Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Excuse me, I do not have a plate."

Translation:Pardon, ik heb geen bord.

3 years ago

11 Comments


lunnefaaglar

Why is "Het spijt me, ik heb geen bord." wrong? As a Dutch person, I can say it's legit Dutch.

3 years ago

Fox80315

Same

1 year ago

dhanly
dhanly

Why isn't this 'ik heb geen een bord' as opposed to 'ik heb geen bord'? The question is, 'I do not have A plate'

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The negation "geen" always replaces the indefinite article "een". See here for more information.

3 years ago

Surfin2USA

The app tells me I can say plaat for plate, but when I type it in it corrects me to bord?? Could anyone pls tell ne the difference?

3 years ago

garblefart

Can someone explain why "Pardon, ik hebt niet een bord" isn't correct? It's probably obvious, but I haven't quite gotten the hang of sentence structure so I'd like to know more.

3 years ago

lunnefaaglar

Because the word order isn't correct (think of English: "Excuse me, I have not a plate" isn't a good sentence either). Also, the verb ending for ik is 'heb', instead of 'hebt'.

3 years ago

DXSvlex
DXSvlex

I read the comments, but now, they have changed the exercise and I don't know where is my fault

"Choose ALL the correct translations..." I chose "Pardon, Ik heb geen bord" and "Sorry, ik heb geen bord", but only the first one was correct... I'm pretty sure both Pardon and Sorry are allowed in Dutch...

8 months ago

Ms_World
Ms_World

Why can't it be 'Excuseer, ik heb geen bord'?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That is an accepted answer.

6 months ago

Ms_World
Ms_World

Yeah, it's weird. It wasn't accepted the first time I put it, but when it popped up again and I entered the same thing, it was.

6 months ago