Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El rumbo"

Translation:The direction

5 years ago

149 Comments


SMAGringo

Rumbo really means "route" in a travel context, IMHO

4 years ago

edwardpalumbo

That's one of the failings of this course: too much is out of context. There is a need to give more clues to the meaning of words.

1 year ago

john581308

Another example of DL trick or teach

5 months ago

carcaveboy

Yes! Almost every lesson there are one or two word answers. Sometimes it gets really confusing when it says something like: That is. I really wish they would fix things like that.

7 months ago

c0mp0stela

more specific the course of a ship on sea

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Would "heading" or bearing have the same meaning in English, that is, "the ship's heading" or "the ship's bearing" ?

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Several translations are included for route per wordreference, but "rumbo" isn't listed.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=route

According to my dictionary app, rumbo can mean several things:

  • Dirección considerada o trazada en el plano del horizonte = Direction considered or traced on the horizon plane

  • Camino que uno se propone seguir = Path that one intends to follow

  • Forma en que algo se conduce o desarrolla = Way in which something is conducted or developed

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I agree that route is not the best translation for rumbo, but I have just realized why it is confusing to people. When I read your dictionary definitions of rumbo I was struck by the wording of number two. The path one intends to follow. Now when you are talking about ships and planes and even philosophically about one's life, that would be course. But if you wanted to find out what path I was going to follow to get to my mother's house, you would ask me about my route. So I looked up course on Dictionary.com. The first two definitions were

  1. a direction or route taken or to be taken.

  2. the path, route, or channel along which anything moves: the course of a stream.

So then I tried Merriam Webster which had similar definition except for the use of the word route. Now to be honest I have no understanding of what the difference between route and course is supposed to be (I say supposed to because clearly many people do use them synonymously) but it does seem that they are closely related. But the people who know most about setting courses seem to see a difference, so I bow to their expertise. And as for tranlation, ruta is a cognate for route, so that's easy. I generally have found route the best translation for rumba is route, although there are some interesting regional meanings that are unrelated like generosity or even hummingbird in Columbia. Although I don't quite understand the differences, I don't generally find it comfortable swapping them in most cases.

3 months ago

JSRyding

Cheers

3 years ago

DailyGrace

SMOGringo - yet Duo doesn't accept "route" as an answer!

8 months ago

Tom968478

that is correct. A synonym with ruta I believe

2 months ago

joe814027

WRONG, IT ALSO TRANSLATES TO THE DIRECTION. SO MANY LIKES FOR WRONG INFO.

4 weeks ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

To the extent that direction is a synonym to course, it means direction. People who aren't professional navigators use words like course, route and direction fairly loosely. But for those uses of the English word direction for which course is NOT an alternative, the cognate dirección is appropriate. Of course dirección is also used for address.

4 weeks ago

JohnAddiso

Right.

2 years ago

SirMademoiselle

and 'route' means the same thing as 'direction' IMHO

3 years ago

billy8195

Are you serious SirM? Route is a planned or plotted course. Direction is direction. "I'm going that way" "I'm going North" etc. "I'm taking that route" doesn't give you any real direction unless the road itself specifies or you know the direction... :p

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

SirM, you'll be pleased to know that "direction" is now Duo's principal answer (at the top of this page). Dec. 2/17. :-)

9 months ago

rererererecycle
rererererecycle

Does this thing clean floors with cats seated on it too?

3 years ago

15ghines
15ghines

[tom haverford voice] DJ rumbo

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Sounds like "grumbo".

1 year ago

TFG
TFG

Have a lingot!

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Lol! What? You deserve a lingot, but I'm not sure why!

3 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

Here is a sample video to give the context: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ewdbilSWjaM

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

That explains it, Gracias, lol! My cat would love it!

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

This is what I thought of as well!

3 years ago

skepticalways

Rererererecycle, No! (Tongue in cheek now) - THAT invention was "properly" given a feminine name! (O-o-o-o! That just irritated all the forum females!)

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Ok so, rumbo (Spanish) = direction (English) dirección (Spanish)= address (English) Is that right?

4 years ago

hypek
hypek

Casi. dirección (es) == direction (en), too

3 years ago

maxinedev

On slow motion, it sounds like "el grundo", doesn't it?

3 years ago

carolyn.ju1

Yes! That is exactly what I heard every time I listened to it.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Actually it sounded like drumbo to me. I checked the dictionary and there's no such word. I can recommend http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Sounds like "grumbo" to me.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The initial r has a greater trill than the regular R just as the double R has. It can sound to English speaking (hearing) ears like a guttural consonant

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Grungo"*** is not Spanish, which language do you mean? Sound /r/ is stronger, more "trilled" in Spanish than English, that's why it sound different.

9 months ago

siaoteng

What is the difference between la rumbo and la orientacion? Thanks.

2 years ago

SebanArana

Hello, native speaker here :)

Orientación refers to an objets positioning, or where it is pointing at. And it's usally based on the cardinal points. While rumbo implicates movement. It means direction, to where something is heading. Btw it's "El rumbo"

Also it's incorrect to translate rumbo as ruta (route), as many people are pointing out. Because first, "rumbo" does mean "direction" like the problem suggests, and secondly ruta (route) means the actual path. They're different

Hope this helps ;)

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Thank you very much. It does help alot. I have given you a lingot. I am hoping that I can be as helpful to you. You said, "While rumbo implicates movement" "Implies" would be a better word choice. While implicate does have the same potential denotation in this case, the connotations from its more common meaning (as to implicate someone in a crime) will make the word sound strange.

2 years ago

8stringfan

Yeah, I'd also like to see that better explained. I'd love to hear a native speaker's take on the differences.

2 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

I also would like to know why ' the route' isn't acceptable

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because it is wrong. The route is la ruta.

5 years ago

lwdolphin

I was also confused as to why "route" was not accepted as "route" and "course" mean essentially the same thing to me. After looking up "rumbo" on WordReference, I saw that rumbo can also mean heading. Would it be accurate to say "el rumbo" usually means a "the direction" (as pointing in a particular direction) while "la ruta" is the (possibly winding) route?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I am not sure I follow you exactly, but I think you are close if not already there; <<el rumbo>> is the intended direction, the plan. To say <<Salió con rumbo a Europa>> means he left with plans to go to Europe. To say <<corrijo el rumbo>> means that I am correcting my course, changing my direction. Similarly, <<camina sin rumbo>> means she is just wandering without purpose.

<<La ruta>> is literally the route that your <<rumbo>> takes you down.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Route is perfectly acceptable, however, if you want to get technical, it is related to the English word "rhumb." In navigation a "rhumb line" (loxodrome) is a line that crosses all meridians at the same angle. On a flat map done in Mercator projection a rhumb line is straight.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Brillante pero el Duolingo no acepta la palabra ROUTE aquí. La repuesta correcta es COURSE o DIRECTION.

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

My point was that rumbo or rhumb line is a course or direction. This is where Duolingo repeatedly fails. Crowd sourcing does not do well in area of specialized knowledge.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Roger Hawkins, thanks for that extra context. It may help me visualize a "heading" like a straight line plotted by an airplane or ship, as I will think of a "plumb line," which is a weight attached to a string to get a straight vertical edge started (when hanging wallpaper, for example). I don't know if anyone else will "get" the mental connection between "planning a straight line with a plumb line or not...

1 year ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

I cannot imagine why this word is given in an introductory Spanish course. In English it is obscure and used mainly for navigation.

4 months ago

SusanHill0

Can anyone help me with the distinction between "el rumbo" and "la pista"?

3 years ago

pobrecito13

They can both have the same meaning in English of "the course", but pista is like a track or race course and rumbo is like a route or direction of travel. Like many things, it depends on context.

3 years ago

fceschmidt
fceschmidt

Hey, these two words also come together in the context of aviation. Rumbo = Heading, Pista = Runway.

1 year ago

MartinCleary

I think "la pista" means "clue", " el rumbo" means "direction"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

la pista can also mean "trail."

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

Rumbo is often used with directional modifiers and the translation you see for "rumbo al norte" is often "north bound" so it is attached to a physical path such as north bound lane or south bound flight. So while a road is a permanent thing stretching in two directions. The rumbo dictates which way you move along a route.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Hi, Roger H. From all the forum input, it seems "heading" SHOULD be another correct translation. It has implied movement, and generally is a straight line for navigation, both across seas, through the air, and even on foot, until one changes the travel plan. May 3, 2018.

4 months ago

spanish55

why not the course

4 years ago

YukiCruz

I typed in "the course" and it seems that it is now accepted.

4 years ago

boot2
boot2

I put ´itinerary´ and was wrong

3 years ago

nohaypan

Is "lavishness" a fake-out, or can a Spanish-speaking person please provide a sentence where "rumbo" has this meaning?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It's not a fake-out, but my sense is that this is a regional use in Latin America that is associated with parties and celebrations; <<una fiesta de rumbo>> is a big blowout of a party.

Also, since the given phrase specifies <<El rumbo>>, they are obviously looking for the noun not the adjective.

4 years ago

nohaypan

Thanks, jindr004.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

If it is una fiesta de rumbo then rumbo is a noun.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You aren't wrong. I was more interested in explaining what the word meant when I wrote that than the parts of speech, and I can see that I was thinking in English at that part; where the best translation is "lavish" or "generous" which are both adjectives.

Thing is even in the Central American Spanish that gives rise to this meaning, rumbo is formed like a noun, but is used as an adjective.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I didn't mean to imply that I was criticising anything else you said, jindr. The rest was entirely clear and I learned a new meaning for a new word.
When I see what I think is an adjective I look for a noun to match it to. In this case I wondered why it was fiesta but not rumba; but since rumbo is actually a noun in its own right, then there is no requirement to match the genders.

3 years ago

arrotino

Es también el nombre de un periodico en Lawrence MA.

3 years ago

wratsey

My Collins Essential Spanish Dictionary and Grammar has "El rumbo" translated as route; direction; course; bearing; (fig) course of events etc etc. Is this a Latin American Spanish versus European Spanish issue? I see that "La ruta" means route but that does not necessarily rule out another word also meaning route.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I don't have that dictionary, but the Collins dictionary app lists course (direction) but not route in the list of definitions.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/spanish-english/rumbo

Later, it does include "British English: The course of a vehicle is the route along which it is travelling."

"The pilot changed course and flew north."

3 months ago

HarpoChico

Is there any connection between this odd word and the dance form 'rumba'?

2 years ago

cquieroaprender

do you really need to have the adjective article "the" for the translation of "el rumbo"? couldn't the translation just be "direction"?

3 years ago

arelia
arelia

why not "path" or "way"

3 years ago

dandoshaft

Direction in English refers to e.g. north or south or whatever. The route is more involved e.g. turn left, then second right, then left again, keep going and it's on the right.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca
2 years ago

aspahr
aspahr

Why is route wrong

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Direction/course/heading and route are related but not synonymous. Route would be ruta or sometimes camina.

2 years ago

boot2
boot2

it is not wrong but DL does not recognize it

2 years ago

SpanishHar2

I correctly said the directions for El Rumbo and it says oops it's incorrect. What's up with that?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you said the directions, then you were incorrect. El rumbo is the direction or course. Los rumbos would be the directions or the courses.

2 years ago

irene121212

As a native English speaker i find it amusing that El rumbo =Direction Dirección = Address

1 year ago

LaViajeraCuriosa

Marked incorrect for not using a capital letter for the. It is not a complete sentence, therefore it does not require a capital letter!

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

So many postings are just nonsense that might be a good idea to periodically Purge the comments

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I agree. I don't mind the occasional shared revelry, but there are a great many useless comments around.

1 year ago

Jaspet

Damn... since there are other words for direccion, i really liked lavishness which was in the hints... but its not accepted. Can someone of you native folks confirm if it is or is not correct meaning?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It is a matter of context. Please let me explain.

English has a cognate of rumbo, the rhumb. If you have ever looked at an old map you have seen these, they are the radiating lines from various landmarks. The idea was a navigator at that location trying to get to another location across open water would plot his course by following the bearing of the rhumb line, which would either take his vessel to home or another landmark from which to set off on another bearing.

In nearly all examples, el rumbo will refer to something navigational. The exception is in an idiomatic phrase where it is a metaphor.

5 years ago

Chaterlaine

Thank you so much for this info. I love learning things like that. I get the impression that "el rumbo" might originally have meant "heading," and have been used mostly in navigation by compass, while la ruta would mean the road or the way without necessarily worrying about the compass. Would this be correct?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

That is an easier way of remembering the difference, yes. And that distinction in English between heading and route (with the first being the direction to a destination and the latter being the actual path) seems to parallel the Spanish usage exactly. According to the Real Academia Española:

El rumbo: 1. m. Dirección considerada o trazada en el plano del horizonte, y principalmente cualquiera de las comprendidas en la rosa náutica.

2. m. Camino y senda que alguien se propone seguir en lo que intenta o procura.

and

La ruta 1. f. Rota o derrota de un viaje.

  1. f. Itinerario para él.

  2. f. Camino o dirección que se toma para un propósito.

  3. f. carretera.

4 years ago

Chaterlaine

Thank you again. It is communication of this sort that gives me so much pleasure in Duolingo.

4 years ago

filipmc
filipmc

So shouldn't they accept "heading" if this is true?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

If given the right context, I would expect so, but that translation would only apply to vessels under way.

The problem with expanding the definitions though is that it is hard to know where to stop. Rumbo can also mean a party if you are in Latin America, or a variety of Andes hummingbird. For daily conversation, knowing that it means "direction" most often is probably enough.

3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Wow, very interesting. I will be watching maps for rhumbs now.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Wow, thanks so much, jindr, for your very informative answers!

3 years ago

CynDaVaz

Wow, I've never seen this word used for 'the direction' before. I wonder if it's a regional thing.

4 years ago

Erica173861

I didnt hear the el part at all

2 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Does it sound like el grumbo to anyone?

2 years ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

Yes, if I listen the words separetely.

6 months ago

david.godfrey

Do you pronounce "r" at the beginning and end of a word with the English "th" sound?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. Listen HERE to hear how Spanish speakers in various regions say the words.

2 years ago

Selva1997

Doesn't rumbo mean route ?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Not really. Ruta means route. Rumbo is more like course or direction. They are of course similar words, but not quite the same.

2 years ago

leon421859

What's going on I replied to el rumbo 1st as the course, the route and the direcrion. Each time the tutor replied as an incorrect reply...Leon

2 years ago

JosselynGa12

La verdad este ejercicio (esta oración) tiene un mal acento de pronunciación. Se escucha muy confuso.

1 year ago

boyraleigh

Nobody has yet to answer with simple example question, "Which direction are the mountains, west, east, north, or south?" (Cuál rumbo son las montañas, el oestre, el este, norte, o sur?)

1 year ago

omar438740

Sounds like jon Rambo

1 year ago

Jacquih100

This is so wrong. On one hand you tell the readers "rumbo" means the course and confirm it later in another quiz. Now this time you tell me I am wrong and it is direction. You need to fix the mistakes of this app so people can learn proper Spanish and not be so terribly confused.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

This section is for user comments and discussion not to address issues with answer specific and the program. To do that you either report using the flag icon. If they didn't accept course, then report it. But to be clear rumbo is also direction. It means course like a ship's course, not a school course, a race course, a meal course or golf course. Each of those is a different word in Spanish. There are few words that have a one to one relationship with a word in another language. Even true cognates don't always share all meanings. This is why you will see different translations from time to time. But when all you see is the noun with its gender any definition of that noun should work. It is the epitome of lack of context.

1 year ago

HECHAURREN

imo the best translation of a sentence such as Cual es nuestro rumbo? for instance, would be, What is our bearing ?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I think bearing is more of a relative position vis-à-vis another point. Rumbo is more a course that describes how one mives toward your goal.

1 year ago

HECHAURREN

Or heading ! but course is not as precise...Maybe the three of them should be considered as right.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

SpanishDict disagrees with you. They show course and direction, but neither bearing nor heading is shown. Those terms are more specific to a particular point in time. Your course can change both of those

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Rumbo

1 year ago

HECHAURREN

Actually the definitions are somewhat technical:

The line connecting the object's consecutive positions on the ground is referred to as the ground track. The track the object was intended to follow is called the route. For ships and aircraft, the route is represented by the great circle line that connects the previous waypoint with the next waypoint. The responsibility of a navigator is to make the track coincide as much as possible with the route. The direction of the route is called the route course. "Course" exceptionally, and arguably erroneously, may also refer to the route, such as in a course deviation indicator, in which case it no longer constitutes an angle but rather a line. The direction of the great circle line that runs from the current position to the next waypoint is called the course to steer, or the bearing to that waypoint. The tracking angle is the angle between the course to steer and the course. The heading is the direction to which the "nose" of the object is pointing, its orientation.

But it seems there is more to rumbo than course.

1 year ago

HECHAURREN

or direction...

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well I certainly bow to your superior understanding of navigation. But what is your evidence that rumbo means more than course? Even my understanding of your explanation is shaky, but DLE doesn't seem to have any relaxant entries that suggest a different translation, nor have I seen or heard it used on any way that would suggest more.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=WpTIVks|WpVsQAb

1 year ago

HECHAURREN

really not trying to win a discussion, just trying to contribute to the app. As I said, the concept "rumbo" technically is different from "curso" which should be translated a course. Generally speaking imo we can be properly translated rumbo as course, heading or bearing. CURSO - Dirección o trayectoria de un buque. COURSE - The direction in which a boat is steered. BEARING:. The bearing to an object from the boat expressed in degrees; as in: The bearing to the lighthouse is 180° magnetic. HEADING: The course to steer; as in: Change heading to 090°. RUMBO: Angulo formado entre la línea de crujía y el norte. CURSO and COURSE refer to a general direction to where one is going (North, South).
RUMBO, HEADING and BEARING refer to a more specific compass reading. In conclusion, the translation for RUMBO in the App should be COURSE, HEADING or BEARING.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am not trying to win an argument either. But you still have not answered my question. You have effectively presented the difference between the words. But you have presented no evidence as to why the Spanish word rumbo is better translated as something other than what existing language resources say it is. Again, I am not trying to say you are necessarily wrong. I am just asking what evidence you have about the use or meaning which informed your opinion. Certainly no Duo sentence has enough context to distinguish among various meanings. Is there another dictionary or a a document im Spanish which uses the word rumbo in such a way as to demonstrate that the appropriate meaning is other than course or direction. There are set expressions shown in both dictionary entries I linked to that justify its translation as couse. Hacer rumbo to set a course (Ponerse a navegar con dirección a un punto determinado) Corregir rumbo to correct the course (Reducir a verdadero el que se ha hecho por la indicación de la aguja, sumándole o restándole la variación en combinación con este abatimiento cuando lo hay) Those examples were a combination of entries of the Spanishdict.com definition and the Diccionario de la Lengua Español entry for rumbo that I linked to previously. All I am asking for is a single piece of evidence that gives an alternate or additional meaning of the Spanish word rumbo. All your arguments were about the English words. I did find independent evidence of bearing being a good translation of rumbo on Spanishdict.com. I am just saying that I want evidence of the use of a Spanish word in a Spanish sentence or from a Spanish language or bilingual dictionary or even what Spanish speaking navigators said to you that justify a certain translation.

1 year ago

Stevehunt13

Route should be correct. It should be one of the core definitions of rumbo.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Route is similar but certainly not a core definition of rumbo.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Rumbo%20

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english/rumbo

http://dle.rae.es/?id=WpTIVks|WpVsQAb

I think some people say route in English when they mean course, but using the sharpest word choice is important when learning a new language.

1 year ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Why rumbo was transated course?

11 months ago

bassheadxx

Is it best to use "Rumbo" or "Direccion" for translating into 'direction' in English.?

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

In many cases, direction and course can be used somewhat interchangeably. But it you are simply talking north, south, east and west, that is dirección. If you are talking ship navigation, that is rumbo. Basically if course and direction both could work, use rumbo. If course wouldn't work, use dirección.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/rumbo

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dirección

You will note that each word has a non related meaning. Dirección also means address which is a common use. Much less common, rumbo also means hummingbird, but you may never hear that if you don't visit Columbia. There are several Spanish words for Hummingbird, and chupaflor is also used there.

11 months ago

DonnaWhitt1

Twice it corrected me but it was right!

10 months ago

JosephineB820088

In spain they say "el curso"

10 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Which is direction in English

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

rumbo norte, rumbo sur, rumbo este, rumbo oeste, rumbo suroeste...

9 months ago

Not4u1
Not4u1

I think I know what rumbo means, it might mean a direction sign.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. That would be something like señal de dirección or señal de tráfico. Rumbo is best understood by the word course when you think of a ships course. It can also used for the related word bearing. We often use direction for this, but is more toward a goal and course more involves all the places you are while underway.

5 months ago

Not4u1
Not4u1

I tride El rumdo and it only said I had a typo but I know why it said it was just a typo, it was just one letter wrong so it said it was just a typo.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

But Duo's typo algorithm is far from perfect. If your first letter is wrong, for example, it won't generally see it as a type. And of course if it happens to be close to another word in Spanish or English then that's also probably not going to be recognized. So enjoy it when it works but recognize it probably won't always.

5 months ago

leon421859

The course

2 years ago

leon421859

El rumbo the course . ..Leon

2 years ago

Ladyzabeth1976

J'ai entendu El rumdor

1 year ago

crimpton

Creo que un rumbo es un ROUTE .

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No cabe duda de que son palabras relacionadas. Pero el rumbo significa movimiento hacía un destino. Quiere decir "course" como El rumbo del barco. The ship's course.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/rumbo

Route es la ruta en español, entre Otranto palabras. Indica el plan.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Route

1 year ago

KennethD.R

the route should be accepted

10 months ago

CODBOpsIII

la Rumba !!!!! femenino de 'el Rumbo'

2 years ago

samuelgurevich

I thought she's saying drumbo

1 year ago

BillnOpus

Let's get ready to RUMBOOOOOOOOOOO!

1 year ago

Victoria895405

My mom is from Honduras and usually rumbo when she says it means this place or like event idek but shes a native spwaker she grew up there and yeah

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That is the downside to saying that they are teaching Latin American Spanish. Latin America has many varieties of Spanish just as there are many variations of English within the United States let alone US and Canada. Word usage varies by region, age group and subculture or social set. Duo teaches mostly Mexican Spanish as reflected by the pyramid logo and what I can tell by the word usage. There are a few exceptions like preferring coche to carro, but it is fairly consistent. It does make sense that way since Mexico has by far the most Spanish speakers, followed (as of 2015) by the US whose greatest Spanish language country of origin is Mexico. But I do wish that there were a forum to find out what the differences are. I do know that Mexicans and Puerto Ricans can get into great trouble by using their slang with each other.

1 year ago

DonnaWhitt1

It corrected me, but the correct answer was exactly what I already typed.

10 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Telling your fellow users in the comment section will help no one. You have to flag and report your answer.

10 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Sometimes....they help...when they are correct.look at the explanation given by linete for instance

10 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Yes, perhaps, if they bothered to tell us exactly what it was that they typed that was marked wrong. But just coming here and saying, "It marked me wrong and it shouldn't have" is like walking into a store and telling an associate, "I need things." It doesn't help you find what you're looking for, and the associate has no idea how to help you if you give them no information.

10 months ago

bigboipascal

It's "the route" CHANGE IT

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

First of all, this is the discussion area. No one here has the power to change the program. We are all just users. So don't yell here.

Secondly, you are wrong. El rumbo has a couple of off point definitions, especially in Latin America, but it means course, not route.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Rumbo

La ruta is the cognate that means the route, but there are also different options.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Route

7 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Nice response! Have a lingot (I am certain you do not need it, but it is all I have to give.)

7 months ago

jaysuke
jaysuke

la rumba

2 years ago

RobertDagn

The route should also be an acceptable answer. As in: Un viaje son rumbo.

2 years ago

skepticalways

What you guessed translated as nonsense when I tried to see if it meant anything on "iTranslate." It gave: "The vieje are heading." It helps if you read the forum comments before posting. :-)

1 year ago

billj6

I gave "route" which is one meaning of rumbo and was marked wrong.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Wherever you got this meaning it is wrong.

El rumbo is direction, course, or heading. See HERE.
Route is ruta or camino. See HERE.

In fact this has been addressed several times already in this discussion page.

2 years ago

RobertDagn

Come on, DL. Rumbo also means route. They are practically interchandeable, even in this context. Lets fix this, huh?

2 years ago