1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mosca beve acqua."

"La mosca beve acqua."

Translation:The fly drinks water.

June 28, 2013

38 Comments


trizzy.stan

A fly walks into a bar...


ElizaKittyCat

Do flies eve drink water?


CJ.Dennis

All life on Earth needs water. How do flies get it if they don't drink?


Mimikyu18

Another correct awnser is "The Moscow drinks water". Flies might not, but moscow does.


alex.j.mor

In Italian "Moscow" and "fly" are same words)


taffarelbergamin

That's because Moscow in Russian is "Moskva" and Italian tried to keep it like that (but failed anyway hehehe)


Jafar_Aliev

No, it is because of changing in Russian language. "Moscow" is historic pronouncing from time, when west maked intercourse with Russian state (grad Moscow). So West tradition keep original name, while Russian name changed in time.


ErimakiTokage

The past tense of'make' is 'made'.


Nathan173901

You mean "Moskov" (Московъ). In English transcription, unlike in most of the languages, you have to change "w" to "v" in order to retain the [v] sound.


rererererecycle

And "beauty spot" too apparently.


guzilva

More like "bull's eye".


Mimikyu18

I know, my brother told me. The game says it's wrong. :(


HierOfFire

Duolingo is the home of animal abuse: feeding style. The elephant eats sugar, the snake drinks beer, what else?


Mimikyu18

"I am a butterfly" No I am not, do not compare us.


aerialist11

Can't forget the elephant eats bread


HendeMace

I always thought you needed either the definite or indefinite article before the noun in Italian. So shouldn't "l'acqua" be accepted as well as "acqua" on its own???


paolessdepezza1

You don't need a article before a noun always. It works as in spanish, if you say "l'acqua" you are talking about a specific group of water, if you say just "acqua" you are talking about water in general.


brucia

I think so, too. The duoLingo application, at least for Italian, has a lot of inconsistency with articles.


HendeMace

Glad it isn't just me then!! :) Thank you!


Emer.

I have been studying for three days, but I realized that you can say both ways "the fly drinks THE water" or "the fly drinks water". When we use THE, "l" is necessary. I think is that.


Kian.Nardin

The 'l' is a shortened version of 'Il', both meaning 'the'


RobbBarnard

I am very confused about this as well, what is the rule for when i should not use the article?


youmna748426

Mosquito: I drink water
Me : Me Too Mosquito : so...are we friends ?


MrsMixMusic

See, now here there is no "l" before acqua, so this is very inconsistent to me. Either use the "l" or don't. sheesh!


NatalitaNatalita

How can we tell if the sentence is meant to say that the fly always drinks water, or it is drinking it now? thanks


HendeMace

I think if you add in 'sempre' to the sentence- La mosca beve l'acqua sempre (although I'm not sure if sempre would go at the end of the sentence or not..) And, as for drinking the water now, aside from using the present tense 'beve', you could also say "La mosca sta bevendo" which combines 'stare' and the gerund, which is the 'ing' in words, it would be translated as "the fly is drinking water" and it is implied that the action is happening now. I hope that makes sense and helps :)


sunnyshineee

I love how Italien words end with a vowel. Makes it so fun to read!


Thyago31

Could it be "La mosca beve LA acqua?"?


NoonaEi

I thought 'sc' makes a 'sh' sound but in this case, it does not. can somebody please explain this to me?


StanKing1

It's pretty easy. It makes the "sh" sounds in front of "i" and "e", and the hard "sk" sound in front of "a", "o", and "u".


Dan950176

So "Mosca" also means Moscow.


ErimakiTokage

the Moscow drink water ????????What is going on ?Don't drink before working on this site !!!!!!!


DeL936607

This sentence will come in handy!!!


aerialist11

I just heard that Italian is one of the easiest languages to learn in about 600 hours(25 days). I've been using Duolingo for a while now, and I still haven't started learning how to properly use sentences like how to order something, or how to ask a question, even though I set my goal to learn languages for travelling...can someone please tell me, how is a sentence "The fly drinks water" (or similar sentences) going to help me with travelling?!


YellowStripe

Be careful. " mosca" is fly, but "Mosca" is Moscow.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.