"De eenden zijn vogels."

Translation:The ducks are birds.

November 9, 2014

14 Comments


spencerwilliamz

Well, it took about 10 times of listening to this to realize, "yea, they really are saying 'The ducks are birds'" ....

January 8, 2015

sirneeraj

do you pronounce the "v" in vogels as an "f" sound... like the f in finger?

April 26, 2016

gordon.fer1

Yes

May 28, 2016

Unfortunalty

Im like a bird not a turkey (random)

October 29, 2017

seemopschan

I still don't get the difference between "de" and "het"... is it like "der" and "die" in German, somehow?

November 2, 2016

jendefer

Yes, it is related to the grammatical gender of the noun. For the most part, you just have to memorize which are het words and which are de words.

November 8, 2016

BenYoung84

If you want to compare to German then "het" is equivalent to "das" and "de" is equivalent to all other forms.

November 6, 2017

Anastasialiao

Seriously ? Ducks are birds?

July 11, 2017

Heide532015

Not really they are comic persons living in entenhausen

July 12, 2017

Steveobenn

I went with that because "The ducks are birds" doesn't really make sense as a sentence in English.

July 28, 2017

IgorPetruk2

Why?

August 5, 2017

Steveobenn

I guess we lose "The" from sentences when we're talking about an unspecific amount of animals. If I owned five ducks I could say "The ducks are eating their lunch" but if I was talking about ducks across the world I'd say "Ducks eat bread". However if my ducks ate something unusual I might say something like "These ducks eat bananas."

August 9, 2017

lesliewilman

The only - ridiculous - situation where you might say "The ducks ARE birds" would be when the suggestion had been made that the ducks in question were plastic decoys. Even then it would be more natural to say, "No they are real, live birds"

October 29, 2018

BrucePlumb

Usually these discussions only talk about the English. I would like to know if in Dutch also is it more natural to say "Eenden zijn vogels." without the article? Italian would keep the article even for things (the things) in general but I suspect Dutch follows the English pattern.

July 2, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.