1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De eenden zijn vogels."

"De eenden zijn vogels."

Translation:The ducks are birds.

November 9, 2014

9 Comments


spencerwilliamz

Well, it took about 10 times of listening to this to realize, "yea, they really are saying 'The ducks are birds'" ....


sirneeraj

do you pronounce the "v" in vogels as an "f" sound... like the f in finger?


Unfortunalty

Im like a bird not a turkey (random)


seemopschan

I still don't get the difference between "de" and "het"... is it like "der" and "die" in German, somehow?


jendefer

Yes, it is related to the grammatical gender of the noun. For the most part, you just have to memorize which are het words and which are de words.


BenYoung84

If you want to compare to German then "het" is equivalent to "das" and "de" is equivalent to all other forms.


pye20

Het • Singular Neuter Nouns

De • all others - all Plurals, and Singular Feminine and Masculine


DBlomgren2

This sentence is quackers. It would be better if it were "Ducks are birds." "The ducks" means we are referring to certain or specific ducks, and we mean that those certain ducks we are referring to are birds, thus implying that the rest of them aren't. It doesn't make sense. Please change.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.