"Deze schoenen zijn binnenkort beschikbaar op de schoenenafdeling."

Translation:These shoes are soon available at the shoe department.

4 years ago

8 Comments


IanPayne1
IanPayne1

is it correct in Dutch to express a future event in the present tense? In English I would have said 'these shoes will be available soon...'

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I would say either but I would definitely say 'avalaible soon' rather than 'soon available' and would only use 'at' if the Shoe Department were a franchise, I'd say 'in' otherewise.

As far as I know, near future events can be expressed in the present tense in English, French and, apparently, Dutch.

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

I got it wrong because I wrote 'These shoes are soon available at the shoes department' sigh

3 years ago

IndahvHemert

why "schoenenafdeling" translate as shoe department and not as shoes department? i thought it mentioned clearly "schoenen-afdeling"...?

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Because the term in English is "shoe department". Like "jewelry department" and not "jewelries department".

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

But jewelry has no plural form...

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Agreed, and in English I know of practically no one who would say that shoes ARE SOON available... they would say the shoes WILL SOON be available... it's very awkward in English to say the least.

1 year ago

asherpaden

why not "soon to be available"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.