Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mañana yo comeré más fresas."

Translation:Tomorrow I will eat more strawberries.

3 years ago

17 Comments


galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Qué buen idea!

3 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Why is I am going to eat wrong no difference between I am going to and I will?

3 years ago

rspreng

I am going to eat = voy a comer. Sometimes Duo is fussy about it, sometimes not.

3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Is comer a participle or infinitive?

3 years ago

rspreng

infnitive

3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

I thought so.....just wondering! Like e.g. " Voy a comer" "I am going to eat" you use infinitive"verbs after using voy or vas like "Vas a limpiar" "you are going to clean" am I right???? Thanks for your answer!

3 years ago

Henri754868

Yes you're right

2 years ago

JeniStraight

Actually, linguistically there is a big difference between the two. Like Rspreng said, "Tomorrow I am going to eat" would be "Mañana voy a comer" because "I am going" is a PRESENT tense conjugation of the verb "to go" (or "ir"), even though it implies that something will happen in the future. Whereas "comeré" is a FUTURE tense conjugation, using the verb "to eat" (NOT "to go"). It's the same idea being expressed, that something will be eaten tomorrow, but an entirely different way of expressing it. Hope that helps.

3 years ago

reastwoodstone

This is all great but maybe DL are the people you need to tell. Since they keep putting im going and i will as alternate.answers within the same future tense. Causing the confusion in the first place. According to my husband im going to and i will do something. Both mean the same nothing is going to or will get done. Lol. I couldnt resist passing on his knowledge.

3 years ago

Catharine502565

Why is "shall eat" rather than "will eat" not a correct translation? I thought in modern english shall and will have the same meaning.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Possibly because "shall" tends to imply permission or expectation, while "will" denotes confirmation or commitment. (It's splitting hairs, I agree, but that's the way Duo is sometimes.)

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

This is a weird statement, but I like strawberries, so go ahead and eat more of them tomorrow!

1 year ago

AcinonyxJu1

resolucion mas extrana jamas =-O

1 year ago

Mr.Reid1

Conjugating verbs is sometimes tricky

1 year ago

Gary220290

proper English for the first person future of a verb (plural or singular) is "shall" not "will". I know the vernacular now is to use "will" but "shall" is more correct and should be accepted. "Will" is used for emphasis : e.g.

'You can't stop me. I will sit down!

' The reverse is true for emphasis in second and third person: e.g. Thou shalt not (do whatever)...

1 year ago

psifish
psifish

"Shall" is correct and should be accepted, however I don't know that it is more correct, at least where I live. Using "shall" seems archaic and there is no formal standard for English (unlike some other languages). I would never say "Tomorrow I shall eat more more strawberries", but I would say "Tomorrow I will eat more strawberries". Actually, I would probably use a contraction and say "Tomorrow I'll eat more strawberries".

When I would use "shall" is for giving a formal requirement such as "The text shall be black and in 12 pt Times New Roman font".

7 months ago

Darkenstern

strawberrys instead of strawberries, and wrong, grrrrrr

9 months ago