"It is raining around the boy."

Translation:Det regner omkring drengen.

November 9, 2014

10 Comments


marvincorea

but not on him.

November 9, 2014

LiamSutton1

Maybe he has an umbrella ;)

October 27, 2015

olaxonmario

is not correct Det renger rundt drengen??

February 24, 2015

The_Pick

Det regner rundt OM drengen

April 28, 2015

Wilford_Brimley

If videogames have taught me anything; this boy will offer a side quest

June 14, 2016

Oskarino

Why does "Den" not work here? I started by putting "Det" then changed it because the topic related to the boy, which is an -en noun

October 14, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Because with saying "it" or "det" in this sentence, you're not really referring to anything. "It" is abstract, and so "det" must be used

    October 14, 2015

Hannah987078

    Why is 'det ER regner omkring drengen' wrong?

    May 5, 2017

Xneb
    Mod

      I don't like comparing Danish to English usually, but here it works. If you were to use "er" like that in this sentence it would be like saying "It is rains around the boy". Danish doesn't distinguish between when someone "does" something and someone "is doing" something in the same way as English does. It is common in Danish to use the simple present tense for both of these situations like it does here.

      May 6, 2017

Sandra261542

      thanks..that helps

      April 27, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.