1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is raining around the boy…

"It is raining around the boy."

Translation:Det regner omkring drengen.

November 9, 2014

10 Comments


marvincorea

but not on him.


LiamSutton1

Maybe he has an umbrella ;)


Wilford_Brimley

If videogames have taught me anything; this boy will offer a side quest


olaxonmario

is not correct Det renger rundt drengen??


The_Pick

Det regner rundt OM drengen


Oskarino

Why does "Den" not work here? I started by putting "Det" then changed it because the topic related to the boy, which is an -en noun


Xneb

Because with saying "it" or "det" in this sentence, you're not really referring to anything. "It" is abstract, and so "det" must be used


Hannah987078

Why is 'det ER regner omkring drengen' wrong?


Xneb

I don't like comparing Danish to English usually, but here it works. If you were to use "er" like that in this sentence it would be like saying "It is rains around the boy". Danish doesn't distinguish between when someone "does" something and someone "is doing" something in the same way as English does. It is common in Danish to use the simple present tense for both of these situations like it does here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.