Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, det er mig."

Translation:Yes, it is me.

3 years ago

19 Comments


kpelle27
kpelle27

Interesting - so I take it that in Danish, like in colloquial English, they use object pronouns after the verb "to be" (in a copula if you want to get fancy), unlike in German, say, where you have to use the nominative - "Das bin ich" = "It is I"

3 years ago

ScandiFan

Yes, that would be correct. "It's me"/"It is me", rarely "It is I". After 700 years of Nordic conquest, Danish is to English as Italian is to Spanish :D

3 years ago

John_Swede
John_Swede

As a Swede I will probably never learn this. we say "ja, det är jag". I wonder if it is wrong in Danish to use this "grammatically correct form" :)

3 years ago

Heimdal2200

"Ja, det er jeg" is wrong as a translation of 'yes, it is me', but it could work as an answer to a question such as ' are you happy/sad/home tomorrow/an electrician'.

3 years ago

HyBQHg4y
HyBQHg4y

According to Den Danske Ordbog: "[mig] bruges i stedet for jeg efter verber som være eller blive, ofte efter end og som samt undertiden som del af eller bestemmelse til subjektet"

2 weeks ago

AndrewSchnell51

I think "Yeah" should be accepted as well as "Yes"

3 years ago

ScandiFan

Mhmm. Anglophones don't tend to say "yes" much at all in casual conversation. "Yeah" is much more appropriate.

3 years ago

jah1182
jah1182

Actually, the correct English is "It is I." But "It is me" has become widely accepted, although not technically correct.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I reported, and "It is I" was accepted 27.01.2015

3 years ago

jah1182
jah1182

Good. Thanks.

3 years ago

traccoll

Yeah is slang so there are plenty of anglophones who say yes

3 years ago

geo_torno9

ya, dat air mige? am i hearing correctly?

11 months ago

nunes89
nunes89

/mig/ = /my/? ('pronunce)

3 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

That is not how those slashes should be used. First off:

  • <orthography> (how you write it)
  • /broad transcription in IPA/ (contains enough information that someone who knows the phonology of the language can figure it out)
  • [narrow transcription in IPA] (contains enough information that even someone who doesn’t know anything about the language can figure out how to pronounce it)

So you’d want to write <mig> = [my].

Then, secondly, [y] is the sound of the danish <y>, or the German <ü>, for example. I assumed you wanted to ask “is the danish mig pronounced like the english my?”. For that you shouldn’t use those slashes, but rather the orthography marks or none at all, because anyone who knows IPA will get horribly confused.

<mig> is pronounced [mɑj], according to wiktionary, so to answer your question: yea, pretty much like the English <my>.

3 years ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

Thanks, interesting

2 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes.

3 years ago

94FL
94FL

Hello! It's me.

2 years ago

SenOSulliv1

Could you also say "Ja, den er mig"?

1 year ago

MadrugaRenan
MadrugaRenan

Det er mig, Mario!

5 months ago