"The books or the girls?"

Translation:De boeken of de meisjes?

November 8, 2014

14 Comments


the_hans

The question number one of my university years.

December 15, 2014

babushka5

Why not meisjen?

June 20, 2015

ThomasWill580721

There are two ways of saying that there are more than one: by adding -en or -s. The rules for when to add -en and when to add -s can be tricky to learn, but here they are:

1) add -s when the word has at least two syllables and ends in -el, -en, -em, -er, -je (like meisjes)

2) add -'s when the word ends with -a, -i, -o, -u, -y (like auto's, menu's, euro's and foto's)

3) add -en to all other nouns

So, thats why its "meisjes" and not "meisjen". I hope this helps

July 14, 2017

ThomasWill580721

I copied these rules out of my "Getting Started in Dutch" book by Teach Yourself®. I've found this book extremely helpfull!!! I'm on chapter seven now, and I've enjoyed it so much that I have bought the follow-up, "Complete Dutch".

July 14, 2017

V2CXc

dank je wel!!

May 23, 2019

saralafher

I have the same doubt...is it an exception?

August 9, 2015

MentalPinball

See Thomas' comment above.

September 7, 2017

OwainMorris78

Why isnt "het boek of het meisjes" correct?

November 18, 2014

Simius

Plural nouns always get the article "de".

November 18, 2014

OwainMorris78

Cool. Cheers, I'll make a note of that.

November 22, 2014

sazzieblazzie

What's the difference between "de" and "het"?

December 23, 2015

ThomasWill580721

De and het are the Dutch words for "the". About two-thirds of the words use "de" for "the" and the remaining third of the words use "het". It is generally impossible, unfortunately, to tell from looking at a word whether it is a de or het word. You will have to learn them by heart.

I hope this was helpfull. I got the answer out of "Getting Started in Dutch" by Teach Yourself®.

July 14, 2017

Kaelinho

If only all ads were this helpful =)

September 16, 2019

EmmaNeves

De is always used for plurals.

December 23, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.