1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mosca beve acqua."

"La mosca beve acqua."

Translation:The fly drinks water.

June 28, 2013

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

trizzy.stan

A fly walks into a bar...

October 27, 2014

ElizaKittyCat

Do flies eve drink water?

November 12, 2016

CJ.Dennis

All life on Earth needs water. How do flies get it if they don't drink?

February 7, 2017

Mimikyu18

Another correct awnser is "The Moscow drinks water". Flies might not, but moscow does.

January 28, 2018

alex.j.mor

In Italian "Moscow" and "fly" are same words)

June 30, 2014

taffarelbergamin

That's because Moscow in Russian is "Moskva" and Italian tried to keep it like that (but failed anyway hehehe)

February 27, 2015

Jafar_Aliev

No, it is because of changing in Russian language. "Moscow" is historic pronouncing from time, when west maked ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ with Russian state (grad Moscow). So West tradition keep original name, while Russian name changed in time.

April 6, 2018

rererererecycle

And "beauty spot" too apparently.

December 10, 2014

guzilva

More like "bull's eye".

May 9, 2016

HierOfFire

Duolingo is the home of animal abuse: feeding style. The elephant eats sugar, the snake drinks beer, what else?

February 1, 2016

HendeMace

I always thought you needed either the definite or indefinite article before the noun in Italian. So shouldn't "l'acqua" be accepted as well as "acqua" on its own???

June 28, 2013

paolessdepezza1

You don't need a article before a noun always. It works as in spanish, if you say "l'acqua" you are talking about a specific group of water, if you say just "acqua" you are talking about water in general.

June 18, 2014

brucia

I think so, too. The duoLingo application, at least for Italian, has a lot of inconsistency with articles.

July 5, 2013

HendeMace

Glad it isn't just me then!! :) Thank you!

July 8, 2013

Emer.

I have been studying for three days, but I realized that you can say both ways "the fly drinks THE water" or "the fly drinks water". When we use THE, "l" is necessary. I think is that.

September 29, 2013

Kian.Nardin

The 'l' is a shortened version of 'Il', both meaning 'the'

December 15, 2015

RobbBarnard

I am very confused about this as well, what is the rule for when i should not use the article?

February 7, 2014

youmna748426

Mosquito: I drink water
Me : Me Too Mosquito : so...are we friends ?

September 12, 2018

MrsMixMusic

See, now here there is no "l" before acqua, so this is very inconsistent to me. Either use the "l" or don't. sheesh!

April 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.