"The books or the girls?"

Translation:De boeken of de meisjes?

4 years ago

13 Comments


the_hans
the_hans

The question number one of my university years.

3 years ago

babushka5

Why not meisjen?

3 years ago

ThomasWill580721

There are two ways of saying that there are more than one: by adding -en or -s. The rules for when to add -en and when to add -s can be tricky to learn, but here they are:

1) add -s when the word has at least two syllables and ends in -el, -en, -em, -er, -je (like meisjes)

2) add -'s when the word ends with -a, -i, -o, -u, -y (like auto's, menu's, euro's and foto's)

3) add -en to all other nouns

So, thats why its "meisjes" and not "meisjen". I hope this helps

1 year ago

ThomasWill580721

I copied these rules out of my "Getting Started in Dutch" book by Teach Yourself®. I've found this book extremely helpfull!!! I'm on chapter seven now, and I've enjoyed it so much that I have bought the follow-up, "Complete Dutch".

1 year ago

saralafher
saralafher

I have the same doubt...is it an exception?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

See Thomas' comment above.

1 year ago

OwainMorris78
OwainMorris78

Why isnt "het boek of het meisjes" correct?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Plural nouns always get the article "de".

3 years ago

OwainMorris78
OwainMorris78

Cool. Cheers, I'll make a note of that.

3 years ago

sazzieblazzie

What's the difference between "de" and "het"?

2 years ago

ThomasWill580721

De and het are the Dutch words for "the". About two-thirds of the words use "de" for "the" and the remaining third of the words use "het". It is generally impossible, unfortunately, to tell from looking at a word whether it is a de or het word. You will have to learn them by heart.

I hope this was helpfull. I got the answer out of "Getting Started in Dutch" by Teach Yourself®.

1 year ago

EmmaNeves

De is always used for plurals.

2 years ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

"Why do you watch Game of Thrones?"

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.