"Do I have plates?"

Translation:Heb ik borden?

November 9, 2014

8 Comments


KatAtDawn

so to form the question one must simply rearrange the pronoun and the verb

September 26, 2015

MihirBhagat

Why is 'Heb ik de borden?' wrong?

February 28, 2017

Susande

That means 'Do I have the plates?'

March 1, 2017

gbmel

I still don't understand this one

March 14, 2017

rfromel

Same. Why not Ik heb borden? I feel dyslexic trying to learn dutch.

July 11, 2019

Bob719019

Do is doe - so why is 'doe ik heb borden'... wrong?

August 9, 2018

xMerrie

In English, you use an auxiliary verb for questions. In Dutch, you don't. :)
One of the things you cannot translate word-for-word.

July 11, 2019

Scott386048

Why is it rearranged?

August 21, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.