1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do I have plates?"

"Do I have plates?"

Translation:Heb ik borden?

November 9, 2014

11 Comments


KatAtDawn

so to form the question one must simply rearrange the pronoun and the verb


MihirBhagat

Why is 'Heb ik de borden?' wrong?


Susande

That means 'Do I have the plates?'


gbmel

I still don't understand this one


rfromel

Same. Why not Ik heb borden? I feel dyslexic trying to learn dutch.


Bob719019

Do is doe - so why is 'doe ik heb borden'... wrong?


xMerrie

In English, you use an auxiliary verb for questions. In Dutch, you don't. :)
One of the things you cannot translate word-for-word.


xSJC27

Why is it rearranged?


Sushrut924148

Why not "doet ik heb borden "


Simon328625

Why is this wrong Doe Ik heeft borden


PeterPorsk

Strange english phrasing. People would not ask this question in english speaking countries

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.