1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn huis staat op een groot…

"Mijn huis staat op een groot landgoed."

Translation:My house is on a large property.

November 9, 2014

28 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

In the UK a discrete housing development encompassing multiple mixed housing units (flats, bungalows, houses) is an estate or a housing estate. I'm trying to imagine what a house on a property looks like, and I can't. Does it mean a house that is part of a larger building? In other words, a flat or apartment? I am confused. Can anyone enlighten me?


Tracey843948

I agree (as an Australian) with what you've said about housing estates/estates. Duolingo also accepted 'estate' as an answer. If someone says to me they have a house on a big property, that means on a big block of land -- or, say, on a rural property (even bigger parcel of land). So 'property' is quite different in meaning to an estate. Can anyone sort out what the Dutch meaning is? Does it fit both of these meanings or is it only used for one of them?


RachaelDav308810

I agree with other commenters that it must be a large plot of land...I think they are using the more old fashioned usage of estate, like a national trust house would be considered to be on a country estate etc. Property sounds more American to me but I'm confused about which is which because I've lived in both places!


Coastal5

I've been assuming landgoed refers to a large plot of land that a house is built on. I can't think of a word in British English that would cover a house with a very large garden, right up to a country estate size, other than "property". Property does include the house and land, but I think since most of us DON'T own country estates, we tend to think of it just referring to the house part.


NerissaKis

That is not quite right: "property" can include "house and land", but only if you say, "I own a large property". If you say "My house is..." then you have to say "on a large estate". Otherwise, as someone else has already said, it conjures up images of a house on top of another house.


PauldeBarr1

So, in British English, if I ordered someone to "Get off my property", would that imply that they were on the roof of my house? Also, could I say "property" when referring to a parcel of land with no buildings on it?


Scribbles171795

I am English, living in England and understand the phrase, "Get off my property!" to mean you should immediately leave my house (whether you're inside it or on the roof of it!) AND also my garden, yard or any other land the house occupies.

In truth, if I found an intruder inside the house, I'd be more likely to shriek, "Get out of my house!"

To answer the second question: yes, it is perfectly correct English to describe an empty parcel of land as your property but, in daily usage, you are more likely to hear, "Get off my land!"


Janet427540

Why isn't "estate" acceptable instead of "property"?


Frank664005

I disagree with my own "correct" answer !! If landgoed is estate before, why not now ??


Barendina1

Why is 'my house is on a big estate' the wrong answer? Or is this just Duolingo forgetting that UK English exists again?


Yurell

Before 'landgoed' was described as 'estate', and now 'property' seems to be the preferred translation: is it more accurate?


Frank664005

How can estate (as in country) be wrong now when it was right previously ? This is irritating !!


JanHenrik1

Why not "my house lies"?


pjgan13

why is it groot and not grote?


VictorZuan

Het landgoed

Mijn huis staat op een groot landgoed;

De kerk

Mijn huis staat op een grote kerke


Simius

See here for an explanation of adjectives.


Frank664005

My house stands in a large estate !!


Loiress

That's what I wrote.


ngo6344

Een groot landgoed = a large estate Het grote landgoed = the large estate.


EdezgV

Is "een landgoed" a large area of land that a rich person owns or a housing development where lots of ordinary folk live in ordinary houses? I'm none the wiser.


AlatheaAnd

Judging by this, it's a country estate with farms, woods and gardens, not a housing development. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landgoed

In the past such estates would probably have been owned by wealthy land owners, nowadays they may be owned by organisations such as the National Trust in the UK, or equivalents elsewhere.


BarendKamp

Why not:My house is on a large lot.


Scribbles171795

I translated this as "my house is on a large plot" and it was marked wrong. This is perfectly correct British English and should be accepted.


LadyTramp1

I put my house is in a large estate and was marked wrong


Chris_Cain1

A house standing on a large property does not make sense in English. It should be in an estate.


FrankBoggi

It is incorrect not to accept "My house is on a large estate", in British English it makes no sense to say "my house is on a large property" it conjures images of a house on top of another one, you would always say "my house is on a large estate" or even "my house sits on a large estate"


Hendrik607153

my house is on a huge property should be accepted for " mijn huis staat op een groot landgoed". Duo should know that huge and large mean the same thing in english.


jedan12

Big estate is not groot landgoed????????

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.