1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The books or the girls?"

"The books or the girls?"

Translation:De boeken of de meisjes?

November 8, 2014

21 Comments


the_hans

The question number one of my university years.


babushka5

Why not meisjen?


ThomasWill580721

There are two ways of saying that there are more than one: by adding -en or -s. The rules for when to add -en and when to add -s can be tricky to learn, but here they are:

1) add -s when the word has at least two syllables and ends in -el, -en, -em, -er, -je (like meisjes)

2) add -'s when the word ends with -a, -i, -o, -u, -y (like auto's, menu's, euro's and foto's)

3) add -en to all other nouns

So, thats why its "meisjes" and not "meisjen". I hope this helps


ThomasWill580721

I copied these rules out of my "Getting Started in Dutch" book by Teach Yourself®. I've found this book extremely helpfull!!! I'm on chapter seven now, and I've enjoyed it so much that I have bought the follow-up, "Complete Dutch".


V2CXc

dank je wel!!


saralafher

I have the same doubt...is it an exception?


MentalPinball

See Thomas' comment above.


OwainMorris78

Why isnt "het boek of het meisjes" correct?


Simius

Plural nouns always get the article "de".


OwainMorris78

Cool. Cheers, I'll make a note of that.


vaniasazka

What's the difference between "de" and "het"?


ThomasWill580721

De and het are the Dutch words for "the". About two-thirds of the words use "de" for "the" and the remaining third of the words use "het". It is generally impossible, unfortunately, to tell from looking at a word whether it is a de or het word. You will have to learn them by heart.

I hope this was helpfull. I got the answer out of "Getting Started in Dutch" by Teach Yourself®.


Kaelinho

If only all ads were this helpful =)


EmmaNeves

De is always used for plurals.


MarcWong777

good question, always get those two confused


Dhawal.Vaghela

Books. Always the books.


sainetram

in previous themes i often got "het meisjes" which confused me, because all the other words (mannen, vrouwen, jongenes) were with DE in plural form, but i thought of it as an exception and memorised it. why this one is differet?


Musab414

A tough choice


birb515439

I thought the girl is het meisje not de meisje


fiagarciac

It is, but for plurals you use 'de'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.