Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The car's keys."

Translation:Las llaves del coche.

5 years ago

13 Comments


ritwik_mango

Where did the Las come from? The car's keys becomes Keys of the car; NOT The keys of the car

5 years ago

rspreng

It will be less frustrating to accept that Spanish articles are not always translated, and their use is, to English speakers, inconsistent. Just because there is a los or las does mean there will be a the. Just the way it works.

5 years ago

widdicom

when is de el correct and when is del correct?

4 years ago

ritwik_mango

Its always del ... for feminine nouns it would be de la, for masculine always del

4 years ago

widdicom

thank you!

4 years ago

b-reasonable

Thank you; I was looking for an explanation of del.

9 months ago

kmiyk

Feminine? Por que? The gender is obvious with words ending in o or a however, how do you know which way to go with words ending with an e?

5 years ago

droma
droma

with nouns ending in "e" it is a toss up. One just has to discover or know if it is feminine or masculine. BUT "normally", nouns ending in "e" are feminine

5 years ago

ng0918

The answer implies a car, singular. The English phrase could be talking about multiple cars. How would this look in Spanish?

2 years ago

MatthewLew11

Why is this showing up on the animal section?

2 years ago

Tankiun

Why cannot I use "auto"???

1 year ago

nicholasjones

Why no personal "a"?

1 year ago

tecmec1

en my country the car's keys is las llaves de el carro y el significado es el mismo se debe aceptar tambien esta traduccion.

1 year ago