Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El castillo es grande y bonito."

Translation:The castle is big and pretty.

5 years ago

23 Comments


manlal
manlal

you would think that a castle would be beautiful, not cute or pretty. Never ever heard anyone say " oh what a cute castle ". I also got this wrong and used beautiful.

5 years ago

livy1231234

I put beautiful and it said it was correct but i definitely agree that a pretty castle would be weird

1 year ago

Annetterenee

I wrote "the castle is big and beautiful" and I got it right. Duo must have fixed the answers for this being a correct translation. :)

4 years ago

AOJulian

beautiful is not correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

beautiful is more likely to be hermosa, in my experience I'm not sure why Duo lists it for bonita

5 years ago

casalily

Yes, hermosa or guapa. Here in the South of Spain, we use 'bonita' for pretty or lovely. I've translated bonita as 'lovely' in the past but DL doesn't recognise it.

2 years ago

weswinsor

I agree with manlal, you would not use cute to describe a castle unless it was somehow really small, and beautiful is a better description than pretty.

5 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

When you hover over the word "bonito", one of the definitions given is "beautiful." when you use "beautiful" in the translation, you are told it is incorrect! Tengo un dolor de cabeza.

5 years ago

livy1231234

What do you mean?

1 year ago

grissom.bill

the castle was grand, no doubt, but was wrong?

2 years ago

maxrenesto
maxrenesto

Hola, esta pronunciación está mala. Parece que dijera "el castillo el grande y bonito" soy hablante nativo de Español, por favor corrijanla.

1 year ago

Melita2

DL debe de haber corregido la pronunciación ahora porque está correcta y clara.

10 months ago

AmmarTaraw

the castle is big and pretty is a correct translation. Cheers! :)

4 years ago

ericbier7

Why is it "es" instead of "está"? Grande and bonito are adjectives.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Being followed by adjectives doesn't determine the correct verb. (To be) followed by a noun tells you to use 'ser', but that doesn't mean 'ser' can't be followed by adjectives sometimes. In this case, the sentence tells something essential about the castle. It isn't pretty today because of some special decorations or some other state. It is essentially a pretty place.

3 years ago

mitaine56

eric- the castle will always be big, that's why you have to use SER

3 years ago

curious63
curious63

What's wrong with big?isn'tit the same as big?

2 years ago

Melita2

Curious, yes big is the same as big.

10 months ago

red.667

Grand and large are the same thing. They fixed the beautiful part.

1 year ago

Aurea897093

Why isn't beautiful accepted?

1 year ago

haileyag

I expect this to be in the UK?

1 year ago

GBerkland

Tu madre es grande y bonito

1 year ago

norika_6
norika_6

Tell me!!!! How can be a castle or a square cute???? Why it does not accept "nice" word????? It is ridiculous!!!

2 months ago