"Kokken ser altid tv'et, mens han laver aftensmad."

Translation:The cook always looks at the TV while he cooks dinner.

November 9, 2014

10 Comments


wutaing

Why is it the dinner? Wouldn't that be aftensmaden

November 9, 2014

NK-KN

I agree. The cook always looks at the TV while he cooks dinner. No the, because the danish sentence mentions just aftensmad, not aftensmaden

November 10, 2014

epac-mcl

I agree too, and reporting.

January 11, 2015

lovettaloca

This is not correct. Needs to be "aftensmaden".

January 1, 2015

Martinsspiegel

Adding "the" before dinner in English makes it mean that there is one particular dish that the cook always watches tv while making. Without "the", the cook always watches tv while making anything for dinner. "Looks at the tv" is strange construction also. People usually watch the tv.

December 30, 2014

epac-mcl

Because of the word "always", the sentence suggests that the cook watches television every time he makes dinner.

January 15, 2015

YuliGunn

I would not say 'looks' at the TV for 'watching' the TV. It does not have the same meaning.

October 18, 2018

JenseninToronto

my question is about the verb 'ser' . I thought 'ser' was see and 'kigger' was look.

July 14, 2018

Bigfella88

I'm with ya mate. Stuck on that too.

February 5, 2019

Rich524475

American English would always say "watches TV " not looks at TV.

January 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.