"Kvinden stod og prøvede at lære dansk."

Translation:The woman was trying to learn Danish.

November 9, 2014

19 Comments


wutaing

can anyone explain why på is used here?

March 30, 2016

danielm90

Is there a reason that 'teach' isn't accepted?

February 19, 2015

stas_kysel

I guess, that would be "at undervise".

December 3, 2016

TueBundgaa

Don't pronounciate "stod" this way!

November 9, 2014

DaneTR

The TTS obviously jokes by pronouncing it that way in a sentence about learning Danish :)

November 9, 2014

ajpthree

thanks! how should "stod" be pronounced? this pronunciation seems consistent throughout the tree, but I've noticed it's different when I watch tv or movies in danish. any help from native speakers is greatly appreciated, tak!

January 9, 2016

viktorine.k

and which way should it be pronounced then?

April 19, 2016

stas_kysel
December 3, 2016

rkvance5

Can someone explain the choice of stå here? Is it arbitrary? Or are we to take from this that the lady was standing as she was trying to learn Danish?

February 3, 2015

Malones

Danish is my native language, and no Danish person would ever say that.. Using "stå" or in this case "stod" is just not necessary. We would be more likely to say "Kvinden prøvede på at lære dansk" OR "Kvinden forsøgte at lære dansk". :)

June 6, 2015

RylieMcdon

So this leaves me wondering, does anyone really use the redundant ''stood and x'' and ''sat and x'' or do people just say it without? I'd hate to be learning something people no longer really use.

October 2, 2015

Insti2

They do use it, but in my experience, more as a common way of expressing something like 'I'm sitting and watching tv' and not so much as a way to emphasize the continuous nature of the task.

(Non-native Danish speaker living in Denmark.)

October 11, 2015

RylieMcdon

That's what I was thinking, that it would typically mean exactly what it says. Although in the case of saying "stood and tried to learn Danish" to actually mean "is trying to learn Danish", is a bit of an odd one. Unless she at that moment, truly suddenly stood up and was determined to study Danish. Cause I can imagine that would be confusing if someone was just saying so-and-so was trying to learn Danish, would they be standing too?

Thank you for the input!

October 11, 2015

Insti2

Although now I'm a bit worried that by this interpretation I am completely misunderstanding what people are actually trying to say.

October 17, 2015

keiru

I asume stå is the default choice with no further meaning, and we only use another verb when it would be weird to use stå (like if i'm eating sat down). Please correct me.

February 14, 2015

TueBundgaa

I guess you could say that. As I understand you (I'm a native)

October 11, 2015

Armonian

Hvorfor er der "på" i denne sætning?

March 19, 2017

Romaneckyte

me right now

August 11, 2017

LilMaschino

feel you

March 17, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.