1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The horses and the sheep."

"The horses and the sheep."

Translation:De paarden en het schaap.

November 9, 2014

17 Comments


SimonMayer

Argh! I'm British and got this wrong because I visualised a single sheep, then thought of the correct Dutch sentence to represent that. Clearly my mistake. but does anyone else get caught out that way?


NeuroChimp

Either singular or plural is (and should be) accepted: "De paarden en het schaap." or "De paarden en de schapen."


SimonMayer

Oh it is, but I made the mistake in one of the "tick all that apply" questions.


hsl183

Why het/de for the schapen though? Isn't there only supposed to be one proper "the" used for the words they're assigned to?


El2theK

Het schaap - Singular

However, all plurals use de, hence:

De schapen - Plural


liam770927

Thanks, thats really helpful :)


steveinbelgium

Me to plural of sheeps ?


ChillySue

I get frequent "wrong"s for using "het" instead of "de" and the other way around. I used "het" here on both positions. Can anyone please explain to me when "het" is used and when to put "de" there instead?


chippy94

There's a guide you can consult but basically you need to memorize which words are het words and which words are de words. This is a good memorization tool: http://www.memrise.com/course/356041/dutch-duolingo-de-or-het-vocabulary/

This is a chart: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/16nwvPSaCviwOaDuyeJ7fbsganqCU_DFQG0WDpENJsh0/pubhtml?gid=0=true


Lumberjack.jo

De is used for plurals (usually)


OmarBursalie

shouldn't "paard" become "parden" since there is double vowel ?


hrotha

No, because double vowels and consonants (and open/closed syllables) are just an orthographic device to mark whether the vowel is long or short. The vowel itself doesn't change (except in a handful of exceptions, dag being the most notable one). Eg:

Naam (long /a:/) - plural namen; as it is an open syllable (na-men), the single vowel already denotes a long vowel.

Kat (short /a/) - plural katten; here the consonant is doubled to make it orthographically a closed syllable (kat-ten) so the vowel is read as short.

Paard (long /a:/) - plural paarden; as the root syllable is always closed because it ends in two consonants (thus paar-den), you need to keep the double vowel, otherwise it would suddenly denote a short vowel.


gemwajji

shouldn't 'de schapen' mean 'the sheeps' ?


Simius

In English, the plural of "sheep" is also "sheep". Sheeps is not a word.


gemwajji

Thanks for the correction, i still can't figure out from where i got 'sheeps', may be from some tv program or a movie, and it got stuck in my mind :)


ByronVW

De paarden en de schapen. This was accepted as a correct answer. Any idea why?


quasimodo182

"De schapen" was not accepted for me.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.