"Orange er en farve."

Translation:Orange is a color.

3 years ago

32 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Kinda funny how they've got orange for the color, but appelsin for the fruit :D

3 years ago

Salander_s
Salander_s

It is the same in Russian — «оранжевый» for the color and «апельсин» for the fruit.

3 years ago

MaryjkaB

And in Polish too. We have "pomarańcza" for the fruit, and "pomarańczowy" for the colour. Sounds similar, but they are two different things.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

not in french! we're "orange" and "orange"

11 months ago

AnnaMamulo

I'm from the Czech republic so I understand some things in Polish and it's funny. We have got 'pomeranč' for the fruit but 'oranžová' for colour :D.

10 months ago

nunes89
nunes89

Awesome! :D And they're cognates to Danish <3

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

The Vikings were in Russia too :)

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

And Latvian: oranžs apelsīns. Also almost the same. :-)

2 years ago

AshkiX

And I don't have a smallest clue what you've just wrote in Russian

3 years ago

EdinK1
EdinK1

«оранжевый» is something like 'oranževyj' and «апельсин» is 'apelysin' written in Russian Cyrillic alphabet. Quite an interesting similarity in otherwise very, very distantly related languages (both are Indo-european)

3 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

In Dutch, the colour is called 'oranje', but the fruit 'sinaasappel' or, indeed, 'appelsien' (though the latter is used more often in Flemish than in the Netherlands).

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Orange is from the royal house of Oranje. The Dutch introduced orange carrots to the world also (before, we were all eating white and purple carrots) :-)

2 years ago

CalvinKoigakubo
CalvinKoigakubo

In Portuguese, both the fruit and the colour are called "laranja". But formerly, the colour was called "cor de abóbora" (pumpkin colour). :D (It's said to have changed because they call both the colour and the fruit oranges in English)

2 years ago

TheSchebbi

In German its both orange. Orange = orange, And Orange = Orange (color)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

We also regularly call the fruit "Apfelsine", which is pretty close to the Danish word.

1 year ago

TheSchebbi

Yes indeed. Sometimes I even think "Apfelsine" is a own fruit xD

1 year ago

hornplyr
hornplyrPlus

I swear, the first hearing of this sentence, I thought I'd stumbled onto Mandarin.

3 years ago

christoikos

More like Brazilian Portuguese.

2 years ago

little_wo
little_wo

In my native language, we have the word that looks like 'mandarin' for tangerines, and they look pretty much like oranges. So I thought you stumbled on a tangerine when listening to a Danish phrase about oranges:D

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Orange er det nye sort.

2 years ago

GMKz

Fun fact: In English, the colour orange is named after the fruit. Prior to it becoming a common word, anything orange was just described as red.

2 years ago

Biiborka
BiiborkaPlus

Colour not correct only color? WTF

2 years ago

GayleSomer

colour is british, color is american

11 months ago

Lilly_Cherry
Lilly_Cherry

This sentence in Slovak is "Oranžová je farba" :D It sounds like in Danish, but Slovak language is Slavic!

2 years ago

Machano007

Didnt I accidentally came to a mandarin lesson? :'D

1 year ago

Slartibartswift

The word "Farve" reminds me of the Fauves the painting movement of Matisse. They used bright and clearly juxtaposed colors in their works, so it is simple to link the word to the meaning : ) !

9 months ago

tidyas
tidyas

Was somebody questioning that ?

1 year ago

Greenmouse
Greenmouse

Hej !! I was wondering: Orange ends in "e" so, how would you differentiate this adjective if you had to put it before a singular or plural noun ?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Adjectives that end with -e generally don't flex, so they're very simple. :)

  • en orange sko
  • et orange hus
  • flere orange frugter
  • den orange farve
8 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Just like桔子and橘色。

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.