1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei scrive ed io leggo."

"Lei scrive ed io leggo."

Translation:She writes and I read.

June 28, 2013

35 Comments


jarinhumphrey

Can someone explain the difference between e and ed?


Connor_devonish

I dont know but i would guess ed is used when the next word starts wuth a vowel


frankmazuca

connor is right. the drop down on the word has an explain and it stated ed is used when surrounded by vowels.


SanneTofte

In general* ed 'is used when the next word starts with an e, however can be used in front of other vowels and it wouldn't be wrong


velocity101

e is and and ed is and when followed by a word that begins with a vowel. think of it like "a" and "an" in english


Mel__Carter

Twentieth century writer/artist? Why is that under "ed"?


naomijanderson

it was under "e" too..


notyetawizard

You guys don't know about Ed? What rock have you been living under?!?!


myrois

They were joking


Girishkorgaonkar

ed edd and eddy, u mean?


Mel__Carter

What the hell did I mean by this? I don't even remember saying it.


ccarnauba

cant "Lei" also be used as a formal way to address to men?


velocity101

yes, you are correct. instead of TU you used the word Lei with capital L always and the verb conjugations would also be in the third person. ex: Come sta? is how I could ask you how you are doing because I don't know you. similar to Usted in Spanish


Lorraine281420

Yes, both for men and women!


chinita_s

can i say, lei scrive ed leggo? .. so i necessarily need to put the I before leggo?


SanneTofte

You most likely can, but when adding the io you emphasize that she writes and I read.


MacGafraidh

If you leave out the "io" then "ed" would become "e" as ed is only used in front of vowels


jtd742

"She writes twentieth century artist I read"


doctor_ewhoktin

She writes twentieth century artist I read.

PERFECT SENSE!!!!!!!!!


Maraplu

I'm loving this new voice!


myrois

Not perfect, but way more clear than before


noctuatacita

I'm having Ecce Romani flashbacks here.


MagistraEllery

Ecce! Cornelia et Flavia sunt amicae!


SarunasP

Why is "LEI scrive ed io leggo" translated to YOU write and I read?? And the translation to "she" is marked wrong. This is literally the translation


thekatmorgan

Lei with a capital L is you formal (Usted in Spanish) lei is she with a lowercase L.


Lorraine281420

It is correct - It's what I wrote and it was accepted :)


blvstphemy

The divorce papers.


Passanessi

Not on speaking terms


DeeSaintGoesHard

Please explain after which vovels EXACTLY You have to use ed and e? Are There many exceptions?


mikanhorse

I am always a bit confused about pronouncing "ed", do I need to link the "d" to the next vowel or just to pronounce "e" and the next vowel separately, but keep the "d" silent? As in some other situations, I don't feel I hear the "d" at all.


TheNinja658

This must refer to J. K. Rowling.


SarimaFaus

In italiano si può anche dire "Lei scrive e io leggo"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.