1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "A duck and a turtle are drin…

"A duck and a turtle are drinking water."

Translation:En and og en skildpadde drikker vand.

November 8, 2014

16 Comments


Fragginfridge

Being Dutch, this reads as '& & & & turtle drinks water'… Got it right though!


Zeganjo

It needs to say you misspelled a word rather than you used the wrong word.


Austin6643

This seems to be saying A and a turtle drink water


DaneTR

The TTS pronounces it faster than a native would, but still correctly.


aurora_kh

Holy I keep putting "A duck and a turtle" and forgetting drinks water :


dannesys

Me too...keep losing health :(


dannesys

Sorry, I meant hearts!


Zhozefina5

There is a mistake, missed word 'duck' in the sentence


dannesys

Not their mistake. "En and" means "a duck". This word "and" is confusing for English speakers and easily trips many up, including me many times...


Bultokki

How the heeeeeell do you pronounce turtle??


dannesys

By listening & trying to copy saying it over and over again. Skildpadde is one of the easier words for English speakers.


Boss-Elijah

I mean, the Danish ducks and turtles are pretty clever. They know how to survive.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.