"De spiser frugten."

Translation:They eat the fruit.

November 9, 2014

14 Comments


Hananja9

How are these sentences even correct? It all seems so inlogical 'men eat the fruit.. The men drink the wine' idk but shouldn't it just be 'The men drink wine'? Without the?

May 18, 2017

koshermal

No, because it is a specific fruit and wine. That's the entire point of the lesson.

November 16, 2018

Brandonauto

yeah especially "the boys eat the man's fruit"

November 29, 2017

samisgoodm8

Could somebody give me a tip on how to easily pronounce the word " frugten" I believe that had a slight guttural hiss of sorts, or a subtle k sound after an oh-ish sounding U. it took me over 30 minutes to say it right, but i am not sure what i said correctly the final time

September 11, 2015

varigby

In Liverpool (UK) you can hear "frugten" said all the time. They must have a real passion for fruit there.

April 7, 2016

Lavinia_Caroline

For me it sounds like Foctn

September 2, 2018

xKingConduitx

"Frocnu"

December 5, 2015

xKingConduitx

Say it softly but Fairely fast

December 5, 2015

FriggaFH

Okay

January 13, 2019

hongsy2006

is the 'r' approximately equivalent to a French or German 'r'?

December 10, 2016

christianIV

wouldn't you(form.) also be correct?

October 9, 2017

Grace.I.C

who is going to use this in there life lol XD

August 24, 2018

koshermal

Everyone who ever speaks Danish will use it to understand Danish grammar.

November 16, 2018

Kreilyn

/frognu/

November 9, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.