1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no me entiende."

"Él no me entiende."

Translation:He does not understand me.

June 28, 2013

26 Comments


dmartinyoung

"He understands me not" too poetical for the owl? Breaks my heart. ;)

October 31, 2015

PenuelX

Punny

July 19, 2016

ScratchSlash

No one understands me

February 21, 2018

ScratchSlash

Oop ran out of emo lines

February 21, 2018

ScratchSlash

Whatever

February 21, 2018

duolearner12345

I believe "me" is a direct object in this sentence because it is "receiving" the "understanding"?

June 28, 2013

Lisagnipura

duo: Yes, I think so. The direct object answers the question "who or what?". So who doesn't understand? "Me" answers the question, so it is the direct object pronoun.

December 26, 2013

elissaf1

Ummm.. Huh? "Who" in your fragment "who doesn't understand" is the subject. The object would be "who is not understood?".

November 23, 2015

elissaf1

A subject performs the action (verb). The object is what is acted upon. Your question is confusing because, semantically, if person A (the subject) understands person B (the object), it's person A who receives/incorporates the understanding.

If person A (the subject) catches a ball (the object), it ain't the ball that receives the ball.

November 23, 2015

rmcgwn

I haven't seen any discussions regarding él being added to the sentence. What I mean is we add 'a él, a ella, a ellos etc. when we want to clarify a object pronoun. We obviously do the same here when the verb like 'entiende' could be he,she,you, or it. Are there any rules regarding this additional subject such as must it precede the verb, be the first word of the sentence or can it be mid sentence?Just want some clarification.

Edited - I have left this post (it was posted long ago & I've now finished the skill tree) because others may find the following responses quite useful if they too are trying to understand pronouns. Thanks to those that have responded.

July 24, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola rmcgwn: As with so many answers to language question, it depends on the context. If you were in a conversation and everyone already knew who you were talking about, you would not necessarily have to use "él".

But for a sentence just out of the blue in isolation, you would probably want to add the "él" to be sure that your listener understood that you are talking about "he" and not somebody else.

Or... the second reason you might want to use "él" is for emphasis. You want to be sure that your listener knows that "HE" is the one who does not understand. In spoken English, we would raise our voice or inflection with the word "HE". HE doesn't understand me, (but you do, for instance).

Does that answer your question?

chau

December 26, 2013

talideon

If a pronoun is omitted, and the sentence makes sense with 'it' without any more context, it's safe to assume 'it'.

July 22, 2014

HombreComeSpanis

Why is 'He doesnt understands me' marked wrong?

November 5, 2015

awefulwaffle

He does not understand me is correct. Your sentence uses understands and is missing the apostrophe in doesn't.

  • He understands me. - Present, 3rd person singular, affirmative
  • He does not understand me. - Present, 3rd person singular, negative

  • I do not understand

  • You do not understand
  • He/she/it does not understand
  • We do not understand
  • You do not understand
  • They do not understand
November 8, 2015

JacobVA

Why couldn't it be he didn't understand me?

January 18, 2016

seantheb0mb

This question asks for the answer in the present tense. It would be incorrect to say "He didn't understand me"

October 2, 2016

LoveForsberg

Has anyone tried "He does not get me"? I have a goal to finish my tree and have it golden by the time of my birthday in just over a month and thus do not want to experiment at the moment.

January 30, 2016

kiselkaperliva

I did, without success :(

August 16, 2016

EmmanuelVe600741

That would be like "él no me capta" that is an expression to say "él no me entiende" so in some ways it's correct

August 3, 2017

nkn15

What is the difference between entender and comprender?

June 27, 2016

ScratchSlash

Sounds like an emo

February 21, 2018

ScratchSlash

No one understands me whatever something

February 21, 2018

jroenmd

The literal translation is "he does not hear me"; the figurative is that he does not understand. The same sentence, applied to a deaf or distracted person would be as above. Another DUOLINGO ERROR!

January 6, 2016

Andreaja69

Really? Oír = to hear; escuchar = to listen; entender = to understand. There is nothing figurative here.

August 30, 2017

lordmegacom

Well, if you're a woman that's understandable

August 25, 2016

jamesroselee

when youre upset and he keeps asking why but you wont tell him and now youre mad at him

May 25, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.