"I do not understand why."

Translation:Non capisco perché.

June 28, 2013

13 Comments


valerianna

why is capisco more correct here than comprendo

June 28, 2013

Lloydo3000

I think capire = understanding and comprendere = comprehension. If you comprehend something your knowledge is deeper and more thorough than if you just have an understanding. So if you could conceivably understand something without comprehending it.

August 18, 2013

mshlike

Why does this accent mark go to the right? Is this different than "why" used in a question?

March 3, 2014

boschelena

Unlike in Spanish, where the direction of accent marks don't really matter, Italian uses both acute AND grave accents. accents are always grave (going to the right) on a, i, o, and u; i.e. città. But e can take either a grave accent or an acute (going to the left) accent. Words ending in che take an acute accent (i.e. perché) but otherwise you use the grave accent.

They're technically pronounced differently; letters with grave accents have a wider sound than the letters with acute ones. But since e is the only vowel for which Italian uses both, it's not particularly relevant.

May 13, 2015

jamdunk

Thanks, nice summary

January 11, 2016

jessestryker

Perché always has the "accento acuto". It indicates a slight variation in the pronunciation of the 'e', although I am not knowledgeable enough to explain the difference.

July 7, 2014

eric_the_girl

When you poke the word it only comes up with comprendo

July 27, 2014

speaktorob

I was always told by an Italian that it is more correct to say "Io non riesco a capire perché". Is that wrong? He was from Milan so maybe it's a northern thing?

December 17, 2015

rgv13003

Why can you not say no capisco? grammatically speaking

June 26, 2016

Susan592418

How do you get the accent marks to come up?

July 11, 2016

Susan592418

Wow, that guy is mad, about forgeting two nns.

July 11, 2016

revivelati

i dont understand why "non ho capisco perche" (with an accent of course) was wrong

May 14, 2017

enredadera

Piu facile per me

February 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.