"Mio fratello non beve mai."

Translation:My brother never drinks.

June 28, 2013

42 Comments


Rafael_Lafloufa

why not "my brother doesn't drink anymore" ? I'm brazilian, so it makes more sense speaking "meu irmão não bebe mais" instead of "meu irmão nunca bebe" on this translation!

March 27, 2015

MarceloBusatta

"anymore" significa che ha già fatto qualcosa almeno una volta. "non mai" é l'opposto di "sempre", significa que non ha fatto qualcosa nessuna volta. "anymore" può essere tradotto come "più" in italiano

June 17, 2015

josoria0

How would you say in italian "My brother does not drink anymore" then?

January 7, 2016

Laragazza215994

Could it be : Mio fratello non beve piu?

August 27, 2017

EvilCornbread

It feels like "my brother doesn't drink" should be correct too. When you say that in English, it means never.

September 20, 2014

Jeff1952

My translation of "My brother does not ever drink" was not accepted. Any reason?

June 28, 2013

KarenColle

I would report it. I could be wrong, but to my way of thinking, it's a translation choice...either "never", using non.....mai", or "not ever"! Hope this helps and please correct me if I'm wrong...♡ :-)

May 23, 2014

CJCatStack

The only thing I see is that "not ever" is the exact meaning of "never" and "never drinks" sounds more natural.

Also, I could be wrong on this, but it seems your translation is creating two individual verbs: "he does" and "to drink" rather than the single verb of "he drinks".

February 5, 2016

HaroldWonham

Your translation is perfect English, and probably the most natural one to use.

July 8, 2014

Barbora60898

I think Duolingo wanted you to use never in this sentence.

July 26, 2017

c089

I'm not an expert on Englisch grammar but to me it sounds wrong to put it this way around ("ever drink" instead of "drink ever")...

April 2, 2014

RussellChr

You can say it either way in English

April 28, 2015

rachelmknight1

If I said, "Mio fratello beve mai," would that be grammatically wrong or would it mean something different?

July 14, 2013

davidlemke

Just grammatically wrong. You need the "non" for the "mai" to make sense.

July 17, 2013

mamorim1

Is there a rule for the position of frequency adverbs in Italian. Because I've seen spesso in middle position and just now I saw mai (never) at the end of a sentence. I'm going nuts here! Please help! Anyone!

March 6, 2014

MelodiousMatthew

I believe that the "non...mai" is placed around the verb that it refers to, regardless of where it is in the sentence.

July 31, 2015

RobertJakob

Can this sentence mean "he never drinks alcohol" or does it only mean that he never drinks anything?

December 2, 2014

alfiethecat

alcohol

August 20, 2015

SilviaB.1

If that brother never drinks anything he will die... He should at least drink some water. ;)

October 19, 2015

AhmedOrban

is it possible to say " mio fratello beve mai" straight away? as to me if you translate this to english it's double negating.

November 25, 2015

SilentS

Unlike English, double negatives in Italian generally don't cancel. They reinforce.

January 29, 2016

AhmedOrban

thanks

January 31, 2016

RoseRazia

Whay does "my brother does not drink ever" means?

January 13, 2016

DanteDevilEF

"My brother doesn't drink anymore" Could it be a possible answer or not?

January 19, 2016

Laragazza215994

No, there is an explanation before from an italian native staying that you use piu when someone does not do something anymore and mai when someone has never done something.

August 27, 2017

SeppieD

So "my brother does not drink nothing" is wrong? To me it seemed fair to use a double negative after the Italians did it.

February 7, 2016

SilentS

Double negatives don't mean the same thing in English that they do in Italian. In English, "my brother does not drink nothing" means "my brother drinks something". The the two negations cancel each other. In Italian, one, two, or even three negations don't cancel one another. They reinforce the negative. So, ""mio fratello non beve mai" just means "my brother never drinks".

n.b. The above applies to negations of a single verb. If each negation is attached to a separate verb, then we get a canceling situation like in English.

"Non credo di non essere capace" has roughly the same meaning as "credo di essere capace".

February 8, 2016

titofhr

Wouldn't the "Non beve mai" better translate to "no longer drinks" or "does not drink any more"?

March 16, 2016

SilentS

No, the idea of a discontinued action is not supported by the text.

March 16, 2016

DamirN

I am not sure, but I think "My brother does never drink" should be accepted

April 13, 2016

paulmacd

This is not a phrase a native English speaker would use. Though it is grammatically correct, it sounds clumsy.

November 2, 2016

zzxj

Could i say "Bevi tu latte mai?" for "Do you ever drink milk?"

December 31, 2016

WilliamM.G

Does the meaning behind this challenge ASSume alcohol? If so, then expand the challenge to include it; or something like "mio fratello non beve mai al bar".

January 16, 2019

baronfluffbunny

Is this idiomatic? Are we to infer that it refers to alcohol? Since people who never drink tend to die unless put on a saline drip.

April 10, 2019

KyleDelCot

What's funny is people explaining that "mai" isnt ever used at the end of the sentence and receiving a wrong answer.. Well there ya go duolingo..

April 15, 2019

LauraBrach12

It should have the option doesnt drink anymore....??

May 28, 2019

Krisbaudi

How long can somebody live, if he never drinks?

January 14, 2016

lelde198305

Dry alcoholic

May 1, 2019

waldesk

"My brother drinks never" was worong.. This is 1:1 "Mio fratello non beve mai"

December 19, 2013

Michabelle

True, but sometimes the literal translation doesn't match up as a grammatically correct translation. "My brother drinks never" just doesn't work in English.

January 14, 2014

AngelaNann

Mio frattelo non beve mai is correct

September 22, 2015

VonDuesenb

Drinks never and never drinks are the same

September 26, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.