1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har en fest i morgen omkr…

"Vi har en fest i morgen omkring midnat."

Translation:We are having a party tomorrow around midnight.

November 9, 2014

12 Comments


Rio-bs

You should come. There will be ducks drinking wine.


hose1975

In British English 'around' and 'about' are synonymous when talking about time. So 'about midnight' is a valid translation of 'omkring midnat'.


ajpthree

Report it next time, if you didn't already :D


feildc

If "i morgen" is tomorrow, how would you say "In the morning". As in, "We're having a party in the morning". Is this a time when you should use formiddagen instead of morgen?


traczu70

I believe you would use this morning? Denne morgen(?) Im learning Danish too so dont quote me


BeckyBoling

Why can't we use the future here? We will have a party tomorrow around midnight. There was a whole lesson on using the present tense to refer to the future with markers such as i morgen...


FionaOnDuoL

It's understandable. We don't yet know the future tense, and people do issue casual invitations in English in the present tense.

Anyway, are you coming to this party? :-)


DRm81w

Why does the female voice so often (always?) add an 's' to Vi? Listen at slow speed and she says 'Vis'.


celticstorm73

When the new neighbours turn out to be party animals!


ma.neliale

My answer is all complete correct but they not accept thiers corrections is the same all my answer,, what is this I don't understand the program


Caroline-G.

Sounds like a Gatsby party.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.