"Lei scrive ed io leggo."

Translation:She writes and I read.

June 28, 2013

34 Comments


jarinhumphrey

Can someone explain the difference between e and ed?

March 20, 2014

Connor_devonish

I dont know but i would guess ed is used when the next word starts wuth a vowel

April 20, 2014

frankmazuca

connor is right. the drop down on the word has an explain and it stated ed is used when surrounded by vowels.

September 29, 2014

SanneTofte

In general* ed 'is used when the next word starts with an e, however can be used in front of other vowels and it wouldn't be wrong

August 23, 2014

velocity1012

e is and and ed is and when followed by a word that begins with a vowel. think of it like "a" and "an" in english

November 4, 2014

Mel__Carter

Twentieth century writer/artist? Why is that under "ed"?

June 28, 2013

naomijanderson

it was under "e" too..

September 4, 2013

notyetawizard

You guys don't know about Ed? What rock have you been living under?!?!

June 14, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

ed edd and eddy, u mean?

August 21, 2015

BritniMont

Wait, what?

February 27, 2015

myrois

They were joking

March 13, 2015

Mel__Carter

What the hell did I mean by this? I don't even remember saying it.

May 19, 2017

chinita_s

can i say, lei scrive ed leggo? .. so i necessarily need to put the I before leggo?

December 4, 2014

SanneTofte

You most likely can, but when adding the io you emphasize that she writes and I read.

December 5, 2014

MacGafraidh

If you leave out the "io" then "ed" would become "e" as ed is only used in front of vowels

February 18, 2018

ccarnauba

cant "Lei" also be used as a formal way to address to men?

September 8, 2014

velocity1012

yes, you are correct. instead of TU you used the word Lei with capital L always and the verb conjugations would also be in the third person. ex: Come sta? is how I could ask you how you are doing because I don't know you. similar to Usted in Spanish

November 4, 2014

noctuatacita

I'm having Ecce Romani flashbacks here.

January 28, 2015

SarahEllery

Ecce! Cornelia et Flavia sunt amicae!

February 19, 2015

Maraplu

I'm loving this new voice!

September 10, 2014

myrois

Not perfect, but way more clear than before

March 13, 2015

joedoolz47

"She writes twentieth century artist I read"

March 23, 2016

SarunasP

Why is "LEI scrive ed io leggo" translated to YOU write and I read?? And the translation to "she" is marked wrong. This is literally the translation

March 21, 2017

thekatmorgan

Lei with a capital L is you formal (Usted in Spanish) lei is she with a lowercase L.

July 27, 2017

MariusAndrei23

The divorce papers.

May 12, 2017

Passanessi

Not on speaking terms

June 11, 2017

mikanhorse

I am always a bit confused about pronouncing "ed", do I need to link the "d" to the next vowel or just to pronounce "e" and the next vowel separately, but keep the "d" silent? As in some other situations, I don't feel I hear the "d" at all.

February 19, 2016

gibbysoccer1

duh its ed! :)

March 22, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin

She writes twentieth century artist I read.

PERFECT SENSE!!!!!!!!!

October 26, 2017

TheNinja658

This must refer to J. K. Rowling.

December 18, 2017

Grey_Di_Angelo

This is a lie

March 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

the female audio's pronunciation of ed io really stinks. It sounds more like "evio"

May 7, 2018

Ingrid230515

When do we use "e" over "ed?"

October 2, 2018

SarimaFaus

In italiano si può anche dire "Lei scrive e io leggo"

February 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.