"Tu lavori."

Translation:You work.

June 28, 2013

26 Comments


Soddhi

What does "knead" mean? Never heard of it. How do you use it? (Petite précision :: je suis française.)

May 1, 2014

unpetitoiseau

It means "pétrir" like "pétrir le pain" :)

December 18, 2014

smiler804

Hope you found out by now knead, when making bread, you knead the dough, it is the act of working the dough mix with you hands

July 28, 2015

Hector290697

J'aime le français. C'est ma langue préfère d'au monde.

April 23, 2019

Christophe485101

préférée du monde

August 15, 2019

starbuck32123

Simply put, it means the same thing as massage.

August 29, 2014

jaye16

Here's a good dictionary to help you out: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/knead...........It's most usual use is in making bread or other dough.

August 29, 2014

idanlipin

Io lavoro, lavoro, lavoro, lavoro, lavoro nella mia merda -Iggy Azalea

January 15, 2015

Hector290697

Don't tell me that last word means what I think it is (being a Spanish speaker who works with Portuguese and French speakers) Lol XD.

April 23, 2019

RoseRazia

And I eat

December 20, 2015

YamelaineG

Yes, Duo, i work...

May 10, 2016

awebb253

Should this be read as a command, or, is it just stating what you're doing, like, "You are working" or, "You have a job"?

January 2, 2015

s84606

It is just a statement. To give commands you should use imperative: "Lavora".

January 15, 2015

JazzyClazz

can't you be pointing at someone though, and saying: "you.. Work!!" right?

August 4, 2015

s84606

In that case you have to use imperative: "tu.. lavora!". Or simply "Lavora!".

August 5, 2015

Manuel761

Only "lavora".. the imperative in italian is without the subject ;)

January 9, 2016

s84606

Actually my idea was to use "tu" as a vocative, not as a subject. I can see no other way to translate "you.. work!!" in the situation JazzyClazz is describing. How would you translate it?

January 13, 2016

DABurnside

This sounds a lot like 'You labor' (similar meaning, like 'toil'). I haven't yet tried it but would that pass DL?

October 31, 2016

KilianAndy

What's the difference between 'voi' and 'tu'.

May 16, 2019

Shar_Maine

Voi is plural, tu is singular.

Tu lavori, noi lavoriamo.

July 21, 2019

Will709432

The correct option is not available and I cannot progress. This is the second time I have met this bug. It happened in German recently too. Can somebody fix this so I can continue.

June 28, 2019

Mel__Carter

"You work, men" - Fawlty Towers anyone?

June 28, 2013

FedxViking

Actually, it reminded me of something else. In Argentina, "cocoliche" is the mixture of spanish and italian. In Argentina, work is "trabajo", but in cocoliche its "laburo". The more you know...

June 30, 2013

Mel__Carter

Interesting. I understand that it's related to the word "labour" but every time I see it the first thing I think of is "lavatory" :P

June 30, 2013

jaye16

Yes, the first time I saw it I lost a heart with: "You wash."

January 23, 2014

Hector290697

That reminds me, I've heard Argentinians speak Spanish, but they sound like Italians fluent in the language. I mean, the way they emphasize words. Brazilians do the same for when they speak Portuguese and Spanish. Are some South American Latinos of Italian ancestry? :)

April 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.