Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Habrá tres doctores más en una semana."

Translation:There will be three more doctors in a week.

5 years ago

22 Comments


paolomar77
paolomar77

Why not "Habrán tres doctores más en una semana" ?

5 years ago

rspreng

Habra is always singular, like hubo, hay, and the like.

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Not always, just when it is used for marking existence. In cases like "Los doctores ya habrán llegado para la próxima semana." it is plural.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

But this exercise is not dealing with participles. The lessons are highlighting the use of haber singular, just like hay as rspreng said.

3 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Which doesn't change the validity of my statement.

3 years ago

IsaacMunoz19

In your sentence, Lavmarx, the "habrán" comes with the "llegado". This is because it's a compound verb. "Haber" is, in this kind of verbs, always the one that you have to conjugate, it's like an auxiliary. And then you have to add the other verb, always in participle. But in this excercises we don't have to practice with those verbs, but with the "haber" like an independent verb, not like an auxiliary.

2 years ago

Rattlehead15
Rattlehead15

I'm a native spanish speaker. Ignore all other replies. Duolingo is wrong on this one. While it is true that saying "Habrá tres doctores" regardless of the number of things you're talking about is the most common way to say it, it's actually gramatically incorrect. It's just that it's such a common mistake to make during informal speech that it has kind of turned into the correct way of saying it, if that makes any sense.

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

If Duo is wrong, would you please give us the correct way. Thank You.

2 years ago

Unity-Love

There you would be asking a question instead of stating something.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Abraham was Isaac's father who was about to sacrify his son, because god asked him to do, to prove his love. But talking about Linguistics, we cannot use "habrán" in the impersonal form of "haber", because it is twaddle!

The impersonal "haber" (in all tenses) is only used in the third person singular. The noun which follows the verb is not the subject (the Spanish verb agrees with the subject in number), but the direct object (the Spanish verb never agrees with the direct object). So we have to say: hay, había, hubo, habrá, habría, ha habido, había habido, hubo habido, hubiera or hubiese habido, tiene que haber, tiene que haber habido, debería haber habido, te lo juro por mi osito de peluche que hay, etc, etc, etc muchos niños en mi casa!!!

https://letsgospanish.wordpress.com/2013/08/09/what-does-haber-mean-two-important-ways-to-use-in-spanish/

2 months ago

frn_8
frn_8

Why 'mas' is after the noun here ?

2 years ago

averrryyyyyy

Why does "más" come after "doctores?" instead of, "Habrá tres más doctores en una semana." ?

2 years ago

vinniemass

there will be another three doctors in a week

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Accepted?

4 years ago

Andrew_Bowden

In my table of verbs 'habra' translates as 'he/she/they will have' so why is 'they will have three more doctors in a week' incorrect

4 years ago

-Alvina-

When used to mean "There is..." or "There are...", haber is an impersonal verb used only in the singular, hay. Be careful not to confuse the impersonal, which refers only to mere existence, with the demonstrative allí está, used to stress actual presence.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It works that way with sentences like "Él / ella habrá llegado", "Ellos habrán llegado", but if you look at the English sentence there is no "they", just a "there" no one has the doctors but rather 3 doctors will exist somewhere in a week. The sentence you propose would be "Ellos tendrán tres doctores más en una semana".

4 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Because the subject here is "there" and not "they", ie, the sentence is impersonal

3 years ago

McJazzo
McJazzo

I'm almost done with the Spanish tree! There are only a few topics left to cover. Is anyone else as excited as I am? I wonder what the highest level of Spanish is.

2 years ago

FidoFado
FidoFado

Is it incorrect to say "In a week there will be three doctors more"? I wrote this and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

chooijy
chooijy

I wrote "There will be 3 more doctors next week." I don't think that should be wrong.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It might be nitpicky, but "next week" can mean "in about two to thirteen days", while "in a week" is more definedly "within a week's time", i.e. "around seven days from now".

3 months ago