"De spiser frugten."

Translation:They eat the fruit.

4 years ago

7 Comments


samisgoodm8

Could somebody give me a tip on how to easily pronounce the word " frugten" I believe that had a slight guttural hiss of sorts, or a subtle k sound after an oh-ish sounding U. it took me over 30 minutes to say it right, but i am not sure what i said correctly the final time

3 years ago

varigby
varigby

In Liverpool (UK) you can hear "frugten" said all the time. They must have a real passion for fruit there.

2 years ago

Lavinia_Caroline

For me it sounds like Foctn

3 months ago

xKingConduitx

"Frocnu"

3 years ago

xKingConduitx

Say it softly but Fairely fast

3 years ago

Hananja9

How are these sentences even correct? It all seems so inlogical 'men eat the fruit.. The men drink the wine' idk but shouldn't it just be 'The men drink wine'? Without the?

1 year ago

koshermal

No, because it is a specific fruit and wine. That's the entire point of the lesson.

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.