1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'anno scorso lei viveva con…

"L'anno scorso lei viveva con noi."

Translation:Last year she was living with us.

November 9, 2014

19 Comments


Klepptomane

Why is it wrong to say "The last Year"?


mmseiple

The last year of a certain period of time would be "l'ultimo anno." "L'anno scorso" refers to the year before this one (literally "the year gone past").


AneteGeorg

I don't get it as well... The sentence is totally equal except for the "the"


OrchidBlack

I'm also wondering. I read this as meaning she lived her last year on earth with us, not just that she lived with us and now lives elsewhere.


mary_505

Mmh. A bit stretched. To say that she lived last year on earth but now she's dead you would rather say "l'anno scorso lei era (ancora) con noi", last year she was (still) living with us. It's a bit more figurative.


bolik.l

Is this really past imperfect? Struggling with this one more than clitics (never thought i'll say that).


SimonZilko

I also put "The last year she lived with us". As a native english speaker to me this has the same meaning as the solution. (It would also mean the same to say "For the last year she was living with us" - though of course the italian word for 'for' is not here in this example).


melissawinter

I also am curious why it's incorrect to say, "the last year she was living with us"


Hadert

Last year is the recent year. The last year means it would never repeat again (for example, the last year of her life). I suppose, scorso wouldn't be used for the latter.


octavian.c1

"Last year she used to live with us" - - why is it wrong?


OwenJones0

I haven't a clue, therefore I am reporting it!


Grantviolin

Could this sentence be translated as "The year before, she was living with us" ?That's what I put (forgot the comma), because the "L'anno scorso" seems to suggest this wording. It could be used in this context: "In 1990, she made her break as an opera star. The year before, she was living with us."


mmseiple

That would be "l'anno prima" or "l'anno precedente," I believe.


AnneBcklun

Is she dead? that's what' last year ' implies


Hadert

that would be 'THE last year'


paola570140

she lived with us perchè è sbagliato?


GianDelaCr3

why scorso is used in this sentence instead of ultimo?


CaG4

Its started again i need some sunshine.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.