Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, det er mig."

Translation:Yes, it is me.

1
3 years ago

18 Comments


kpelle27
kpelle27

Interesting - so I take it that in Danish, like in colloquial English, they use object pronouns after the verb "to be" (in a copula if you want to get fancy), unlike in German, say, where you have to use the nominative - "Das bin ich" = "It is I"

5
Reply3 years ago

ScandiFan

Yes, that would be correct. "It's me"/"It is me", rarely "It is I". After 700 years of Nordic conquest, Danish is to English as Italian is to Spanish :D

7
Reply3 years ago

John_Swede
John_Swede

As a Swede I will probably never learn this. we say "ja, det är jag". I wonder if it is wrong in Danish to use this "grammatically correct form" :)

5
Reply3 years ago

Heimdal2200

"Ja, det er jeg" is wrong as a translation of 'yes, it is me', but it could work as an answer to a question such as ' are you happy/sad/home tomorrow/an electrician'.

4
Reply3 years ago

AndrewSchnell51

I think "Yeah" should be accepted as well as "Yes"

4
Reply13 years ago

ScandiFan

Mhmm. Anglophones don't tend to say "yes" much at all in casual conversation. "Yeah" is much more appropriate.

2
Reply3 years ago

jah1182
jah1182

Actually, the correct English is "It is I." But "It is me" has become widely accepted, although not technically correct.

3
Reply3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I reported, and "It is I" was accepted 27.01.2015

4
Reply3 years ago

jah1182
jah1182

Good. Thanks.

0
Reply3 years ago

traccoll

Yeah is slang so there are plenty of anglophones who say yes

3
Reply3 years ago

geo_torno9

ya, dat air mige? am i hearing correctly?

1
Reply9 months ago

nunes89
nunes89

/mig/ = /my/? ('pronunce)

0
Reply3 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

That is not how those slashes should be used. First off:

  • <orthography> (how you write it)
  • /broad transcription in IPA/ (contains enough information that someone who knows the phonology of the language can figure it out)
  • [narrow transcription in IPA] (contains enough information that even someone who doesn’t know anything about the language can figure out how to pronounce it)

So you’d want to write <mig> = [my].

Then, secondly, [y] is the sound of the danish <y>, or the German <ü>, for example. I assumed you wanted to ask “is the danish mig pronounced like the english my?”. For that you shouldn’t use those slashes, but rather the orthography marks or none at all, because anyone who knows IPA will get horribly confused.

<mig> is pronounced [mɑj], according to wiktionary, so to answer your question: yea, pretty much like the English <my>.

7
Reply2 years ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

Thanks, interesting

0
Reply 45 minutes ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes.

1
Reply3 years ago

94FL
94FL

Hello! It's me.

0
Reply2 years ago

SenOSulliv1

Could you also say "Ja, den er mig"?

0
Reply1 year ago

MadrugaRenan
MadrugaRenan

Det er mig, Mario!

0
Reply3 months ago