1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Deze schoenen zijn binnenkor…

"Deze schoenen zijn binnenkort beschikbaar op de schoenenafdeling."

Translation:These shoes are soon available at the shoe department.

November 8, 2014

14 Comments


IanPayne1

is it correct in Dutch to express a future event in the present tense? In English I would have said 'these shoes will be available soon...'


PaCa826187

I would say either but I would definitely say 'avalaible soon' rather than 'soon available' and would only use 'at' if the Shoe Department were a franchise, I'd say 'in' otherewise.

As far as I know, near future events can be expressed in the present tense in English, French and, apparently, Dutch.


HugoBuddel

This is fine in Dutch. Better than "zullen binnenkort beschikbaar zijn", which is a more direct translation of your sentence. Both are corrwct, but "zullen" sounds less firm, as if there are still problems to overcome.


Stephen847223

Oh, thanks for the clarification


RuggeroRuschioni

No they are not...they "will" be available. Also, binnenkort could be translated as "shortly", so "these shoes will be available shortly at the shoe department" should be perfectly ok.


harriman.s

"These shoes are soon available at the shoe department" is not anything an English speaker would say.

It should read, "These shoes WILL soon BE available at the shoe department."


NirRL

I got it wrong because I wrote 'These shoes are soon available at the shoes department' sigh


asherpaden

why not "soon to be available"?


IndahvHemert

why "schoenenafdeling" translate as shoe department and not as shoes department? i thought it mentioned clearly "schoenen-afdeling"...?


NirRL

Because the term in English is "shoe department". Like "jewelry department" and not "jewelries department".


OnkelD

Agreed, and in English I know of practically no one who would say that shoes ARE SOON available... they would say the shoes WILL SOON be available... it's very awkward in English to say the least.


Gord543537

Otherwise stated, in English, ALL non-posessive adjectives are singular, unlike in many other European languages where they must agree in gender and number with the noun they describe. So that is why we have words like toothbrush, hairbrush, footstool, etc. (not teethbrush, hairbrush and feetstool.) That is why we buy shoes IN the shoe department, not the shoes department. We must also say in, just as we say someone is cooking IN the kitchen, not someone is cooking at the kitchen.


itkoi

But jewelry has no plural form...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.