"Dyrenespiserbrød."

Translation:The animals are eating bread.

4 years ago

13 Comments


cherylliz
cherylliz

Not all the animals eat bread

3 years ago

LarryHungManTo

That is so true! Never thought of that before. It should be discussed though.

10 months ago

Jutas
Jutas

why "dyrene" ?i found somewhere else that "the animal" means "dyrET"

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Dyr = animal. Et dyr = an animal. Dyret = the animal. Dyrene = The animals.

3 years ago

Oksanka131

How to differentiate all this on practice?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I'm not sure if I understand your question Oksanka131. If it's about the articles in Danish, you will notice in my previous comment that the article is normally added to the end of the noun. Only in the first example "Et dyr = An animal" does the article precede the noun. Perhaps you will find the following link helpfull: http://blogs.transparent.com/danish/2011/11/24/articles/

3 years ago

akram.sk

It's helpful. Tak :£

3 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

Thanks!!

7 months ago

Atcovi

so what about "animals"?

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Dyr" is both singular and plural. I can't tell you why though; not many words deviate from the rule.

3 years ago

Pez_88

my mic. is not hearing me. can i have help

2 years ago

LarryHungManTo

How do you realize that Dyrene means the animal? I'm a little fed up with this.

10 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Dyrene" does not mean "The animal", (singular). It means "The animals", (plural).

"Dyr" = "Animal" and "Animals". Yes, both singular and plural. - "Dyret" = "The animal". - "Dyrene" = "The animals".

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.