1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn huis staat op een groot…

"Mijn huis staat op een groot landgoed."

Translation:My house is on a large property.

November 9, 2014

17 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

In the UK a discrete housing development encompassing multiple mixed housing units (flats, bungalows, houses) is an estate or a housing estate. I'm trying to imagine what a house on a property looks like, and I can't. Does it mean a house that is part of a larger building? In other words, a flat or apartment? I am confused. Can anyone enlighten me?


RachaelDav308810

I agree with other commenters that it must be a large plot of land...I think they are using the more old fashioned usage of estate, like a national trust house would be considered to be on a country estate etc. Property sounds more American to me but I'm confused about which is which because I've lived in both places!


Tracey843948

I agree (as an Australian) with what you've said about housing estates/estates. Duolingo also accepted 'estate' as an answer. If someone says to me they have a house on a big property, that means on a big block of land -- or, say, on a rural property (even bigger parcel of land). So 'property' is quite different in meaning to an estate. Can anyone sort out what the Dutch meaning is? Does it fit both of these meanings or is it only used for one of them?


Coastal5

I've been assuming landgoed refers to a large plot of land that a house is built on. I can't think of a word in British English that would cover a house with a very large garden, right up to a country estate size, other than "property". Property does include the house and land, but I think since most of us DON'T own country estates, we tend to think of it just referring to the house part.


Frank664005

I disagree with my own "correct" answer !! If landgoed is estate before, why not now ??


Yurell

Before 'landgoed' was described as 'estate', and now 'property' seems to be the preferred translation: is it more accurate?


Frank664005

How can estate (as in country) be wrong now when it was right previously ? This is irritating !!


Barendina1

Why is 'my house is on a big estate' the wrong answer? Or is this just Duolingo forgetting that UK English exists again?


pjgan13

why is it groot and not grote?


VictorZuan

Het landgoed

Mijn huis staat op een groot landgoed;

De kerk

Mijn huis staat op een grote kerke


Simius

See here for an explanation of adjectives.


Janet427540

Why isn't "estate" acceptable instead of "property"?


LadyTramp1

I put my house is in a large estate and was marked wrong


ngo6344

Een groot landgoed = a large estate Het grote landgoed = the large estate.


Frank664005

My house stands in a large estate !!


Frank664005

My house stands in a large estate !!


JanHenrik1

Why not "my house lies"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.