1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A duck and a turtle are drin…

"A duck and a turtle are drinking water."

Translation:En and og en skildpadde drikker vand.

November 8, 2014

14 Comments


Fragginfridge

Being Dutch, this reads as '& & & & turtle drinks water'… Got it right though!


Zeganjo

It needs to say you misspelled a word rather than you used the wrong word.


Austin6643

This seems to be saying A and a turtle drink water


DaneTR

The TTS pronounces it faster than a native would, but still correctly.


[deactivated user]

    I mean, the Danish ducks and turtles are pretty clever. They know how to survive.


aurora_34

    Holy I keep putting "A duck and a turtle" and forgetting drinks water :


dannesys

    Me too...keep losing health :(


dannesys

    Sorry, I meant hearts!


MorganWils376398

    Why was 'and' highlighted when I already know English? It confused me that it was highlighted, and since that I already know the Danish words 'and' and 'og', it kind of threw me off track.


Sarah803697

    Was interested to see if "skildpadde" meant "(something)-foot" in English, so I put "skild" and "padde" separately into Google Translate. Was NOT expecting "divorced" and "toad" :o ... "So, what kind of a pet do you have, random Danish person?" "Oh, I have a divorced toad."

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.