1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De eenden zijn vogels."

"De eenden zijn vogels."

Translation:The ducks are birds.

November 9, 2014

16 Comments


spencerwilliamz

Well, it took about 10 times of listening to this to realize, "yea, they really are saying 'The ducks are birds'" ....


sirneeraj

do you pronounce the "v" in vogels as an "f" sound... like the f in finger?


Unfortunalty

Im like a bird not a turkey (random)


seemopschan

I still don't get the difference between "de" and "het"... is it like "der" and "die" in German, somehow?


jendefer

Yes, it is related to the grammatical gender of the noun. For the most part, you just have to memorize which are het words and which are de words.


BenYoung84

If you want to compare to German then "het" is equivalent to "das" and "de" is equivalent to all other forms.


Anastasialiao

Seriously ? Ducks are birds?


Heide532015

Not really they are comic persons living in entenhausen


Steveobenn

I went with that because "The ducks are birds" doesn't really make sense as a sentence in English.


BrucePlumb

Usually these discussions only talk about the English. I would like to know if in Dutch also is it more natural to say "Eenden zijn vogels." without the article? Italian would keep the article even for things (the things) in general but I suspect Dutch follows the English pattern.


Steveobenn

I guess we lose "The" from sentences when we're talking about an unspecific amount of animals. If I owned five ducks I could say "The ducks are eating their lunch" but if I was talking about ducks across the world I'd say "Ducks eat bread". However if my ducks ate something unusual I might say something like "These ducks eat bananas."


lesliewilman

The only - ridiculous - situation where you might say "The ducks ARE birds" would be when the suggestion had been made that the ducks in question were plastic decoys. Even then it would be more natural to say, "No they are real, live birds"


DBlomgren2

This sentence is quackers. It would be better if it were "Ducks are birds." "The ducks" means we are referring to certain or specific ducks, and we mean that those certain ducks we are referring to are birds, thus implying that the rest of them aren't. It doesn't make sense. Please change.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.