1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun viser ham hestene."

"Hun viser ham hestene."

Translation:She is showing him the horses.

November 9, 2014

13 Comments


attikatt

When is it han and when is it ham?


kernkin

Han = He.

Ham = Him.


Thiudans2

They way they talk on the fast speed, it's hard to hear the plurals sometimes, like here.


Sta_72

That's exactly my problem. I wrote hesten rather than hestene :(


lorenagay

Oh oops!!! I confused "viser" with "spiser" HAHAHAHA!!!! You can guess what my sentence was, but I did not even think about how weird it seemed. Considering the OTHER stuff DL comes up with...


drayne

I'm confused about when to use "hestene" and "hesterne".


kernkin
  • En hest = a horse / Hesten = the horse

  • Heste = horses / Hestene = the horses

There's no hesterne.


nunes89

So en avis is something that is shown to the people?


DaneTR

"En avis" is a newspaper


nunes89

But does it come from the same root as in the verb "viser"?


DaneTR

Nope, "avis" comes from the French word "avis".


nunes89

Got it! Thanks :D


NeilMitche6

I see that no-one is bothered about "to him" being an unacceptable answer.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started