Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn huis staat op een groot landgoed."

Translation:My house is on a large property.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Yurell
Yurell

Before 'landgoed' was described as 'estate', and now 'property' seems to be the preferred translation: is it more accurate?

1 year ago

pjgan13
pjgan13

why is it groot and not grote?

3 years ago

VictorZuan

Het landgoed

Mijn huis staat op een groot landgoed;

De kerk

Mijn huis staat op een grote kerke

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here for an explanation of adjectives.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

In the UK a discrete housing development encompassing multiple mixed housing units (flats, bungalows, houses) is an estate or a housing estate. I'm trying to imagine what a house on a property looks like, and I can't. Does it mean a house that is part of a larger building? In other words, a flat or apartment? I am confused. Can anyone enlighten me?

3 weeks ago