1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio fratello non beve mai."

"Mio fratello non beve mai."

Translation:My brother never drinks.

June 28, 2013

52 Comments


Rafael_Lafloufa

why not "my brother doesn't drink anymore" ? I'm brazilian, so it makes more sense speaking "meu irmão não bebe mais" instead of "meu irmão nunca bebe" on this translation!


MarceloBusatta

"anymore" significa che ha già fatto qualcosa almeno una volta. "non mai" é l'opposto di "sempre", significa que non ha fatto qualcosa nessuna volta. "anymore" può essere tradotto come "più" in italiano


josoria0

How would you say in italian "My brother does not drink anymore" then?


Laragazza215994

Could it be : Mio fratello non beve piu?


EvilCornbread

It feels like "my brother doesn't drink" should be correct too. When you say that in English, it means never.


paulmacd

But "never" is more emphatic".


Jeff1952

My translation of "My brother does not ever drink" was not accepted. Any reason?


CJCatStack

The only thing I see is that "not ever" is the exact meaning of "never" and "never drinks" sounds more natural.

Also, I could be wrong on this, but it seems your translation is creating two individual verbs: "he does" and "to drink" rather than the single verb of "he drinks".


KarenColle

I would report it. I could be wrong, but to my way of thinking, it's a translation choice...either "never", using non.....mai", or "not ever"! Hope this helps and please correct me if I'm wrong...♡ :-)


Barbora60898

I think Duolingo wanted you to use never in this sentence.


HaroldWonham

Your translation is perfect English, and probably the most natural one to use.


c089

I'm not an expert on Englisch grammar but to me it sounds wrong to put it this way around ("ever drink" instead of "drink ever")...


RussellChr

You can say it either way in English


rachelm55

If I said, "Mio fratello beve mai," would that be grammatically wrong or would it mean something different?


davidlemke

Just grammatically wrong. You need the "non" for the "mai" to make sense.


mamorim1

Is there a rule for the position of frequency adverbs in Italian. Because I've seen spesso in middle position and just now I saw mai (never) at the end of a sentence. I'm going nuts here! Please help! Anyone!


MelodiousMatthew

I believe that the "non...mai" is placed around the verb that it refers to, regardless of where it is in the sentence.


RobertJakob

Can this sentence mean "he never drinks alcohol" or does it only mean that he never drinks anything?


Jae633849

Tutte le persone bevono! Ma è possibile che tuo fratello non beva mai alcol.


Robert105754

Mai at the end of the sentence was marked wrong in another question. Why is it correct here?


pizspozseng

But... I was told that ai miei fratelli piace la birra


SilviaB.1

If that brother never drinks anything he will die... He should at least drink some water. ;)


AhmedOrban

is it possible to say " mio fratello beve mai" straight away? as to me if you translate this to english it's double negating.


SilentS

Unlike English, double negatives in Italian generally don't cancel. They reinforce.


RoseRazia

Whay does "my brother does not drink ever" means?


DanteDevilEF

"My brother doesn't drink anymore" Could it be a possible answer or not?


Laragazza215994

No, there is an explanation before from an italian native staying that you use piu when someone does not do something anymore and mai when someone has never done something.


SeppieD

So "my brother does not drink nothing" is wrong? To me it seemed fair to use a double negative after the Italians did it.


SilentS

Double negatives don't mean the same thing in English that they do in Italian. In English, "my brother does not drink nothing" means "my brother drinks something". The the two negations cancel each other. In Italian, one, two, or even three negations don't cancel one another. They reinforce the negative. So, ""mio fratello non beve mai" just means "my brother never drinks".

n.b. The above applies to negations of a single verb. If each negation is attached to a separate verb, then we get a canceling situation like in English.

"Non credo di non essere capace" has roughly the same meaning as "credo di essere capace".


titofhr

Wouldn't the "Non beve mai" better translate to "no longer drinks" or "does not drink any more"?


SilentS

No, the idea of a discontinued action is not supported by the text.


DamirN

I am not sure, but I think "My brother does never drink" should be accepted


paulmacd

This is not a phrase a native English speaker would use. Though it is grammatically correct, it sounds clumsy.


zzxj

Could i say "Bevi tu latte mai?" for "Do you ever drink milk?"


WilliamM.G

Does the meaning behind this challenge ASSume alcohol? If so, then expand the challenge to include it; or something like "mio fratello non beve mai al bar".


baronfluffbunny

Is this idiomatic? Are we to infer that it refers to alcohol? Since people who never drink tend to die unless put on a saline drip.


KyleDelCot

What's funny is people explaining that "mai" isnt ever used at the end of the sentence and receiving a wrong answer.. Well there ya go duolingo..


LauraBrach12

It should have the option doesnt drink anymore....??


Neetha726095

Why is non used here??shudnt it be mio fratello beve mai ??


SilentS

"Non [verb] mai" is a standard Italian construction and would sound weird without it. "Mai" can also mean "ever" and when used alone in certain sentences could give a meaning you didn't intend.


Peggy570085

Why is mai on the end of this sentence? Isn't that redundant?


paulmacd

For emphasis, I think.


jaime276787

I understand brother used to drink, so now he does not drink anymore. It makes mire sense to me


Theo639847

Never say Never.


Krisbaudi

How long can somebody live, if he never drinks?


waldesk

"My brother drinks never" was worong.. This is 1:1 "Mio fratello non beve mai"


Michabelle

True, but sometimes the literal translation doesn't match up as a grammatically correct translation. "My brother drinks never" just doesn't work in English.


AngelaNann

Mio frattelo non beve mai is correct


VonDuesenb

Drinks never and never drinks are the same

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.