"Excuse me, I do not have a plate."

Translation:Pardon, ik heb geen bord.

November 9, 2014

14 Comments


Surfin2USA

The app tells me I can say plaat for plate, but when I type it in it corrects me to bord?? Could anyone pls tell ne the difference?

January 3, 2015

dhanly

Why isn't this 'ik heb geen een bord' as opposed to 'ik heb geen bord'? The question is, 'I do not have A plate'

November 9, 2014

Simius

The negation "geen" always replaces the indefinite article "een". See here for more information.

November 9, 2014

Joshua0100

I can't go into your link. Can you pls fix that?

December 12, 2018

garblefart

Can someone explain why "Pardon, ik hebt niet een bord" isn't correct? It's probably obvious, but I haven't quite gotten the hang of sentence structure so I'd like to know more.

November 23, 2014

lunnefaaglar

Because the word order isn't correct (think of English: "Excuse me, I have not a plate" isn't a good sentence either). Also, the verb ending for ik is 'heb', instead of 'hebt'.

December 8, 2014

Lindy273503

cauze it sais ik hebt the t aint good there if it said (ik heb geen bord) it would've been good

September 28, 2018

KellySimon10

Why with certain sentences its geen after the object or action but not with others

October 3, 2018

Ms_World

Why can't it be 'Excuseer, ik heb geen bord'?

March 9, 2018

El2theK

That is an accepted answer.

March 9, 2018

Ms_World

Yeah, it's weird. It wasn't accepted the first time I put it, but when it popped up again and I entered the same thing, it was.

March 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Okay, random question; does "ik" have to be capitalised like "I"?

    October 6, 2018

xMerrie

    Nope, only if it is the first word of a sentence.

    October 19, 2018

margje775943

    waarom is "sorry, ik heb geen bord" fout?

    September 19, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.