1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kokken ser altid på tv'et, m…

"Kokken ser altid tv'et, mens han laver aftensmad."

Translation:The cook always looks at the TV while he cooks dinner.

November 9, 2014

11 Comments


wutaing

Why is it the dinner? Wouldn't that be aftensmaden


NK-KN

I agree. The cook always looks at the TV while he cooks dinner. No the, because the danish sentence mentions just aftensmad, not aftensmaden


epac-mcl

I agree too, and reporting.


lovettaloca

This is not correct. Needs to be "aftensmaden".


Martinsspiegel

Adding "the" before dinner in English makes it mean that there is one particular dish that the cook always watches tv while making. Without "the", the cook always watches tv while making anything for dinner. "Looks at the tv" is strange construction also. People usually watch the tv.


epac-mcl

Because of the word "always", the sentence suggests that the cook watches television every time he makes dinner.


YuliGunn

I would not say 'looks' at the TV for 'watching' the TV. It does not have the same meaning.


Rich524475

American English would always say "watches TV " not looks at TV.


JenseninToronto

my question is about the verb 'ser' . I thought 'ser' was see and 'kigger' was look.


Bigfella88

I'm with ya mate. Stuck on that too.


Ninon651672

why is 'the chef' wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.