"Orange er en farve."

Translation:Orange is a color.

November 9, 2014

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

nunes89

Kinda funny how they've got orange for the color, but appelsin for the fruit :D

November 9, 2014

Salander_s

It is the same in Russian — «оранжевый» for the color and «апельсин» for the fruit.


MaryjkaB

And in Polish too. We have "pomarańcza" for the fruit, and "pomarańczowy" for the colour. Sounds similar, but they are two different things.


geo_torno9

not in french! we're "orange" and "orange"


water_color

Just because they are a noun and an adjective respectively. In English they just look the same and it is not so obvious


AnnaMamulo

I'm from the Czech republic so I understand some things in Polish and it's funny. We have got 'pomeranč' for the fruit but 'oranžová' for colour :D.


nunes89

Awesome! :D And they're cognates to Danish <3


DenPige

The Vikings were in Russia too :)


Indra927477

And Latvian: oranžs apelsīns. Also almost the same. :-)


AshkiX

And I don't have a smallest clue what you've just wrote in Russian


EdinK1

«оранжевый» is something like 'oranževyj' and «апельсин» is 'apelysin' written in Russian Cyrillic alphabet. Quite an interesting similarity in otherwise very, very distantly related languages (both are Indo-european)


MinervaCerridwen

In Dutch, the colour is called 'oranje', but the fruit 'sinaasappel' or, indeed, 'appelsien' (though the latter is used more often in Flemish than in the Netherlands).


silverthornfire

Orange is from the royal house of Oranje. The Dutch introduced orange carrots to the world also (before, we were all eating white and purple carrots) :-)


CalvinKoigakubo

In Portuguese, both the fruit and the colour are called "laranja". But formerly, the colour was called "cor de abóbora" (pumpkin colour). :D (It's said to have changed because they call both the colour and the fruit oranges in English)


TheSchebbi

In German its both orange. Orange = orange, And Orange = Orange (color)


RyagonIV

We also regularly call the fruit "Apfelsine", which is pretty close to the Danish word.


TheSchebbi

Yes indeed. Sometimes I even think "Apfelsine" is a own fruit xD


hornplyr

I swear, the first hearing of this sentence, I thought I'd stumbled onto Mandarin.


little_wo

In my native language, we have the word that looks like 'mandarin' for tangerines, and they look pretty much like oranges. So I thought you stumbled on a tangerine when listening to a Danish phrase about oranges:D


christoikos

More like Brazilian Portuguese.


RyagonIV

Orange er det nye sort.


Biiborka

Colour not correct only color? WTF


GayleSomer

colour is british, color is american


GMKz

Fun fact: In English, the colour orange is named after the fruit. Prior to it becoming a common word, anything orange was just described as red.


Machano007

Didnt I accidentally came to a mandarin lesson? :'D


Slartibartswift

The word "Farve" reminds me of the Fauves the painting movement of Matisse. They used bright and clearly juxtaposed colors in their works, so it is simple to link the word to the meaning : ) !


Lilly_Cherry

This sentence in Slovak is "Oranžová je farba" :D It sounds like in Danish, but Slovak language is Slavic!


Greenmouse

Hej !! I was wondering: Orange ends in "e" so, how would you differentiate this adjective if you had to put it before a singular or plural noun ?


RyagonIV

Adjectives that end with -e generally don't flex, so they're very simple. :)

  • en orange sko
  • et orange hus
  • flere orange frugter
  • den orange farve

FionaOnDuoL

Tak! I also wondered.


tidyas

Was somebody questioning that ?


Helle384474

Just like桔子and橘色。

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.