße Schokolade" ("I drink the hot chocolate") are.

May 8, 2019

SANKET229801

I too thought the same

December 21, 2018

worriedfish

Your explanation is truly remarkable

June 14, 2019

phamanhdungbk

Why not "Ich mache heiß Schokolade"? Thanks

December 16, 2015

ummarika

Because heiß is referring to Schokolade, which is feminine. Die Schocolade -> heiße Schokolade.

December 31, 2015

Eduardo502012

What if it is a masculine noun?

April 23, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Then it is e.g. "Ich mache heißen Kaffee".

April 23, 2019

Eduardo502012

Oh, danke sehr :)

April 24, 2019

marksman003

Heiße Schokolade. There is no article then diese Schokolade = heiße Schokolade.

June 13, 2016

Hekeln

Isn't heiße an adjective? Why is it in the Present Tense category?

March 18, 2015

savourtardis

Good question! Especially given that, according to this old-fashioned paper dictionary I happen to have in front of me (but it's no more than 10 years old), heiß as an adjective means "hot", heißen as a verb means "to be called, to mean, to command (sth.), or to name (sth.)", and Heiß- begins several other words.

It's probably something to do with the verbal meaning that it's here, and the presence of the adjective is perhaps a confusion with use as in the sentence "Ich heiße..."

For the curious, if you want to refer to heating something, it looks like you may wish to refer to the verbs "erhitzen" or "heizen".

July 20, 2015

Q.M.Hari

Thank you for this valuable information.

April 28, 2017

ASHOKRAJ64296

Can you pls share your contact? I am having so many doubts in Detusch

May 29, 2018

Zach585601

Yes it is. However, you must be prepared to use everything you've learned so far in each succeeding lesson.

April 1, 2016

Arctinus

It's here because of the verb 'machen', which is in present tense. :)

July 25, 2018

PaulBird10

The "Ich mache" part of the sentence is the present tense. the heiße adjective is just modifying the noun Schokolade.

July 30, 2018

vcajoao

So... heiße means both "am called" and "hot"? I'm confused.

February 24, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

Well, "como" in Spanish means "like/as", "I eat", and (with an accent over the first O) "how". And then in English, "like" is synonymous with "similar to" and "to appreciate/enjoy", while "set" can mean "to place something somewhere", "a group of related things", and "ready to do something".

I'm guessing there are words like this in every language.

March 29, 2017

THEunpredi

Not in sanskrit

September 17, 2017

KumailChangezi

Oh, man. T-Series and their pride.

July 8, 2019

KumailChangezi

One quick Google search shows that you're wrong. Sanskrit surely has words which have multiple meanings that change with the context the words find themselves in.

Dharma = Holder, Attribute, Merit, Cosmic-Cyclic Order.

I'm so tired of this dead language snobbery and elitism.

July 8, 2019

ElimGM

This is the same in Dutch. As I am a native Dutch speaker it's quite normal to me.

May 12, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

such kind of things are present in any language. E.g. "like" can in Eglish mean both "the same way as" and "be fond of".

May 12, 2019

angela380734

That is messing me up too!!!

July 23, 2018

AndySu15

It's apparently a homograph, words that are spelled the same but have different meanings, just like in English. (ex: well, bat, fine, etc)

July 21, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

exactly

July 21, 2019

supersteveabroad

Would it also be correct to say 'Ich mache warm Schokolade'?

October 23, 2015

Adhyayan1

I don't think so because warm here means warm and there is a difference between warm and hot

December 3, 2015

ChristianW54583

Also hot chocolate is a drink, warm chocolate is just molten and gross inside the wrapper

February 12, 2019

DamianRoth

Ich bin... heiße= I am...hot/I... am called Lol

February 10, 2017

lambertsimnel

Do native speakers say this? I was under the impression that they said "Schokolade", instead of "heiße Schokolade". What about "ich mache Schokolade zu trinken"?

June 28, 2016

Strandfloh

Native speaker here. You may know this by now, but anyway: I do say this. The exact usage may vary a bit from person to person. When I say "Ich mache heiße Schokolade", I use cocoa (the pure one used for baking, not the one with lots of sugar), and I use milk or water. When I use the super-sweet kind of cocoa and milk, I'd say "Ich mache heißen Kakao."

There's also the word "Trinkschokolade", but that's only written on packages; I don't think it is used in everyday speech.

June 9, 2018

ElimGM

In Dutch we say Chocolate milk (Chocolademelk). Could this be used in German?

May 12, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

You can say "Schololadenmilch" for "chocolate milk". But then the word "hot" is missing. And, "hot chocolate" usually contains milk, but not necessarily so.

May 12, 2019

djvlo

Where does "hot" come in?

February 9, 2017

Robbadob

The adjective heiß (not to be confused with the verb heißen) means "hot". Here it's inflected as heiße because Schokolade is feminine.

June 27, 2019

ParvBhardw1

the answer to this statement is : I am making hot chocolate? Why heiße means hot here?

October 7, 2017

Robbadob

It just does. Sometimes two unrelated words happen to be spelled the same, and that's what happened with heiße (am called) and heiße (hot). It's like English "like" and "like" or "set" and "set".

June 27, 2019

THEW1LD0NE

Last thing I knew, 'heiße' meant 'am called'. Etc: Ich hieße, Wir hießen, er hießt.

Why the heck is it now 'Ich mache heiße Schokolade'. Wouldn't that translate to, I'm making am called Chocolate...'

September 15, 2018

Arctinus

Heißen is a verb which can be conjugated:

  • ich heiße
  • du heißt
  • er/sie/es heißt
  • wir heißen
  • ihr heißt
  • sie/Sie heißen

Heiß, however, is an adjective which also changes for each gender, for example:

  • heißer Tee (masculine; hot tea)
  • heiße Schokolade (feminine; hot chocolate)
  • heißes Wasser (neuter; hot water)

The endings also change with each case/declension.

September 15, 2018

wahyuprata2

Well, Mache and heiße are verbs? Two verbs in one sentence?

February 14, 2016

Natalija257634

No, heiße (hot) is an adjective.

March 18, 2016

stefficial

Hows the mache pronounced weirdly

March 4, 2016

meytallaor

Elena_jm and I wonder the same thing. Doesn't heiße mean "I'm called"?

August 18, 2016

Robbadob

heißen = to be called
ich heiße / du heißt / er heißt
wir heißen / ihr heißt / sie heißen

heiß = hot
heiß masculine nom.
heiße feminine nom.
heißes neuter nom.

It means both "am called" and "hot", by pure coincidence.

June 27, 2019

AJimenez313

heiße is hot ... passionate and called lol oh boy

July 27, 2017

AJimenez313

heiße is hot ... passionate and called lol oh boy

July 27, 2017

ParvBhardw1

the answer to this statement is : I am making hot chocolate? Why heiße means hot here?

October 7, 2017

MatthiusDiaz

I'm making am called hot chocolate.

June 10, 2018

john161139

So..."hieße" means hot? As ich mache kalt Schokolade, would mean, I am making cold chocolate.

March 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

The word is "heiß(e)", not "hieße" (the "e" is an inflection ending). "I am making cold chocolate" would be "Ich mache kalte Schokolade".

March 18, 2019

ali.b.1998

why it is incorrect to translate "I make hot chocolate"?

May 23, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

This ist one oft the accepted solutions.

May 23, 2019

Ehsan.Hp

I make "some" hotchocolate why "some" ?

August 9, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

That's one way of saying it, but you don't need to. It's not contained in the "main solution" (see top of page).

August 9, 2019

LindaFowler0

Schokolade ist warme, nicht heiße, serviert!

November 2, 2016

CookieButtPlug

Is schokolade specific to HOT chocolate or chocolate in general?

January 2, 2017

satriamjati

Why HOT chocholate

February 20, 2017

Robbadob

heiß = hot. Here it's inflected as heiße to agree with the feminine Schokolade.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/heiß#German

June 27, 2019

THEunpredi

Still confused! What is its true meaning?

September 17, 2017

ParvBhardw1

the answer to this statement is : I am making hot chocolate? Why heiße means hot here?

October 7, 2017

1DiSsaSteR1

why can heiße be used as warm ? makes not sense ..

October 13, 2017

CarolMange

Where am I wrong

November 26, 2017

KelvinNtun

Plesse i wrote 'i made hot chocolate' and was Marked wrong. Plesse how do you know mache does not mean made.

November 28, 2017

Strandfloh

"mache" is present tense, "made" is past tense.

June 9, 2018

xanderclue

"Ich mache" is "I make" or "I am making" in present tense. "I made" is "Ich machte" or "Ich habe gemacht" in past tense.

July 25, 2019

williamliggett

What is wrong with I am fixing hot chocolate?

June 12, 2018

SANKET229801

I thought heiße means " to be called".

December 21, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

sometimes forms of different words look the same, though they don't have anything to do with one another. So
"heiße" is the first person present tense of the verb "heißen" (= "to be called"), and
"heiße" is several forms (e.g. female singular nominative or plural indefinite nominative) of "heiß" (= "hot").

Such things are not unusual and exist in English as well. So someone could ask: "I thought 'well' means something like 'fountain'. How come that it means 'good' here?"

December 21, 2018

Arctinus

Heißen as a verb means to be called , but then there's an adjective heiß/heiße/heißes which means hot and can also be an adverb. :)

December 21, 2018

SANKET229801

Heiße means to be called ....when did it became hot?

December 21, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

look at other comments, e.g. mine

December 21, 2018

Reggie247192

I said "I made hot chocolate" that wouldn't be right?

February 16, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

No, because that is past tense and the German sentence is present tense.

February 16, 2019

larakel

Can you say Ich mache Schokolade heiße?

February 17, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

no. German adjectives are always in front of their nouns.
You can, however, say "Ich mache Schokolade heiß." (= "I heat chocolate"), but that is a different sentence (though related), using the verb "heiß machen" = "to heat".

February 18, 2019

pinholik

i am making hot chocholate why is it wrong?

May 2, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

"I am making hot chocolate" is one of the accepted solutions. It is "chocolate", not "chocholate".

May 2, 2019

Lucy419071

heisse means i'm called and hot?

May 22, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

why not? Such coincidences happen in English as well, e.g. "like" means "similar to" and "prefer/love".
And "hot" is in prinßiple "heiß", "heiße" is only one of the inflected form, and "to be called" is "heißen", and "heiße" is again a conjugated form.

May 22, 2019

janneke188590

Isnt hot chocolate in this sentence literally warmed up chocolate?

If you are talking about the beverage hot chocolate cant you better use 'Kakao'?

July 31, 2019

ruth278040

I write. "prepear" hot chocolate why not?

August 9, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

because "prepear" is not a word. I think you meant "prepare".

August 9, 2019

saramalkja

Wasn't heise-be named .now is hot.i dont understand

October 12, 2016

janneke188590

Its a word that can mean different things Like in English:

Lie: untruth Lie: lie down

Those things

July 31, 2019

vibhu.aditya

Y would hise mean hot ??

December 21, 2016

MichaelPil875542

I make hot chocolate

September 30, 2017

MichaelPil875542

I make hot chocolate

September 30, 2017

ParvBhardw1

the answer to this statement is : I am making hot chocolate? Why heiße means hot here?

October 7, 2017

1DiSsaSteR1

why in the hell can heiße be used to refer to warm ? makes no sense ..

October 13, 2017

KelvinNtun

Plesse i wrote 'i made hot chocolate' and was Marked wrong. Plesse how do you know mache does not mean made.

November 28, 2017

KelvinNtun

Plesse i wrote 'i made hot chocolate' and was Marked wrong. Plesse how do you know mache does not mean made.

November 28, 2017

Becky332188

I know how to spell hit but my computer will not let me make the letter needed

September 13, 2018

ChangeTheC

How would you pronounce mache

January 30, 2017

pulkitrawa

Where does it say "hot chocolate"?

March 26, 2017

Robbadob

"Heiße Schokolade"

June 27, 2019

MrLegacy

Why did mine for 'm instead of am

March 7, 2017

eljana8

Wtf

July 31, 2016

Michael616294

This is bullshiz German can suck my nuts

April 8, 2017

MaxLant

Hi guys subscribe to me on youtube im GamerCatMax

October 24, 2017

connor541969

HOTCHOCOLATE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!connor.

March 23, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.