"Mio fratello non beve mai."

Translation:My brother never drinks.

June 28, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rafael_Lafloufa

why not "my brother doesn't drink anymore" ? I'm brazilian, so it makes more sense speaking "meu irmão não bebe mais" instead of "meu irmão nunca bebe" on this translation!


MarceloBusatta

"anymore" significa che ha già fatto qualcosa almeno una volta. "non mai" é l'opposto di "sempre", significa que non ha fatto qualcosa nessuna volta. "anymore" può essere tradotto come "più" in italiano


josoria0

How would you say in italian "My brother does not drink anymore" then?


Laragazza215994

Could it be : Mio fratello non beve piu?


henrimor

'mai' is not the same as 'mais' in portuguese. mai = nunca = never


EvilCornbread

It feels like "my brother doesn't drink" should be correct too. When you say that in English, it means never.


paulmacd

But "never" is more emphatic".


RobertJakob

Can this sentence mean "he never drinks alcohol" or does it only mean that he never drinks anything?


Jeff1952

My translation of "My brother does not ever drink" was not accepted. Any reason?


CJCatStack

The only thing I see is that "not ever" is the exact meaning of "never" and "never drinks" sounds more natural.

Also, I could be wrong on this, but it seems your translation is creating two individual verbs: "he does" and "to drink" rather than the single verb of "he drinks".


KarenColle

I would report it. I could be wrong, but to my way of thinking, it's a translation choice...either "never", using non.....mai", or "not ever"! Hope this helps and please correct me if I'm wrong...♡ :-)


Barbora60898

I think Duolingo wanted you to use never in this sentence.


mamorim1

Is there a rule for the position of frequency adverbs in Italian. Because I've seen spesso in middle position and just now I saw mai (never) at the end of a sentence. I'm going nuts here! Please help! Anyone!


MelodiousMatthew

I believe that the "non...mai" is placed around the verb that it refers to, regardless of where it is in the sentence.


rachelg55

If I said, "Mio fratello beve mai," would that be grammatically wrong or would it mean something different?


davidlemke

Just grammatically wrong. You need the "non" for the "mai" to make sense.


Jae633849

Tutte le persone bevono! Ma è possibile che tuo fratello non beva mai alcol.


pizspozseng

But... I was told that ai miei fratelli piace la birra


RoseRazia

Whay does "my brother does not drink ever" means?


DamirN

I am not sure, but I think "My brother does never drink" should be accepted


paulmacd

This is not a phrase a native English speaker would use. Though it is grammatically correct, it sounds clumsy.


zzxj

Could i say "Bevi tu latte mai?" for "Do you ever drink milk?"


baronfluffbunny

Is this idiomatic? Are we to infer that it refers to alcohol? Since people who never drink tend to die unless put on a saline drip.


KyleDelCotto

What's funny is people explaining that "mai" isnt ever used at the end of the sentence and receiving a wrong answer.. Well there ya go duolingo..


Hekko2

The thing is that "mai" isn't "at the end of the sentence", but rather "directly after the negated verb". That the place directly after the negated verb is the last one in this sentence only shows that you shouldn't explain the placement of "mai" with a relation to the end of the sentence.


Robert105754

Mai at the end of the sentence was marked wrong in another question. Why is it correct here?


Quinty271355

If "non beve mai" means he never drinks, does "beve mai" mean he always drinks? Or can you not use it like that?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.