Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sus libros"

Translation:Their books

3 years ago

142 Comments


liliumae

Shouldn't "his books" be accepted? DuoLingo marked it as wrong and told me that the right answer was "their books".

3 years ago

fadol

Me too i couldn't know why !! Su mean his her and its and their and it's plural sus

3 years ago

VorgieLevi

You can report your answer as 'right answer' by clicking flag icon...

2 years ago

actillia

Thats true

2 years ago

HannahKleinert58

What flag icon?

1 year ago

kaylacmays

I put his books and got it right

2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

True, without extra context, all possible answers should be accepted. Report it so the support team knows

2 years ago

Amith698927

Su is his or her Sus is their or your I think i m right

1 year ago

sstellhorn

Yep, me too. :-(

3 years ago

chrisroig

I got it right.:)

1 year ago

Epic_Pandas

The word su refers to one person-singular. Sus refers to multiple people, their books.

1 year ago

jRyanMonro

No it should be their books

8 months ago

sguthrie1

"her books" now accepted. Abril, 2018.

It can be either "his", "her" or "their." I reported that the Hints are not correct/complete.

http://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-possessive-adjectives.php http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronouns.htm

4 months ago

ichs8

How to differentiate between his, her, or your by using "sus"? Thank you

3 years ago

USPS7

well, u need to use it in the right context. then the listener will know what u mean. there is no other way :(

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

If it is not yours,use Sus))))

2 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

Only with the context. His,her,your (formal way),and their are well

2 years ago

ah56
ah56

Su libro = 1 book Sus libros = more than 1 book

2 years ago

desevers

I put "his books" and got it right, maybe they fixed it!

3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

sus libros his books accepted now .

3 years ago

deepak.mallyk

Su libro means 'his book'. And sus means 'their', can sus be used for a group of girls too.

3 years ago

Mar_Tsagk

So sus libro and sus libros could mean their book and their book?

3 years ago

Barbstratton

"Sus libro" would not be correct, if "libro" is singular. The word "su" can mean its, his, her their, or your ( when using the "usted" or formal form of addressing one person) ----"libro", or one item.. You add the "s" to "su" when the item possessed is plural. Thus, "sus" can mean, depending on the context, its, his, her, their or your----"libros", or more than one item. "Tu libro" or "tus libros" would be used when addressing a person in the familiar form of "your".

3 years ago

BakinToast
BakinToast

So to be clear "tu libros" or "tus libro" and variants of that kind don't exist, articles have got to match their nouns.

3 years ago

Barbstratton

Right, the possessive pronoun (mi, su, tu, nuestra/o -- libro) is singular when the item possessed is singular and is plural (mis, sus, tus, nuestras/os--- libros) when the items possessed are plural.

3 years ago

HugoTanov

I know that I wasn't part of this conversation, but I was so confused, so thank you so much for clarifying.

3 years ago

Chani_f

Found this really helpful - thanks!

2 years ago

totallyjammed

Hey guys, dont you see that in first word always is a capitalized first letter?

3 years ago

ScottDecke1

Basically gives away answer. Should capitalize His Her and other possible choices.

2 years ago

majuank

Yes

2 years ago

sstellhorn

Can be formal "your"

3 years ago

SeudoNym

Has someone reported it? How do you report it?

3 years ago

thepenguin7

Once you answer the question, a bar comes up. Hit the flag button and check the report box.

3 years ago

Lillian12340

Press the flag button after the answer is checked. It should be on the green or red popup that comes up after your answer is checked

1 year ago

RandallHartman

No one cleared up why it can't be "her books"?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It can be "her books", but this wants "their books".

2 years ago

abbybug02

yes his book should have took that

3 years ago

SpanishGalLaura_

I put sos libros, it normally exepts small mistakes

3 years ago

ElizabethM507918

Usually it excepts it i spelled mi me in spanish mw but still it gave me points

3 years ago

IndigoDragon1452

His books would be a male term, and it would be one male. DouLingo was saying that it could be male OR female, and that it was more than one person. Just my view.

3 years ago

HugoTanov

I thought that at first, but I think that the "s" at the end of "sus", makes the noun plural, not the person plural.

3 years ago

co19woos

it should be your,his or their!they put that in the hover thing for a reason!!If they mark it wrong whats the reason for those extra words!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

kansmi

"Your books" was counted wrong???

3 years ago

rspreng

Many goof-ups on Duo lately.

3 years ago

Crowellnoob
Crowellnoob

why should "your books" be correct? Isn't "sus" plural from his/her/its + their? Your would be tus or vuestros/vuestras..?

3 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

In Spanish in a formal way you can use «sus» when you are talking with your boss, yours parents,or an old man (woman)

2 years ago

BakinToast
BakinToast

Could be usted/ustedes, which would be sus. Formality and all that :)

3 years ago

HasherSidu

his book was wrong???????????????????????????????

3 years ago

Tomas188792

Their books :)

3 years ago

Wolf_Commander

well dou

1 year ago

ElizabethM507918

I never had to put his books

3 years ago

FCBNeymar

no it shouldn't be his books it's there books

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

*their

2 years ago

8luvbug

Libros means newspaer too doesnt it?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No, it only means "books". "Newspaper" can be translated as either "periódico" or "diario".

2 years ago

Reg.D.Lyon

No that is periodico! Libros means "books" period Libre means free!

1 year ago

chrisroig

I think so :-/

1 year ago

Jennie537947

I have their books and its not acceptable

1 year ago

martin401893

It won't accept Their books for me

1 year ago

Davidxote

This sentence is not specified therefore it could be his/her/your/their books.

11 months ago

Cody654318

Tip, libro sounds a lot like library

11 months ago

melodydobb

Why cant it be my books?

3 years ago

Tomas188792

Becaues of the "sus". If it You want to say "my books" it has to be "mis libros"

3 years ago

lips2duck

Truuuu

2 years ago

knapkeg

hi

3 years ago

Sophiaa013

hi

1 year ago

GokuStimado
GokuStimado

Buena traducción

2 years ago

NoelDuBois1

Why does 'sus' mean both yours and her ?

2 years ago

iiCherryKinq

i put in thier books and it mistaked it wrong

2 years ago

GOLDENFREDDY2371

yes, his books should be right, and that's the stupidest part about duolingo

2 years ago

Pulkit625002

Yo

2 years ago

Sydtreat

I had wrote "your books" and got it right, but it says it should be "their books"

2 years ago

HammerDE

I wrote their book

2 years ago

HammerDE

Shouldnt los libros be excepted?! I have spent about half an hour on this

2 years ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

So is it "their books" or "his books"?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It can be either, depending on context.

2 years ago

YoungMarcusTyler

How do Spanish people distinguish between who owns something if such is his, her, their and your?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The way you distinguish the words; to, too, two - it is conveyed by context!

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

How to tell the difference between "his/her" and "their"?

2 years ago

Kilah8

One question was translate El oso comen el gato weird right i had to type it in English so it looked weird

2 years ago

ladivineabuella

Why the use of comen (plural) as both bear and cat are singular?

2 years ago

Kilah8

Wich means The bear ate the cat silly right im 8 so si its silly

2 years ago

Ducky601221

So su and sus is equivalent to used and usteds? (Just the second form being formal?)

2 years ago

NathanSwagg

Sounds like "such liberals"

2 years ago

ladivineabuella

Why is it that two questions before "Su perro come" was correct using the singular "Su" to mean the plural "Their" ("Their dog eats ") and now the plural "Sus"= ("Their books") is correct? I think I understand why "Sus libros" is correct. What is unclear is the use of the singular form "Su" to mean the plural "Their". Help!

2 years ago

elmatapayazos

plural: SUS perros comen (formal ) or TUS perros comen (informal )....BUT

1 year ago

elmatapayazos

plural , segunda persona : SUS perros comen (formal ) or TUS perros comen (informal )...

Singular segunda persona : SU perro come ( formal ) or TU perro come (informal ).

..plural tercera persona : SUS perros comen ( both , formal e informal ).

Singular tercera persona : SU perro come (both, formal e informal )

Usted quiere practicar español? me ayuda a practicar ingles ?

1 year ago

Reg.D.Lyon

If the noun or subject like libro is libros? then the Rule is in Spanish??The Possessive Su has to change to Sus! Don't ask me why? Only the language Gods know that answer haha.

1 year ago

iiCherryKinq

Doulingo. Doulingo. always makes us get some right but here's something hover your mouse over the word that is given then you will surely get it right

2 years ago

Reg.D.Lyon

Cool!

1 year ago

Bill87028

No

2 years ago

aminzeroline

How can we know that 'sus' means (his,their,your) in sentences?

2 years ago

KomaliHari

...

2 years ago

Vanderslice124

When it said Sus libros it sounded like Ss libros when my volume was all the way up.

2 years ago

BlackRue

Sus is plural or formal you. Tus is informal.

2 years ago

tanis330

me two i got it write but it said whrong

1 year ago

LailaBug07

Why am I being asked to identify words and nouns I haven't been taught yet????

1 year ago

elmatapayazos

i do not know ¡¡¡

1 year ago

Thex172001

wow, i got it wrong because i mispelled their

1 year ago

ariannarobinson9

Couldnt it be her books

1 year ago

MrsBoffin

Each time I get one of these, I want to put, "Somebody's books," because the pronouns seem next to useless to me. Your books, his books, their books. Could be anybody's books. I am not impressed with this language. That sounds pretty haughty of me, doesn't it? Maybe someday it will make sense. But, it's not making sense to me at this point in time.

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

In a real-life conversation, you will know what "su" or "sus" means by context. You may not realise it, but you understand most conversations (in your native language) by the context. It is the same here.

An example;

I have a wife. She reads her book every day - Tengo esposa. Lee su libro todos los días

(in this context, it is plain obvious that "su" means "her", since no one else (in the third-person) is mentioned.

The only reason it doesn't make sense is because there is no context here. All you have to do for now is remember that "su" and "sus" can mean either "his", "her", "its", "their", and "your (formal)", and the context will give you the answer to which one is being used. English does exactly the same, so if you can do it in English, you can do it in Spanish.

1 year ago

elmatapayazos

both languages have possessive pronouns. if you want , I help you with my poor english : ) y tu me ayudas con el ingles.

1 year ago

Emily051704

it should not be its books it should be its book too because theirs really no difference

1 year ago

gabeallmighty

got it wrong and its the same thing

1 year ago

Reg.D.Lyon

"Sus" I always forget is not just meaning "your" but can mean "their" too so a little hard to remember this you have to look closely at the context of the sentence but I think "Su" usually is Your or her or his as in "Su casa"and "Sus" is translated as "their" someone else's not yours that is how you will remember.

1 year ago

awahl1138

So as I understand it sus is both his, hers, or theirs?

1 year ago

Reg.D.Lyon

Su is usually singular and Sus is plural meaning" theirs" more than one "his and hers" is singular so I would imagine this falls under Su not Sus I hope this clears up things!

1 year ago

PanPamKawaii

because no "yours books" is the same

1 year ago

echavezalonso

wow people dont blame this game with out me !!!!!!

1 year ago

Micah557134

I thought it was "his books" but accidently put "their books".

1 year ago

EvanHuet7

i want them to me my books

1 year ago

Sophiaa013

hi! i want to see who will reply to this comment

1 year ago

Reg.D.Lyon

It is because subject is more than one it is Sus not su if it was? then it will be your book Su libro not Sus yours book haha!

1 year ago

Rylan970633

what ever

1 year ago

wolkyswagdaddy21

Whats the diffrence

1 year ago

Lila.duolingo

How can I add a subject pronoun to this sentence to make it more clear? I'm confused on how to differentiate if you are talking about el, ella, or usted.

1 year ago

samepic

I pressed the slower button on the question and sus sounded like someone was saying swiss but could not speak

1 year ago

DorianSugg

Sus libros is coorect and did anybody else test out of animals without evendoing the first set

1 year ago

emmaheartlove

Srsly I thought sus was a girl!!!! Omg i am soo mad right now i thought boy names like nino are used for plural!!!!

1 year ago

Tim294818

Regardless of it's his, her, their, etc., the s on the end of 'Su' is because the books are plural?

1 year ago

Jello.jiggles

I clicked the slower speaking one and the lady said ssss libros i put sos libros so i politely ask duo to fix the slower version

1 year ago

Antonise1

my answer: Their books duolingo: Sorry! the correct answer is, "Their books"

1 year ago

Kydropopylis

I think I have a problem with spelling words. I typed in "their biiks", DuoLingo should accept misspellings.

1 year ago

Kydropopylis

Finally I got it correct! Took me about 10 minutes!

1 year ago

Monica646864

I put their books, and it tells me I'm wrong.

1 year ago

Evelyn1617

You can write the spanish translation or english they will both be right

1 year ago

tasiapringle

When do you use sus and suyo

1 year ago

BarneyTheGreat

U WOT M8?

1 year ago

john765667

Translation says i I am right

1 year ago

Avina509069

Let me get this straight. "Su" and "sus" mean "your (singular, informal, neutral gender)" and "your (plural, informal, neutral)" respectively while "tu" and "tus" mean "your (singular, formal, neutral) and "your (plural, formal, neutral)." Is that right?

1 year ago

sweetdnlg

Why does it sound like he said libras

11 months ago

TheTravis

Sus is the plural form of his/her l, therefore his or hers is not accepted because both of those are singular forms.

11 months ago

Amanda84279

I put "their books" and it says I'm wrong.

10 months ago

Nataliewat361060

His books

10 months ago

Pinklove246

I keep putting you instead of your on accident and I had to do this over like 5 times

10 months ago

Sonny493516

I am sorry 'm late!

10 months ago

RossVernik

Um, I put their books and it said no, the translation is their books....

9 months ago

BabyDewey

I think sus means they as in that group of people whether it be men or baby kittens from siberia.

7 months ago

Adam896977
Adam896977

Does this also translate as "Your books"?

6 months ago

JohnnyBoy1014

I got it

6 months ago