"Excuseme,Idonothaveaplate."

Translation:Pardon, ik heb geen bord.

4 years ago

12 Comments


dhanly
dhanly

Why isn't this 'ik heb geen een bord' as opposed to 'ik heb geen bord'? The question is, 'I do not have A plate'

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The negation "geen" always replaces the indefinite article "een". See here for more information.

4 years ago

Surfin2USA

The app tells me I can say plaat for plate, but when I type it in it corrects me to bord?? Could anyone pls tell ne the difference?

3 years ago

garblefart

Can someone explain why "Pardon, ik hebt niet een bord" isn't correct? It's probably obvious, but I haven't quite gotten the hang of sentence structure so I'd like to know more.

3 years ago

lunnefaaglar

Because the word order isn't correct (think of English: "Excuse me, I have not a plate" isn't a good sentence either). Also, the verb ending for ik is 'heb', instead of 'hebt'.

3 years ago

Lindy273503

cauze it sais ik hebt the t aint good there if it said (ik heb geen bord) it would've been good

1 month ago

Ms_World
Ms_World

Why can't it be 'Excuseer, ik heb geen bord'?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That is an accepted answer.

8 months ago

Ms_World
Ms_World

Yeah, it's weird. It wasn't accepted the first time I put it, but when it popped up again and I entered the same thing, it was.

8 months ago

KellySimon10

Why with certain sentences its geen after the object or action but not with others

1 month ago

Luna_The_Melon

Okay, random question; does "ik" have to be capitalised like "I"?

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope, only if it is the first word of a sentence.

4 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.