1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, I do not have a p…

"Excuse me, I do not have a plate."

Translation:Pardon, ik heb geen bord.

November 9, 2014

30 Comments


Surfin2USA

The app tells me I can say plaat for plate, but when I type it in it corrects me to bord?? Could anyone pls tell ne the difference?


dhanly

Why isn't this 'ik heb geen een bord' as opposed to 'ik heb geen bord'? The question is, 'I do not have A plate'


Simius

The negation "geen" always replaces the indefinite article "een". See here for more information.


Joshua0100

I can't go into your link. Can you pls fix that?


garblefart

Can someone explain why "Pardon, ik hebt niet een bord" isn't correct? It's probably obvious, but I haven't quite gotten the hang of sentence structure so I'd like to know more.


[deactivated user]

    Because the word order isn't correct (think of English: "Excuse me, I have not a plate" isn't a good sentence either). Also, the verb ending for ik is 'heb', instead of 'hebt'.


Lindy273503

    cauze it sais ik hebt the t aint good there if it said (ik heb geen bord) it would've been good


jetrca

    "Pardon, ik heb niet een bord" can still mean "Sorry, I don't have a single plate at all.


margje775943

    waarom is "sorry, ik heb geen bord" fout?


jetrca

    I have reported that as a wrong negative.


Anthony274848

    And it is still not fixed, sorry to say.


Ms_World

    Why can't it be 'Excuseer, ik heb geen bord'?


El2theK

    That is an accepted answer.


Ms_World

    Yeah, it's weird. It wasn't accepted the first time I put it, but when it popped up again and I entered the same thing, it was.


KellySimon10

    Why with certain sentences its geen after the object or action but not with others


carol161987

    Why cant be accepted "pardon, ik heb een bord niet"?


hubi44

    I wanted to ask the same question


    [deactivated user]

      Okay, random question; does "ik" have to be capitalised like "I"?


xMerrie

      Nope, only if it is the first word of a sentence.


WFsvHJ

      "Sorry" is marked wrong. Is it too apologetic to be used as "excuse me"?


MaduixaH

      Why "excuseer me" is a fault?


Ms_World

      I think the 'me' part is implied in 'excuseer', as 'Excuseer, ik heb geen bord' is accepted (though strangely it wasn't at first for me, then was), so I think saying what you said would be like saying 'excuse me me'.


NoeliaBarb13

      difference between ''pardon'' and ''sorry''


Ronaldodcb

      Why "het spijt me" is wrong?


Monika488392

      Isn't it because "het spijt me" is more apologetic. Like you did something wrong and want apologize. And"excuse me" is not like that.


Chloe565156

      Het spijt me is "i am sorry".


valisena

      What's the difference between pardon en sorry ?


Anthony274848

      There is no difference, except that pardon has its origins in French and sorry has its origins in English. Both should be accepted. (Native speaker here)


meteoroidminivan

      It said I got it wrong when I used "plaat" instead of "bord." Is there a big difference between the two?


jetrca

      The task is obviously focussed on the dishware. In this sense, "plaat" would be wrong. Off course, your answer should be valid, as the task does not make this focus explicit.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.