1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Deze schoenen zijn binnenkor…

"Deze schoenen zijn binnenkort beschikbaar op de schoenenafdeling."

Translation:These shoes are soon available at the shoe department.

November 8, 2014

8 Comments


IanPayne1

is it correct in Dutch to express a future event in the present tense? In English I would have said 'these shoes will be available soon...'


PaCa826187

I would say either but I would definitely say 'avalaible soon' rather than 'soon available' and would only use 'at' if the Shoe Department were a franchise, I'd say 'in' otherewise.

As far as I know, near future events can be expressed in the present tense in English, French and, apparently, Dutch.


NirRL

I got it wrong because I wrote 'These shoes are soon available at the shoes department' sigh


IndahvHemert

why "schoenenafdeling" translate as shoe department and not as shoes department? i thought it mentioned clearly "schoenen-afdeling"...?


NirRL

Because the term in English is "shoe department". Like "jewelry department" and not "jewelries department".


OnkelD

Agreed, and in English I know of practically no one who would say that shoes ARE SOON available... they would say the shoes WILL SOON be available... it's very awkward in English to say the least.


itkoi

But jewelry has no plural form...


asherpaden

why not "soon to be available"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.