"Ja, det er mig."

Translation:Yes, it is me.

November 8, 2014

21 Comments


kpelle27

Interesting - so I take it that in Danish, like in colloquial English, they use object pronouns after the verb "to be" (in a copula if you want to get fancy), unlike in German, say, where you have to use the nominative - "Das bin ich" = "It is I"

December 19, 2014

ScandiFan

Yes, that would be correct. "It's me"/"It is me", rarely "It is I". After 700 years of Nordic conquest, Danish is to English as Italian is to Spanish :D

December 19, 2014

John_Swede

As a Swede I will probably never learn this. we say "ja, det är jag". I wonder if it is wrong in Danish to use this "grammatically correct form" :)

January 10, 2015

Heimdal2200

"Ja, det er jeg" is wrong as a translation of 'yes, it is me', but it could work as an answer to a question such as ' are you happy/sad/home tomorrow/an electrician'.

July 16, 2015

Skidbladner

According to Den Danske Ordbog: "[mig] bruges i stedet for jeg efter verber som være eller blive, ofte efter end og som samt undertiden som del af eller bestemmelse til subjektet"

September 28, 2018

AndrewSchnell51

I think "Yeah" should be accepted as well as "Yes"

December 5, 2014

ScandiFan

Mhmm. Anglophones don't tend to say "yes" much at all in casual conversation. "Yeah" is much more appropriate.

December 5, 2014

traccoll

Yeah is slang so there are plenty of anglophones who say yes

February 4, 2015

TikiGirl1182

Actually, the correct English is "It is I." But "It is me" has become widely accepted, although not technically correct.

February 2, 2015

epac-mcl

I reported, and "It is I" was accepted 27.01.2015

February 2, 2015

TikiGirl1182

Good. Thanks.

February 2, 2015

geo_torno9

ya, dat air mige? am i hearing correctly?

November 11, 2017

MadrugaRenan

Det er mig, Mario!

May 11, 2018

nunes89

/mig/ = /my/? ('pronunce)

November 8, 2014

saschambaer

That is not how those slashes should be used. First off:

  • <orthography> (how you write it)
  • /broad transcription in IPA/ (contains enough information that someone who knows the phonology of the language can figure it out)
  • [narrow transcription in IPA] (contains enough information that even someone who doesn’t know anything about the language can figure out how to pronounce it)

So you’d want to write <mig> = [my].

Then, secondly, [y] is the sound of the danish <y>, or the German <ü>, for example. I assumed you wanted to ask “is the danish mig pronounced like the english my?”. For that you shouldn’t use those slashes, but rather the orthography marks or none at all, because anyone who knows IPA will get horribly confused.

<mig> is pronounced [mɑj], according to wiktionary, so to answer your question: yea, pretty much like the English <my>.

August 21, 2015

xy16j3

Thanks, interesting

August 14, 2018

SantiAnnd

the only ipa that matters is a good ale

July 26, 2019

epac-mcl

Yes.

December 22, 2014

SenOSulliv1

Could you also say "Ja, den er mig"?

May 10, 2017

HuskyLilaRose

Just for the fun of it, i could use this for when someone asks if its is me and i would be like "YES! TIS I" But in Danish. Then they will ask me "Where did you learn that?" Ill say "Duolingo..." casually

March 24, 2019

SantiAnnd

(slow voice) Yeah Te-L-Ma

July 26, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.