"Kvinden stod og prøvede på at lære dansk."

Translation:The woman was trying to learn Danish.

4 years ago

19 Comments


wutaing
wutaing

can anyone explain why på is used here?

2 years ago

danielm90

Is there a reason that 'teach' isn't accepted?

3 years ago

stas_kysel

I guess, that would be "at undervise".

2 years ago

TueBundgaa

Don't pronounciate "stod" this way!

4 years ago

DaneTR

The TTS obviously jokes by pronouncing it that way in a sentence about learning Danish :)

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

thanks! how should "stod" be pronounced? this pronunciation seems consistent throughout the tree, but I've noticed it's different when I watch tv or movies in danish. any help from native speakers is greatly appreciated, tak!

2 years ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

and which way should it be pronounced then?

2 years ago

stas_kysel
2 years ago

Armonian
Armonian

Hvorfor er der "på" i denne sætning?

1 year ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Can someone explain the choice of stå here? Is it arbitrary? Or are we to take from this that the lady was standing as she was trying to learn Danish?

3 years ago

Malones
Malones

Danish is my native language, and no Danish person would ever say that.. Using "stå" or in this case "stod" is just not necessary. We would be more likely to say "Kvinden prøvede på at lære dansk" OR "Kvinden forsøgte at lære dansk". :)

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

So this leaves me wondering, does anyone really use the redundant ''stood and x'' and ''sat and x'' or do people just say it without? I'd hate to be learning something people no longer really use.

3 years ago

Insti2

They do use it, but in my experience, more as a common way of expressing something like 'I'm sitting and watching tv' and not so much as a way to emphasize the continuous nature of the task.

(Non-native Danish speaker living in Denmark.)

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

That's what I was thinking, that it would typically mean exactly what it says. Although in the case of saying "stood and tried to learn Danish" to actually mean "is trying to learn Danish", is a bit of an odd one. Unless she at that moment, truly suddenly stood up and was determined to study Danish. Cause I can imagine that would be confusing if someone was just saying so-and-so was trying to learn Danish, would they be standing too?

Thank you for the input!

3 years ago

Insti2

Although now I'm a bit worried that by this interpretation I am completely misunderstanding what people are actually trying to say.

3 years ago

keiru
keiru

I asume stå is the default choice with no further meaning, and we only use another verb when it would be weird to use stå (like if i'm eating sat down). Please correct me.

3 years ago

TueBundgaa

I guess you could say that. As I understand you (I'm a native)

3 years ago

Romaneckyte

me right now

1 year ago

leabenson17
leabenson17

feel you

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.