1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mosca beve acqua."

"La mosca beve acqua."

Translation:The fly drinks water.

June 28, 2013

73 Comments


trizzy.stan

A fly walks into a bar...


ElizaKittyCat

Do flies eve drink water?


CJ.Dennis

All life on Earth needs water. How do flies get it if they don't drink?


Mimikyu18

Another correct awnser is "The Moscow drinks water". Flies might not, but moscow does.


IntensiveC2

If you are thinking about muscquito, only women muscquito drink blood. The males are harmless and just search for nectar


alex.j.mor

In Italian "Moscow" and "fly" are same words)


taffarelbergamin

That's because Moscow in Russian is "Moskva" and Italian tried to keep it like that (but failed anyway hehehe)


Jafar_Aliev

No, it is because of changing in Russian language. "Moscow" is historic pronouncing from time, when west maked ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ with Russian state (grad Moscow). So West tradition keep original name, while Russian name changed in time.


rererererecycle

And "beauty spot" too apparently.


guzilva

More like "bull's eye".


Mimikyu18

I know, my brother told me. The game says it's wrong. :(


HierOfFire

Duolingo is the home of animal abuse: feeding style. The elephant eats sugar, the snake drinks beer, what else?


Mimikyu18

"I am a butterfly" No I am not, do not compare us.


Annabel257400

Ha i got those too


HendeMace

I always thought you needed either the definite or indefinite article before the noun in Italian. So shouldn't "l'acqua" be accepted as well as "acqua" on its own???


paolessdepezza1

You don't need a article before a noun always. It works as in spanish, if you say "l'acqua" you are talking about a specific group of water, if you say just "acqua" you are talking about water in general.


brucia

I think so, too. The duoLingo application, at least for Italian, has a lot of inconsistency with articles.


HendeMace

Glad it isn't just me then!! :) Thank you!


Emer.

I have been studying for three days, but I realized that you can say both ways "the fly drinks THE water" or "the fly drinks water". When we use THE, "l" is necessary. I think is that.


Kian.Nardin

The 'l' is a shortened version of 'Il', both meaning 'the'


RobbBarnard

I am very confused about this as well, what is the rule for when i should not use the article?


bellaboo0809

no because l'acqua is "the water" and acqua is just water. l' for the is one of the.


youmna748426

Mosquito: I drink water
Me : Me Too Mosquito : so...are we friends ?


MrsMixMusic

See, now here there is no "l" before acqua, so this is very inconsistent to me. Either use the "l" or don't. sheesh!


NatalitaNatalita

How can we tell if the sentence is meant to say that the fly always drinks water, or it is drinking it now? thanks


HendeMace

I think if you add in 'sempre' to the sentence- La mosca beve l'acqua sempre (although I'm not sure if sempre would go at the end of the sentence or not..) And, as for drinking the water now, aside from using the present tense 'beve', you could also say "La mosca sta bevendo" which combines 'stare' and the gerund, which is the 'ing' in words, it would be translated as "the fly is drinking water" and it is implied that the action is happening now. I hope that makes sense and helps :)


banbijo3400

When I click the conjugate button for 'beve' it says the infinitive is 'bere'. I thought the invinitive of beve was bevere


Risenkyd

Bere is an irregular


WexlerLovecraft

Am i the only one that read "mosca" translate it to "fly" and laugh thinking on the verb drinking water?


IvanGriffi

how do know? do you have proof?


sunnyshineee

I love how Italien words end with a vowel. Makes it so fun to read!


Kian.Nardin

Illuminate confirmed


StanKing1

How about nel and un and gran and il and ...


sharkbbb

Only about one in 500 words in Italian ends in a consonant. Most of them are foreign words. Native words include "non", "un", "il" (and variants al, col, dal, del, nel, sul), prepositions (con, in, per, ad), conjunctions (ed, od), adjectives (bel, buon, gran, san). Most of these are only euphonic variants of words normally ending in a vowel as usual.


Thyago31

Could it be "La mosca beve LA acqua?"?


NoonaEi

I thought 'sc' makes a 'sh' sound but in this case, it does not. can somebody please explain this to me?


StanKing1

It's pretty easy. It makes the "sh" sounds in front of "i" and "e", and the hard "sk" sound in front of "a", "o", and "u".


jppro12

of course you are always paying attention to the fly


Dan950176

So "Mosca" also means Moscow.


ArntHugoLu

Wrote the rigt answer, stil an error


deadkite

the fly has achieved water balloon status. CONGRATS


Tety352093

do you said . type what you hear


raha532752

What???how can fly drink water??????


SergiuDracea

alright, i'm starting to think that italians don't know how insects works


chthonicGenesis

flies actually do drink water, just not like humans. They use their proboscis I'd assume


dancrayZ

Emeraldgoddess I remember seeing the cook cooks a snake


SerraKandilci

Correct answer is: the fly drinks water.drink'S' ; bev'E' And mosca = fly.


DEAZTURUEN

Remembered as mosquito->mosca


GraciellaDisney

Because flies totally do that


Adalheida

i will kill that fly!


MathiasViking

Kill the fly and ill kill your profile (not really, just dont hurt flies)


hadimostafa

انا اريد ان افهم هذه الجمله "La mosca beve acqua."


Walaaaamer

The fly drinks water


4514_evelyn

i did'nt know a fly can drink water lmfaoo


MathiasViking

This is a learning site, these are not all facts...


Fin999822

I'm young,not telling you how old i am but i'm nearly fluent in Italian


Paulobrazilianpt

Come po' una mosca bevere acqua?


BaileyWILS10

its not a cow ok


BaileyWILS10

FLY = WATER BALLON


Arancaytar

"The Moscow drinks water" is not correct. :P


StanKing1

Mosca non crede all'acqua.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.