1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, det er mig."

"Ja, det er mig."

Translation:Yes, it is me.

November 8, 2014

25 Comments


kpelle27

Interesting - so I take it that in Danish, like in colloquial English, they use object pronouns after the verb "to be" (in a copula if you want to get fancy), unlike in German, say, where you have to use the nominative - "Das bin ich" = "It is I"


ScandiFan

Yes, that would be correct. "It's me"/"It is me", rarely "It is I". After 700 years of Nordic conquest, Danish is to English as Italian is to Spanish :D


John_Swede

As a Swede I will probably never learn this. we say "ja, det är jag". I wonder if it is wrong in Danish to use this "grammatically correct form" :)


Heimdal2200

"Ja, det er jeg" is wrong as a translation of 'yes, it is me', but it could work as an answer to a question such as ' are you happy/sad/home tomorrow/an electrician'.


Skidbladner

According to Den Danske Ordbog: "[mig] bruges i stedet for jeg efter verber som være eller blive, ofte efter end og som samt undertiden som del af eller bestemmelse til subjektet"


TikiGirl1182

Actually, the correct English is "It is I." But "It is me" has become widely accepted, although not technically correct.


epac-mcl

I reported, and "It is I" was accepted 27.01.2015


JosefXX

I'm glad someone pointed this out, but I wonder if Danish also has this correct/common conflict.


traccoll

Yeah is slang so there are plenty of anglophones who say yes


AndrewSchnell51

I think "Yeah" should be accepted as well as "Yes"


ScandiFan

Mhmm. Anglophones don't tend to say "yes" much at all in casual conversation. "Yeah" is much more appropriate.


SenOSulliv1

Could you also say "Ja, den er mig"?


geo_torno9

ya, dat air mige? am i hearing correctly?


MadrugaRenan

Det er mig, Mario!


Fred-3-CMY

Looks like they changed the pronunciation again. "mig" had been pronounced like [ma] all the past weeks, now they say [maj] again, at least in this example!


nunes89

/mig/ = /my/? ('pronunce)


saschambaer

That is not how those slashes should be used. First off:

  • <orthography> (how you write it)
  • /broad transcription in IPA/ (contains enough information that someone who knows the phonology of the language can figure it out)
  • [narrow transcription in IPA] (contains enough information that even someone who doesn’t know anything about the language can figure out how to pronounce it)

So you’d want to write <mig> = [my].

Then, secondly, [y] is the sound of the danish <y>, or the German <ü>, for example. I assumed you wanted to ask “is the danish mig pronounced like the english my?”. For that you shouldn’t use those slashes, but rather the orthography marks or none at all, because anyone who knows IPA will get horribly confused.

<mig> is pronounced [mɑj], according to wiktionary, so to answer your question: yea, pretty much like the English <my>.


SantiAnnd

the only ipa that matters is a good ale


xy16j3

Thanks, interesting


Ninoney

slow-mode - "yeah, de eah, mah"


HuskyLilaRose

Just for the fun of it, i could use this for when someone asks if its is me and i would be like "YES! TIS I" But in Danish. Then they will ask me "Where did you learn that?" Ill say "Duolingo..." casually


SantiAnnd

(slow voice) Yeah Te-L-Ma


Jack402144

in proper english it would be translated as it is I

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.