"Kokken ser altid tv'et, mens han laver aftensmad."

Translation:The cook always looks at the TV while he cooks dinner.

4 years ago

10 Comments


wutaing

Why is it the dinner? Wouldn't that be aftensmaden

4 years ago

NK-KN

I agree. The cook always looks at the TV while he cooks dinner. No the, because the danish sentence mentions just aftensmad, not aftensmaden

4 years ago

epac-mcl

I agree too, and reporting.

4 years ago

lovettaloca

This is not correct. Needs to be "aftensmaden".

4 years ago

Martinsspiegel

Adding "the" before dinner in English makes it mean that there is one particular dish that the cook always watches tv while making. Without "the", the cook always watches tv while making anything for dinner. "Looks at the tv" is strange construction also. People usually watch the tv.

4 years ago

epac-mcl

Because of the word "always", the sentence suggests that the cook watches television every time he makes dinner.

4 years ago

YuliGunn

I would not say 'looks' at the TV for 'watching' the TV. It does not have the same meaning.

4 months ago

JenseninToronto

my question is about the verb 'ser' . I thought 'ser' was see and 'kigger' was look.

7 months ago

Bigfella88

I'm with ya mate. Stuck on that too.

1 week ago

Rich524475

American English would always say "watches TV " not looks at TV.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.