1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu lavori."

"Tu lavori."

Translation:You work.

June 28, 2013

19 Comments


Soddhi

What does "knead" mean? Never heard of it. How do you use it? (Petite précision :: je suis française.)


unpetitoiseau

It means "pétrir" like "pétrir le pain" :)


Hector290697

J'aime le français. C'est ma langue préfère d'au monde.


Christophe485101

préférée du monde


smiler804

Hope you found out by now knead, when making bread, you knead the dough, it is the act of working the dough mix with you hands


starbuck32123

Simply put, it means the same thing as massage.


jaye16

Here's a good dictionary to help you out: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/knead...........It's most usual use is in making bread or other dough.


YamelaineG

Yes, Duo, i work...


idanlipin

Io lavoro, lavoro, lavoro, lavoro, lavoro nella mia merda -Iggy Azalea


Hector290697

Don't tell me that last word means what I think it is (being a Spanish speaker who works with Portuguese and French speakers) Lol XD.


awebb253

Should this be read as a command, or, is it just stating what you're doing, like, "You are working" or, "You have a job"?


s84606

It is just a statement. To give commands you should use imperative: "Lavora".


JazzyClazz

can't you be pointing at someone though, and saying: "you.. Work!!" right?


s84606

In that case you have to use imperative: "tu.. lavora!". Or simply "Lavora!".


DABurnside

This sounds a lot like 'You labor' (similar meaning, like 'toil'). I haven't yet tried it but would that pass DL?


KilianAndy

What's the difference between 'voi' and 'tu'.


Curious_Soul

Voi is plural, tu is singular.

Tu lavori, noi lavoriamo.


Will709432

The correct option is not available and I cannot progress. This is the second time I have met this bug. It happened in German recently too. Can somebody fix this so I can continue.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.