Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La comida es terrible."

Translation:The food is terrible.

5 years ago

34 Comments


vandermonde

And such small portions!

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Haha! You beat me to it! XD

4 years ago

ccannon473

I said the food is awful. I knew I could say terrible but I thought awful worked just as well.

4 years ago

Sesquinoctua
Sesquinoctua

Still not being accepted! Reported it.

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Still not in July 2017! I'll report it, but doubt if they'll do anything about it after years of reporting.

1 year ago

jayden_up9538

COUGHMcdonaldsCOUGH

1 year ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Welcome to my world

3 years ago

jdoorenb

Please note: not a "manners as hospitality" lesson

2 years ago

DavieBDawg

How would you say in general "food is terrible"? I tried that translation here and was marked wrong.

3 years ago

ultara
ultara

Your translation was the correct one. If you wanted to say "The food is terrible" as the "correct" translation claims, you would usually use "está" instead of "es" (because you're talking about some specific food you have at the moment).

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Unless you mean the food in general. For instance: I don't hate all food, but at school the food is terrible.

2 years ago

BevanWisha

I thought the English translation for terrible was horrible. Yet "The food is horrible" was not accepted.

3 years ago

EntourageEffect

I try to use the translation with the same general meaning and the closest spelling and it usually works for me (not always but if you dont know and want to take an educated guess). Horrible= horrible and terrible=terrible (actualmente is currently though so keep in mind that this is just a way to use common roots for translation).

2 years ago

GoSpeedRacerGo

Oh look, it's Gordon Ramsay.

1 year ago

7jane25
7jane25

The food is horrible. is still not accepted January 2017

1 year ago

Elton701855

The man's pronunciation of "terrible" is awful

1 year ago

alldaba
alldaba

I couldn't agree more

1 year ago

jmaclb

And not 'The food's terrible' !

3 years ago

john356408

Which is perfectly good english!

2 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

I think substituting "bad" for "terrible" would be ok. I bet If I did this on a test I would get credit.

2 years ago

Pourya7

Me in China

2 years ago

R2-D2Had

I put in terrible and it marked me as wrong and it says it is a translation! :(

1 year ago

makai07

It looks like slop

1 year ago

Fraserlearn

Can someone tell me why my Spanish fluency score went down from 31% to 29%? My husband passed away and I pushed myself to just do the minimum required each day. Thought if I did that I would keep up.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Sorry if your post is old; I cannot see posted date from my phone app. (Also, sorry for your loss!)

Don't worry about the fluency levels; they are not in the least accurate. When you get the new "CROWNS" version of the learning tree, Duo drops them entirely.

I think the best thing for fluency is speaking the language with patient native speakers, so you will become comfortable with both often-used phrases and thinking in the language. I am terrible at remembering phrases from hearing them, because I am a strongly visual learner. I need to SEE the individual words. Just hearing them all strung together in normal speech sounds like word salad to me!

As for pushing yourself to keep up your learning by doing the minimum, I respect that. (I did the same through a major spine surgery.) I hope doing lessons at least took your mind off you grief, however momentarily. ¡Buena suerte!"

5 months ago

Sebastian457

Horrible and terrible are the same, right? So why is it wrong when i put horrible hmmmm.......

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

They cover similar areas and seem to slowly get equated in meaning, but (at least traditionally) they are not quite the same. "Horrible" invokes horror, which is more profound feeling of dread that is hard to shake. "Terrible" invokes terror, which is more a feeling of being frightened from some outside source.

As a rule of the thumb, I would go with the cognate in translations - as long as they have the same meaning between the languages (hello, "actual").

5 months ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

IT'S RAWWWWWWW!

10 months ago

--Nathans--

Am i right in thinking that "la comida es terrible" is more of a temporary thing while " La comida esta terrible" is saying that the food is terrible and always will be?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not particularly. "La comida está terrible" says that your portion of food has a terrible taste or feeling to it. (It appears terrible to you.)

"La comida es terrible" means either that you dislike food in general, or that the food you get at a certain place doesn't hold up to your standards. (It has a general terribleness to it.)

5 months ago

--Nathans--

also since a lot of times the articles are not needed, could this be translated "food is terrible"? or would you use esta for that?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Food is terrible" would be a good translation for "La comida es terrible", having you speak about your opinion towards food in general.

5 months ago

Someone_Learning

Does it not accept "The food is horrible"? I mean, it would be easier to put terrible, but they're pretty interchangeable

7 months ago

Lingots4Luck

Mcdonalds

6 months ago