"Você precisa deste livro?"

Translation:Do you need this book?

6/28/2013, 5:52:14 AM

6 Comments


jgritty

"You need this book?" I think this is correct English, if a bit informal

6/28/2013, 5:52:14 AM

quinona_nox
Plus

Agreed -- other questions of this format accept it

6/29/2013, 11:49:34 PM

JCMcGee

Is "precisa" not feminine? and "Livro" masculine?

Why not "presiso deste livro"?

7/6/2013, 7:51:15 AM

Davu

It can be confusing. Precisar is a verb and just like an English verb it changes depending on the tense. The changes in Portuguese are much more extensive than in English though. Here we need the form (conjugation) of precisar for the present tense that matches "você" and that is "precisa". There is a word "preciso" but that is the version of precisar that goes with "I". So although one ends in "a" and one ends in "o" it doesn't indicate gender.

7/6/2013, 8:25:21 AM

JCMcGee

Aaargh...ofcourse, I was confusing my verbs and nouns!

7/6/2013, 8:49:16 AM

JCMcGee

I think I'm going mad....tooooo many words!

7/6/2013, 7:53:20 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.